Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Richelieu Rock

Richelieu Rock

📍 Thailand

Java Rabbitfish (Siganus javus) — recorded at Richelieu Rock

Richelieu Rock is a dive site in Thailand. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 36 meters. Currents typically run at 0.8 km/h and reach 1.5 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.9 m. Species recorded in the area include Java Rabbitfish, Redmasked Clingfish, Rainbow Runner, Clark's Anemonefish and Indian Lionfish.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
36m
💨
Current
0.8 km/h (1.5)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Richelieu Rock

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.8 km/h (up to 1.5)
Seabed Depth 36 m
Water Temperature 28–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.9 m (typical daily)
GPS 9.3678°, 98.0324°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Richelieu Rock through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.8 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Richelieu Rock (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.4 29.1 29.7 30.7 31.2 30.0 29.6 29.6 28.9 29.4 29.6 28.9

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.8 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.5 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.9 m over a day, and by up to 2.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Richelieu Rock, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 6.4 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (23 % of days), the calmest February (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Richelieu Rock (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
100167232114300

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 36 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

How Richelieu Rock compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Richelieu Rock compared with all listed sites and with Thailand
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Thailand
Mean water temperature29.6 °Cwarmer than 60 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (126 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.4 °Cwarmer than 66 % of the other 375 sites28.7 °C (126 sites)
Typical current0.8 km/hweaker than 73 % of the other 375 sites0.7 km/h (126 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.5 km/hweaker than 71 % of the other 375 sites1.3 km/h (126 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.9 mlarger than 88 % of the other 375 sites1.6 m (126 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 9.3678°, 98.0324°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Java Rabbitfish (Siganus javus)
Java Rabbitfish Siganus javus A pale rabbitfish with numerous small brown spots on its body and a dark saddle on the tail base. It often swims in small groups.to 40 cm · 2-25 m · by daycoral and rocky reefs, often near seagrass bedsLook for it grazing on algae in small schools, often near the reef edge. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Redmasked Clingfish (Lepadichthys misakius)
Redmasked Clingfish Lepadichthys misakius A small clingfish with a bright red mask over its head and eyes, often seen clinging to the underside of coral rubble or rocks.to 4 cm · 5-25 m · by dayunder coral rubble or small rocks on reef slopesGently turn over small pieces of rubble on sandy patches; it often clings to the underside and will quickly dart away. (c) jeyre, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Rainbow Runner (Elagatis bipinnulata)
Rainbow Runner Elagatis bipinnulata A slender, fast-swimming pelagic fish with a blue-green back, yellow sides and two narrow blue stripes along the body.to 1.2 m · surface to 30 m · by dayopen water above reefs and drop-offsOften seen in small schools near the surface; look for them while doing safety stops or during blue water dives. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Clark's Anemonefish (Amphiprion clarkii)
Clark's Anemonefish Amphiprion clarkii A variable anemonefish, often dark brown to orange with three white bars; the tail fin may be yellow or white. It lives within the tentacles of host anemones.to 15 cm · 1-30 m · by dayhost anemones on reef slopes and lagoonsWatch for its protective behaviour; it will dart out and retreat to the anemone if approached too closely. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Indian Lionfish (Pterois miles)
Indian Lionfish Pterois miles A fish with long, banded pectoral fins and venomous dorsal spines, often seen hovering motionless or drifting slowly.to 35 cm · 1-50 m · day and nightreefs, rubble, and artificial structuresLook for it under ledges or in crevices during the day; at night it hunts more actively in the open. (c) nbasargin, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Redmouth Grouper (Aethaloperca rogaa)
Redmouth Grouper Aethaloperca rogaa A dark brown to black grouper with a distinctive bright red interior to its mouth, often seen hovering near shelter.to 60 cm · 3-60 m · day and nightcoral-rich reefs, often near caves or overhangsLook for the flash of red when it opens its mouth, especially near reef structures at dusk. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Large Sandgoby (Fusigobius maximus)
Large Sandgoby Fusigobius maximus A large, pale goby with a translucent body and faint dark spots, often seen resting on the sand or rubble.to 12 cm · 5-30 m · by daysandy or rubble patches near reefsLook for a small cloud of sand as it darts into its burrow; then wait quietly for it to re-emerge. (c) jeyre, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bicolor Cleaner Wrasse (Labroides bicolor)
Bicolor Cleaner Wrasse Labroides bicolor A slender wrasse with a distinct two-tone colouration: the front half is dark blue to black, the rear half is bright yellow.to 15 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs, often near cleaning stationsLook for a jerky, darting swimming motion near coral heads where other fish queue to be cleaned. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation