Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Lombok › The Magnet

The Magnet

📍 Lombok, Indonesia

Black-ribbed False Limpet (Clypidina notata) — recorded at The Magnet

The Magnet is a dive site in Lombok, Indonesia. Currents typically run at 1.1 km/h and reach 3.2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 27°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 2.0 m. Species recorded in the area include Mulberry Drupe, Lynx Cowry, Coronated Cone, Gilded Triggerfish and Almond Ark.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
1.1 km/h (3.2)
🌡️
Water Temp
27–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in The Magnet

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 1.1 km/h (up to 3.2)
Water Temperature 27–30 °C
Tidal Range 2.0 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.9125°, 116.0767°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at The Magnet through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 27 °C, a spread of 3 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at The Magnet (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.4 29.4 29.7 29.6 28.3 27.7 27.3 26.8 27.1 28.2 29.8 29.8

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 1.1 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 3.2 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 2.0 m over a day, and by up to 2.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off The Magnet, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 74.4 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was August (97 % of days), the calmest March (47 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near The Magnet (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
716247628689979788815163

How The Magnet compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. The Magnet sits with its coolest-month water temperature in the bottom tenth and its tidal range in the top tenth of all listed sites.

The Magnet compared with all listed sites and with Lombok
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Lombok
Mean water temperature28.6 °Ccooler than 86 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (44 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month26.8 °Ccooler than 92 % of the other 375 sites28.2 °C (44 sites)
Typical current1.1 km/hstronger than 50 % of the other 375 sites1.8 km/h (44 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours3.2 km/hstronger than 61 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (44 sites)
Median daily tidal range2.0 mlarger than 90 % of the other 375 sites1.2 m (44 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.9125°, 116.0767°. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Mulberry Drupe (Drupa morum)
Mulberry Drupe Drupa morum A thick, heavy sea snail with a dark, knobbly shell resembling a mulberry fruit. It is often found on reef flats.to 5 cm · 0-10 m · day and nightreef flats and shallow lagoonsLook for its distinctive, dark, bumpy shell on or under coral rubble and rocks. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Lynx Cowry (Lyncina lynx)
Lynx Cowry Lyncina lynx A glossy, egg-shaped sea snail with a mottled brown and white shell, often seen crawling on the reef with its mantle extended over the shell.to 8 cm · 1-20 m · at nightcoral reefs and rubble areasLook under coral ledges and in crevices during the day; at night it emerges to graze on algae. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Coronated Cone (Conus coronatus)
Coronated Cone Conus coronatus A small cone snail with a coronated spire, its shell is patterned with brown and white bands and rows of tiny nodules.to 4 cm · intertidal-10 m · at nightsandy and rubble areas on reef flats and lagoonsLook for its shell partially buried in sand or rubble during the day; it emerges at night to hunt. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Gilded Triggerfish (Xanthichthys auromarginatus)
Gilded Triggerfish Xanthichthys auromarginatus A triggerfish with a greyish body, a yellow-edged tail fin, and a pattern of blue lines radiating from the eye. It often hovers above the reef.to 30 cm · 10-100 m · by dayouter reef slopes and drop-offsLook for it singly or in small groups, often near overhangs or caves on steep walls. (c) Dan Schofield, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Almond Ark (Barbatia amygdalumtostum)
Almond Ark Barbatia amygdalumtostum A small bivalve with a dark, roughly textured shell, often found in clusters attached to hard surfaces.to 4 cm · 5-25 m · day and nightattached to rocks, coral rubble, or under ledgesLook for dark, fuzzy patches on reef surfaces; these are often dense colonies of this ark shell. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation