Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Snapper Alley

Snapper Alley

📍 Thailand

Domino Nudibranch (Phyllidiella zeylanica) — recorded at Snapper Alley

Snapper Alley is a dive site in Thailand. It lies within the Mu Ko Similan National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 25 meters. Currents typically run at 0.8 km/h and reach 1.5 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.6 m. Species recorded in the area include Solmundella bitentaculata, Jansen's Wrasse, Domino Nudibranch, Map Puffer and Humpback Unicornfish.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
25m
💨
Current
0.8 km/h (1.5)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Snapper Alley

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.8 km/h (up to 1.5)
Seabed Depth 25 m
Water Temperature 29–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.6 m (typical daily)
GPS 8.6741°, 97.6567°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Snapper Alley through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 29 °C, a spread of 2.3 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Snapper Alley (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.8 29.1 29.8 30.7 31.1 29.9 29.4 29.4 28.9 29.4 29.6 29.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.8 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.5 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.6 m over a day, and by up to 2.2 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Snapper Alley, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 15.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was August (46 % of days), the calmest March (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Snapper Alley (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
110116294346291201

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 25 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Snapper Alley lies inside Mu Ko Similan National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Snapper Alley compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Snapper Alley compared with all listed sites and with Thailand
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Thailand
Mean water temperature29.6 °Cwarmer than 60 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (126 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.8 °Cwarmer than 80 % of the other 375 sites28.7 °C (126 sites)
Typical current0.8 km/hweaker than 73 % of the other 375 sites0.7 km/h (126 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.5 km/hweaker than 71 % of the other 375 sites1.3 km/h (126 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.6 mlarger than 70 % of the other 375 sites1.6 m (126 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 8.6741°, 97.6567°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Solmundella bitentaculata (Solmundella bitentaculata)
Solmundella bitentaculata Solmundella bitentaculata A small, transparent jellyfish with two long, trailing tentacles and a bell that is often reddish or brownish.bell to 2 cm · surface to deep · day and nightopen water, often in oceanic currentsLook for its distinctive two long tentacles trailing behind a small, often coloured bell. (c) ig: underwater.logs, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Jansen's Wrasse (Thalassoma jansenii)
Jansen's Wrasse Thalassoma jansenii A slender wrasse with a greenish-blue body, a yellow tail, and a distinctive black spot on the dorsal fin base.to 20 cm · 3-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channels with rich coral growthOften seen swimming in small groups above the reef; look for the black spot on its back. (c) Zac Peterson, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Domino Nudibranch (Phyllidiella zeylanica)
Domino Nudibranch Phyllidiella zeylanica A nudibranch with a black body covered in large, rounded pink tubercles, often arranged in rows. It moves slowly over the reef.to 7 cm · 5-30 m · day and nighthard coral and rubble areas on reef slopesLook for the distinctive pink spots on black, often on or near sponges, which are its food source. (c) Tine Kinn Kvamme, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Map Puffer (Arothron mappa)
Map Puffer Arothron mappa A large, robust pufferfish with a pattern of dark lines and spots on a pale background, resembling a map. It has a blunt face and small spines.to 65 cm · 3-30 m · day and nightouter reef slopes and lagoons, often near coral or rubbleOften seen hovering motionless. It may inflate if threatened, but this is stressful for the fish; observe from a distance. (c) nbasargin, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Humpback Unicornfish (Naso brachycentron)
Humpback Unicornfish Naso brachycentron A large surgeonfish with a prominent hump on the forehead, a long dorsal filament, and a pair of sharp caudal spines.to 70 cm · 5-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsOften seen in small groups; look for the trailing dorsal filament and the distinctive head profile. (c) CaracalShan, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Redfin Bream (Monotaxis heterodon)
Redfin Bream Monotaxis heterodon A silvery-grey bream with a deep body, often showing reddish fins, especially the tail. It is usually seen alone or in small groups.to 60 cm · 5-40 m · day and nightsandy areas near coral or rubble patchesLook for solitary fish hovering just above the sand, often near the edge of a reef or bommie. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Lined Bristletooth (Ctenochaetus striatus)
Lined Bristletooth Ctenochaetus striatus A brown surgeonfish with numerous fine blue lines along its body and a yellow tail, grazing algae with comb-like teeth.to 26 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reef flats, lagoons and seaward reefsLook for it singly or in small groups, often moving slowly over coral or rubble while picking at the surface. (c) Zac Peterson, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Indo-Pacific Sergeant Major (Abudefduf vaigiensis)
Indo-Pacific Sergeant Major Abudefduf vaigiensis A pale-bodied damselfish with five dark vertical bars, often seen in large, active schools above the reef.to 20 cm · 1-12 m · by dayshallow reef flats, slopes, and piersLook for shimmering schools near the surface, especially around structures like buoys or jetty pilings. (c) Zac Peterson, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation