Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Cinnamon Bay

Cinnamon Bay

📍 Thailand

Solmundella bitentaculata (Solmundella bitentaculata) — recorded at Cinnamon Bay

Cinnamon Bay is a dive site in Thailand. It lies within the Mu Ko Similan National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 9 meters. Currents typically run at 0.9 km/h and reach 1.5 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.6 m. Species recorded in the area include Solmundella bitentaculata, Domino Nudibranch, Jansen's Wrasse, Lunar Fusilier and Yellowmargin Triggerfish.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
9m
💨
Current
0.9 km/h (1.5)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Cinnamon Bay

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.9 km/h (up to 1.5)
Seabed Depth 9 m
Water Temperature 29–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.6 m (typical daily)
GPS 8.6756°, 97.6468°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Cinnamon Bay through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 29 °C, a spread of 2.3 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Cinnamon Bay (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.8 29.1 29.8 30.7 31.1 29.9 29.4 29.4 28.9 29.4 29.6 29.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.9 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.5 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.6 m over a day, and by up to 2.2 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Cinnamon Bay, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 15.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was August (46 % of days), the calmest March (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Cinnamon Bay (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
110116294346291201

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 9 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Cinnamon Bay lies inside Mu Ko Similan National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Cinnamon Bay on a back reef slope, over a seabed mapped as sand.

How Cinnamon Bay compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Cinnamon Bay compared with all listed sites and with Thailand
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Thailand
Mean water temperature29.6 °Cwarmer than 60 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (126 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.8 °Cwarmer than 80 % of the other 375 sites28.7 °C (126 sites)
Typical current0.9 km/hweaker than 62 % of the other 375 sites0.7 km/h (126 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.5 km/hweaker than 71 % of the other 375 sites1.3 km/h (126 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.6 mlarger than 70 % of the other 375 sites1.6 m (126 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 8.6756°, 97.6468°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Solmundella bitentaculata (Solmundella bitentaculata)
Solmundella bitentaculata Solmundella bitentaculata A small, transparent jellyfish with two long, trailing tentacles and a bell that is often reddish or brownish.bell to 2 cm · surface to deep · day and nightopen water, often in oceanic currentsLook for its distinctive two long tentacles trailing behind a small, often coloured bell. (c) ig: underwater.logs, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Domino Nudibranch (Phyllidiella zeylanica)
Domino Nudibranch Phyllidiella zeylanica A nudibranch with a black body covered in large, rounded pink tubercles, often arranged in rows. It moves slowly over the reef.to 7 cm · 5-30 m · day and nighthard coral and rubble areas on reef slopesLook for the distinctive pink spots on black, often on or near sponges, which are its food source. (c) Tine Kinn Kvamme, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Jansen's Wrasse (Thalassoma jansenii)
Jansen's Wrasse Thalassoma jansenii A slender wrasse with a greenish-blue body, a yellow tail, and a distinctive black spot on the dorsal fin base.to 20 cm · 3-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channels with rich coral growthOften seen swimming in small groups above the reef; look for the black spot on its back. (c) Zac Peterson, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Lunar Fusilier (Caesio lunaris)
Lunar Fusilier Caesio lunaris A schooling fusilier with a silvery-blue body and a distinct yellow patch on the upper tail base, often seen in large, fast-moving groups.to 40 cm · 5-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and drop-offsLook for shimmering schools in blue water above the reef; they often feed on plankton carried by currents. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Yellowmargin Triggerfish (Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus)
Yellowmargin Triggerfish Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus A large triggerfish with a greyish body, yellow margins on the fins, and a distinct groove before the eyes. It is territorial, especially when nesting.to 60 cm · 1-50 m · by daysandy areas near coral reefs and rubbleGive a wide berth if it is guarding a nest on the sand; it will swim directly at intruders. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Humpnose Unicornfish (Naso tonganus)
Humpnose Unicornfish Naso tonganus A large, grey surgeonfish with a prominent hump on the forehead and a pair of sharp caudal spines on the tail base.to 60 cm · 5-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsOften seen in small groups; look for the distinctive hump on the snout and the bright orange caudal spines. (c) CaracalShan, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bignose Unicornfish (Naso vlamingii)
Bignose Unicornfish Naso vlamingii A large, silvery-grey surgeonfish with a prominent bulbous forehead and long trailing filaments from the tail lobes.to 60 cm · 5-45 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsOften seen in small groups; look for the distinctive profile and trailing tail filaments. (c) nbasargin, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Graeffe's Sea Cucumber (Pearsonothuria graeffei)
Graeffe's Sea Cucumber Pearsonothuria graeffei A large, dark sea cucumber with a flattened body and numerous tube feet on its underside, often seen crawling over the reef.to 40 cm · 1-30 m · day and nightreef flats and slopes, often on hard substrateLook for its distinctive, dark, leathery body moving slowly; avoid touching as it may eject sticky threads. (c) nbasargin, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation