Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Raja Ampat › Cendana Fuel Dock

Cendana Fuel Dock

📍 Raja Ampat, Indonesia

Chevron Butterflyfish (Chaetodon trifascialis) - recorded at Cendana Fuel Dock

Cendana Fuel Dock is a dive site in Raja Ampat, Indonesia. Currents typically run at 2.2 km/h and reach 3.6 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in February to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 0.9 m. Species recorded in the area include Chevron Butterflyfish, Eviota longirostris, Tasselled Wobbegong, Ribbon Sweetlips and Pygmy Seahorse.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
2.2 km/h (3.6)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Cendana Fuel Dock

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 2.2 km/h (up to 3.6)
Water Temperature 29–30 °C
Tidal Range 0.9 m (typical daily)
GPS -0.1897°, 130.2572°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Cendana Fuel Dock through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in February at about 29 °C, a spread of 0.9 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Cendana Fuel Dock (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.7 29.4 29.8 30.1 30.2 30.1 29.7 29.7 29.6 29.9 30.3 30.3

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 2.2 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 3.6 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 0.9 m over a day, and by up to 1.2 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Cendana Fuel Dock, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 2.1 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was January (11 % of days), the calmest April (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Cendana Fuel Dock (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
11101000000103

Satellite habitat mapping places Cendana Fuel Dock on a sheltered reef slope, over a seabed mapped as rock. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 25 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Cendana Fuel Dock compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Cendana Fuel Dock sits with its coolest-month water temperature in the top tenth and its tidal range in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Cendana Fuel Dock compared with all listed sites and with Raja Ampat
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Raja Ampat
Mean water temperature29.9 °Cwarmer than 87 % of the other 375 sites29.9 °C (36 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month29.4 °Cwarmer than 94 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (36 sites)
Typical current2.2 km/hstronger than 68 % of the other 375 sites1.9 km/h (36 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours3.6 km/hstronger than 64 % of the other 375 sites3.6 km/h (36 sites)
Median daily tidal range0.9 msmaller than 96 % of the other 375 sites1.0 m (36 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -0.1897°, 130.2572°. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Chevron Butterflyfish (Chaetodon trifascialis)
Chevron Butterflyfish Chaetodon trifascialis A butterflyfish with a chevron pattern of thin black lines on a white body, a black bar through the eye, and a yellow tail.to 18 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas, especially around tabular AcroporaOften seen in pairs, closely inspecting coral branches. It is shy and will retreat if approached directly. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Eviota longirostris (Eviota longirostris)
Eviota longirostris Eviota longirostris (c) jeyre, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Tasselled Wobbegong (Eucrossorhinus dasypogon)
Tasselled Wobbegong Eucrossorhinus dasypogon (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Ribbon Sweetlips (Plectorhinchus polytaenia)
Ribbon Sweetlips Plectorhinchus polytaenia (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Pygmy Seahorse (Hippocampus bargibanti)
Pygmy Seahorse Hippocampus bargibanti A tiny seahorse with a pink or yellow body covered in tubercles, perfectly camouflaged on its host gorgonian.to 2.4 cm · 16-40 m · day and nightgorgonian sea fans, especially Muricella speciesScan gorgonian fans slowly and closely; look for a small, rounded shape that matches the polyps. (c) Roger Rittmaster, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Clown Triggerfish (Balistoides conspicillum)
Clown Triggerfish Balistoides conspicillum A bold triggerfish with a black body, large white spots on the lower half, and a bright yellow mouth and fin markings.to 50 cm · 1-75 m · by dayreef slopes and drop-offs, often near cavesObserve from a distance; it can be territorial and will often retreat into a crevice if approached too closely. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Vanikoro Sweeper (Pempheris vanicolensis)
Vanikoro Sweeper Pempheris vanicolensis (c) libby hepburn, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Doublebar Goatfish (Parupeneus crassilabris)
Doublebar Goatfish Parupeneus crassilabris (c) libby hepburn, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation