Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Donald Duck Bay

Donald Duck Bay

📍 Thailand

Lined Bristletooth (Ctenochaetus striatus) — recorded at Donald Duck Bay

Donald Duck Bay is a dive site in Thailand. It lies within the Mu Ko Similan National Park. Currents typically run at 0.9 km/h and reach 1.5 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.6 m. Species recorded in the area include Map Puffer, Lined Bristletooth, Indo-Pacific Sergeant Major, Blue Dragon and Indian Dascyllus.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
0.9 km/h (1.5)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Donald Duck Bay

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.9 km/h (up to 1.5)
Water Temperature 29–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.6 m (typical daily)
GPS 8.6680°, 97.6464°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Donald Duck Bay through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 29 °C, a spread of 2.3 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Donald Duck Bay (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.8 29.1 29.8 30.7 31.1 29.9 29.4 29.4 28.9 29.4 29.6 29.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.9 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.5 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.6 m over a day, and by up to 2.2 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Donald Duck Bay, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 15.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was August (46 % of days), the calmest March (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Donald Duck Bay (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
110116294346291201

Donald Duck Bay lies inside Mu Ko Similan National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Donald Duck Bay on a back reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae.

How Donald Duck Bay compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Donald Duck Bay compared with all listed sites and with Thailand
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Thailand
Mean water temperature29.6 °Cwarmer than 60 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (126 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.8 °Cwarmer than 80 % of the other 375 sites28.7 °C (126 sites)
Typical current0.9 km/hweaker than 62 % of the other 375 sites0.7 km/h (126 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.5 km/hweaker than 71 % of the other 375 sites1.3 km/h (126 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.6 mlarger than 70 % of the other 375 sites1.6 m (126 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 8.6680°, 97.6464°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Map Puffer (Arothron mappa)
Map Puffer Arothron mappa A large, robust pufferfish with a pattern of dark lines and spots on a pale background, resembling a map. It has a blunt face and small spines.to 65 cm · 3-30 m · day and nightouter reef slopes and lagoons, often near coral or rubbleOften seen hovering motionless. It may inflate if threatened, but this is stressful for the fish; observe from a distance. (c) nbasargin, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Lined Bristletooth (Ctenochaetus striatus)
Lined Bristletooth Ctenochaetus striatus A brown surgeonfish with numerous fine blue lines along its body and a yellow tail, grazing algae with comb-like teeth.to 26 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reef flats, lagoons and seaward reefsLook for it singly or in small groups, often moving slowly over coral or rubble while picking at the surface. (c) Zac Peterson, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Indo-Pacific Sergeant Major (Abudefduf vaigiensis)
Indo-Pacific Sergeant Major Abudefduf vaigiensis A pale-bodied damselfish with five dark vertical bars, often seen in large, active schools above the reef.to 20 cm · 1-12 m · by dayshallow reef flats, slopes, and piersLook for shimmering schools near the surface, especially around structures like buoys or jetty pilings. (c) Zac Peterson, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blue Dragon (Pteraeolidia semperi)
Blue Dragon Pteraeolidia semperi A slender nudibranch with long, branching cerata covering its back, giving it a feathery appearance. The cerata contain photosynthetic algae, which can give the animal a greenish hue.to 5 cm · 5-25 m · day and nightcoral rubble and reef slopesLook closely on hydroids and bryozoans, its food source; its cerata can retract when disturbed. (c) Tine Kinn Kvamme, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Indian Dascyllus (Dascyllus carneus)
Indian Dascyllus Dascyllus carneus A small damselfish with a pale body, a black spot on the upper side, and a black band on the tail base.to 7 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and outer reefsOften hovers in small groups above branching corals, darting into the branches for cover when approached. (c) Zac Peterson, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Checkered Snapper (Lutjanus decussatus)
Checkered Snapper Lutjanus decussatus A small snapper with a distinctive pattern of dark vertical bars on a pale background, giving a checkered appearance. It often hovers in small groups.to 35 cm · 3-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasLook for them near overhangs or reef edges, often stationary in the water column. (c) Zac Peterson, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Scissor-tailed Fusilier (Caesio caerulaurea)
Scissor-tailed Fusilier Caesio caerulaurea A slender, fast-swimming fish with a bright blue back and yellow tail, often seen in large schools above the reef.to 35 cm · 1-50 m · by daymid-water above outer reef slopes and drop-offsLook for shimmering blue schools in open water; they often feed on plankton carried by currents. (c) Carlos Otávio Gussoni, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Three-spot Dascyllus (Dascyllus trimaculatus)
Three-spot Dascyllus Dascyllus trimaculatus A small, deep-bodied damselfish, black with a white spot on each side and one on the forehead. Juveniles are jet black with the three white spots.to 14 cm · 1-55 m · by daycoral heads, especially branching Acropora, or large anemonesLook for small groups sheltering in a single coral head; they dart in and out when approached. (c) Carlos Otávio Gussoni, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation