Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Raja Ampat › Chanel No. 5

Chanel No. 5

📍 Raja Ampat, Indonesia

Rockmover Wrasse (Novaculichthys taeniourus) - recorded at Chanel No. 5

Chanel No. 5 is a dive site in Raja Ampat, Indonesia. Currents typically run at 1.8 km/h and reach 3.8 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in February to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 0.9 m. Species recorded in the area include Tasselled Wobbegong, Rockmover Wrasse, Chevron Butterflyfish, Oriental Sweetlips and Eviota longirostris.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
1.8 km/h (3.8)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Chanel No. 5

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 1.8 km/h (up to 3.8)
Water Temperature 29–30 °C
Tidal Range 0.9 m (typical daily)
GPS -0.1831°, 130.2138°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Chanel No. 5 through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in February at about 29 °C, a spread of 1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Chanel No. 5 (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.7 29.4 29.8 30.1 30.2 30.1 29.6 29.7 29.7 30.0 30.4 30.3

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 1.8 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 3.8 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 0.9 m over a day, and by up to 1.3 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Chanel No. 5, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 1.5 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was February (5 % of days), the calmest May (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Chanel No. 5 (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
350001331001

Satellite habitat mapping places Chanel No. 5 on an outer reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 40 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Chanel No. 5 compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Chanel No. 5 sits with its coolest-month water temperature in the top tenth and its tidal range in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Chanel No. 5 compared with all listed sites and with Raja Ampat
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Raja Ampat
Mean water temperature29.9 °Cwarmer than 89 % of the other 375 sites29.9 °C (36 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month29.4 °Cwarmer than 94 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (36 sites)
Typical current1.8 km/hstronger than 62 % of the other 375 sites1.9 km/h (36 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours3.8 km/hstronger than 66 % of the other 375 sites3.6 km/h (36 sites)
Median daily tidal range0.9 msmaller than 94 % of the other 375 sites1.0 m (36 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -0.1831°, 130.2138°. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Tasselled Wobbegong (Eucrossorhinus dasypogon)
Tasselled Wobbegong Eucrossorhinus dasypogon (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Rockmover Wrasse (Novaculichthys taeniourus)
Rockmover Wrasse Novaculichthys taeniourus (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Chevron Butterflyfish (Chaetodon trifascialis)
Chevron Butterflyfish Chaetodon trifascialis A butterflyfish with a chevron pattern of thin black lines on a white body, a black bar through the eye, and a yellow tail.to 18 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas, especially around tabular AcroporaOften seen in pairs, closely inspecting coral branches. It is shy and will retreat if approached directly. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Oriental Sweetlips (Plectorhinchus vittatus)
Oriental Sweetlips Plectorhinchus vittatus A juvenile fish with bold black and white stripes, often seen hovering near the reef. Adults become silvery-grey with faint spots.to 85 cm · 1-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often near overhangs or cavesJuveniles are more conspicuous; look for them hovering alone or in small groups near shelter. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Eviota longirostris (Eviota longirostris)
Eviota longirostris Eviota longirostris (c) jeyre, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Slender Grouper (Anyperodon leucogrammicus)
Slender Grouper Anyperodon leucogrammicus A slender, elongated grouper with a pale body covered in a dense network of fine white lines and small orange-red spots.to 65 cm · 3-50 m · day and nightcoral-rich areas of outer reefs and lagoonsOften seen hovering motionless near coral heads or ledges; its cryptic pattern makes it hard to spot until it moves. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Raccoon Butterflyfish (Chaetodon lunula)
Raccoon Butterflyfish Chaetodon lunula A butterflyfish with a yellow-orange body, a black mask across the eyes, and a distinctive black spot near the tail.to 20 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich reefs and rocky slopesOften seen in pairs; look for them inspecting crevices and coral heads for food. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blue Blanquillo (Malacanthus latovittatus)
Blue Blanquillo Malacanthus latovittatus (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation