Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Christmas Point

Christmas Point

📍 Thailand

Redfin Bream (Monotaxis heterodon) — recorded at Christmas Point

Christmas Point is a dive site in Thailand. It lies within the Mu Ko Similan National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 40 meters. Currents typically run at 0.9 km/h and reach 1.5 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.6 m. Species recorded in the area include Solmundella bitentaculata, Jansen's Wrasse, Redfin Bream, Canarytop Wrasse and Humpback Unicornfish.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
40m
💨
Current
0.9 km/h (1.5)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Christmas Point

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.9 km/h (up to 1.5)
Seabed Depth 40 m
Water Temperature 29–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.6 m (typical daily)
GPS 8.6803°, 97.6395°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Christmas Point through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 29 °C, a spread of 2.3 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Christmas Point (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.8 29.1 29.8 30.7 31.1 29.9 29.4 29.4 28.9 29.4 29.6 29.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.9 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.5 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.6 m over a day, and by up to 2.2 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Christmas Point, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 15.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was August (46 % of days), the calmest March (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Christmas Point (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
110116294346291201

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 40 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Christmas Point lies inside Mu Ko Similan National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Christmas Point on , over a seabed mapped as rock. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 94 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Christmas Point compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Christmas Point compared with all listed sites and with Thailand
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Thailand
Mean water temperature29.6 °Cwarmer than 60 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (126 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.8 °Cwarmer than 80 % of the other 375 sites28.7 °C (126 sites)
Typical current0.9 km/hweaker than 62 % of the other 375 sites0.7 km/h (126 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.5 km/hweaker than 71 % of the other 375 sites1.3 km/h (126 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.6 mlarger than 70 % of the other 375 sites1.6 m (126 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 8.6803°, 97.6395°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Solmundella bitentaculata (Solmundella bitentaculata)
Solmundella bitentaculata Solmundella bitentaculata A small, transparent jellyfish with two long, trailing tentacles and a bell that is often reddish or brownish.bell to 2 cm · surface to deep · day and nightopen water, often in oceanic currentsLook for its distinctive two long tentacles trailing behind a small, often coloured bell. (c) ig: underwater.logs, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Jansen's Wrasse (Thalassoma jansenii)
Jansen's Wrasse Thalassoma jansenii A slender wrasse with a greenish-blue body, a yellow tail, and a distinctive black spot on the dorsal fin base.to 20 cm · 3-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channels with rich coral growthOften seen swimming in small groups above the reef; look for the black spot on its back. (c) Zac Peterson, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Redfin Bream (Monotaxis heterodon)
Redfin Bream Monotaxis heterodon A silvery-grey bream with a deep body, often showing reddish fins, especially the tail. It is usually seen alone or in small groups.to 60 cm · 5-40 m · day and nightsandy areas near coral or rubble patchesLook for solitary fish hovering just above the sand, often near the edge of a reef or bommie. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Canarytop Wrasse (Halichoeres leucoxanthus)
Canarytop Wrasse Halichoeres leucoxanthus A small, slender wrasse with a bright yellow body and a distinctive white patch on the upper back near the dorsal fin.to 9 cm · 3-30 m · by dayrubble and sand patches on outer reef slopesLook for it hovering just above the sand, darting quickly to pick at small invertebrates. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Humpback Unicornfish (Naso brachycentron)
Humpback Unicornfish Naso brachycentron A large surgeonfish with a prominent hump on the forehead, a long dorsal filament, and a pair of sharp caudal spines.to 70 cm · 5-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsOften seen in small groups; look for the trailing dorsal filament and the distinctive head profile. (c) CaracalShan, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Magnificent Sea Anemone (Radianthus magnifica)
Magnificent Sea Anemone Radianthus magnifica A large sea anemone with long, flowing tentacles that are often brightly coloured in shades of green, blue, or purple.to 1 m diameter · 1-20 m · day and nightexposed reef tops and slopes in strong currentLook for the anemonefish that live among its tentacles; the fish's movement often draws attention to the anemone. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Freckled Hawkfish (Paracirrhites forsteri)
Freckled Hawkfish Paracirrhites forsteri A robust hawkfish with a variable colour pattern, often reddish-brown with small white spots on the head and body, perched on coral.to 22 cm · 1-40 m · by dayexposed coral heads or rocky outcropsLook for it sitting motionless on the highest point of a coral head, scanning for prey. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Scissor-tailed Fusilier (Caesio caerulaurea)
Scissor-tailed Fusilier Caesio caerulaurea A slender, fast-swimming fish with a bright blue back and yellow tail, often seen in large schools above the reef.to 35 cm · 1-50 m · by daymid-water above outer reef slopes and drop-offsLook for shimmering blue schools in open water; they often feed on plankton carried by currents. (c) Carlos Otávio Gussoni, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation