Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Raja Ampat › White Arrow

White Arrow

📍 Raja Ampat, Indonesia

Doublebar Goatfish (Parupeneus crassilabris) - recorded at White Arrow

White Arrow is a dive site in Raja Ampat, Indonesia. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 43 meters. Currents typically run at 2.2 km/h and reach 3.6 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in February to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 0.9 m. Species recorded in the area include Chevron Butterflyfish, Eviota longirostris, Tasselled Wobbegong, Vanikoro Sweeper and Doublebar Goatfish.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
43m
💨
Current
2.2 km/h (3.6)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in White Arrow

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 2.2 km/h (up to 3.6)
Seabed Depth 43 m
Water Temperature 29–30 °C
Tidal Range 0.9 m (typical daily)
GPS -0.2125°, 130.2779°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at White Arrow through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in February at about 29 °C, a spread of 0.9 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at White Arrow (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.7 29.4 29.8 30.1 30.2 30.1 29.7 29.7 29.6 29.9 30.3 30.3

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 2.2 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 3.6 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 0.9 m over a day, and by up to 1.2 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for White Arrow: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 97 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 43 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

How White Arrow compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. White Arrow sits with its coolest-month water temperature in the top tenth and its tidal range in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

White Arrow compared with all listed sites and with Raja Ampat
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Raja Ampat
Mean water temperature29.9 °Cwarmer than 87 % of the other 375 sites29.9 °C (36 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month29.4 °Cwarmer than 94 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (36 sites)
Typical current2.2 km/hstronger than 68 % of the other 375 sites1.9 km/h (36 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours3.6 km/hstronger than 64 % of the other 375 sites3.6 km/h (36 sites)
Median daily tidal range0.9 msmaller than 96 % of the other 375 sites1.0 m (36 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -0.2125°, 130.2779°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Chevron Butterflyfish (Chaetodon trifascialis)
Chevron Butterflyfish Chaetodon trifascialis A butterflyfish with a chevron pattern of thin black lines on a white body, a black bar through the eye, and a yellow tail.to 18 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas, especially around tabular AcroporaOften seen in pairs, closely inspecting coral branches. It is shy and will retreat if approached directly. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Eviota longirostris (Eviota longirostris)
Eviota longirostris Eviota longirostris (c) jeyre, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Tasselled Wobbegong (Eucrossorhinus dasypogon)
Tasselled Wobbegong Eucrossorhinus dasypogon (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Vanikoro Sweeper (Pempheris vanicolensis)
Vanikoro Sweeper Pempheris vanicolensis (c) libby hepburn, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Doublebar Goatfish (Parupeneus crassilabris)
Doublebar Goatfish Parupeneus crassilabris (c) libby hepburn, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Tailspot Squirrelfish (Sargocentron caudimaculatum)
Tailspot Squirrelfish Sargocentron caudimaculatum A reddish squirrelfish with a prominent white spot at the base of its tail fin, often seen solitary or in small groups.to 25 cm · 1-40 m · at nightcoral reefs, under ledges or in cavesLook for its reflective eyes in crevices during the day; it is more active and easier to approach after dusk. (c) libby hepburn, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Moon Wrasse (Thalassoma lunare)
Moon Wrasse Thalassoma lunare A colourful wrasse with a bright yellow crescent on the tail base, often seen swimming actively above the reef.to 45 cm · 1-20 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsWatch for its constant movement; it often darts into the water column to feed on plankton. (c) libby hepburn, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Lined Bristletooth (Ctenochaetus striatus)
Lined Bristletooth Ctenochaetus striatus A brown surgeonfish with numerous fine blue lines along its body and a yellow tail, grazing algae with comb-like teeth.to 26 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reef flats, lagoons and seaward reefsLook for it singly or in small groups, often moving slowly over coral or rubble while picking at the surface. (c) libby hepburn, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation