Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Koh Bon Pinnacle

Koh Bon Pinnacle

📍 Thailand

Skunk Anemonefish (Amphiprion akallopisos) — recorded at Koh Bon Pinnacle

Koh Bon Pinnacle is a dive site in Thailand. The site has a pinnacle. It lies within the Mu Ko Similan National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 54 meters. Currents typically run at 0.8 km/h and reach 1.5 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.7 m. Species recorded in the area include Skunk Anemonefish, Coral Rabbitfish, Long-spined Crown-of-Thorns, Yellowtail Angelfish and Bicolor Blenny.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
54m
💨
Current
0.8 km/h (1.5)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Koh Bon Pinnacle

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.8 km/h (up to 1.5)
Seabed Depth 54 m
Water Temperature 29–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.7 m (typical daily)
GPS 8.8332°, 97.7971°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Koh Bon Pinnacle through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 29 °C, a spread of 2.4 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Koh Bon Pinnacle (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.7 29.1 29.8 30.6 31.1 29.9 29.4 29.5 28.9 29.4 29.6 29.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.8 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.5 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.7 m over a day, and by up to 2.3 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Koh Bon Pinnacle, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 6.6 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (23 % of days), the calmest February (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Koh Bon Pinnacle (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
100157232315400

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 54 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Koh Bon Pinnacle lies inside Mu Ko Similan National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Koh Bon Pinnacle compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Koh Bon Pinnacle compared with all listed sites and with Thailand
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Thailand
Mean water temperature29.6 °Cwarmer than 59 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (126 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.7 °Cwarmer than 72 % of the other 375 sites28.7 °C (126 sites)
Typical current0.8 km/hweaker than 73 % of the other 375 sites0.7 km/h (126 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.5 km/hweaker than 71 % of the other 375 sites1.3 km/h (126 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.7 mlarger than 75 % of the other 375 sites1.6 m (126 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 8.8332°, 97.7971°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Skunk Anemonefish (Amphiprion akallopisos)
Skunk Anemonefish Amphiprion akallopisos A pale orange anemonefish with a single white stripe running along its back from the snout to the tail, living within host anemones.to 11 cm · 3-25 m · by dayhost anemones on sheltered reef slopesLook for the distinctive white dorsal stripe; the fish is rarely far from its anemone and will retreat into the tentacles if approached. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Coral Rabbitfish (Siganus corallinus)
Coral Rabbitfish Siganus corallinus A small, slender rabbitfish with a blue-grey body covered in small yellow spots and a yellow tail. It often swims in pairs or small groups.to 28 cm · 1-25 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsLook for it grazing on algae on dead coral patches; it is shy and will retreat if approached too quickly. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Long-spined Crown-of-Thorns (Acanthaster planci)
Long-spined Crown-of-Thorns Acanthaster planci A large starfish with many long, sharp spines, often seen feeding on coral polyps, leaving behind white feeding scars.to 80 cm diameter · 0-30 m · at nightcoral reefs, often on stony coralsLook for white patches on coral heads at night; the starfish is often found on or near them. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Yellowtail Angelfish (Apolemichthys xanthurus)
Yellowtail Angelfish Apolemichthys xanthurus A small angelfish with a greyish body, a black mask over the eyes, and a bright yellow tail.to 15 cm · 10-40 m · by daycoral-rich slopes and drop-offsOften found singly or in pairs near overhangs and crevices; it is shy and retreats quickly if approached. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bicolor Blenny (Ecsenius bicolor)
Bicolor Blenny Ecsenius bicolor A small blenny with a distinct two-tone colour pattern, often seen perched on coral or rock with its head poking from a hole.to 11 cm · 0-25 m · by daycoral and rocky reef facesLook for its head watching from small holes or crevices; it retreats quickly if approached directly. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Checkered Snapper (Lutjanus decussatus)
Checkered Snapper Lutjanus decussatus A small snapper with a distinctive pattern of dark vertical bars on a pale background, giving a checkered appearance. It often hovers in small groups.to 35 cm · 3-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasLook for them near overhangs or reef edges, often stationary in the water column. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Ribbon Eel (Rhinomuraena quaesita)
Ribbon Eel Rhinomuraena quaesita A long, slender eel with a prominent, leaf-like nostril. Juveniles are black with a yellow dorsal fin; males are blue with yellow jaws; females are yellow.to 130 cm · 1-60 m · day and nightburrows in sandy or rubble bottoms near reefsLook for its head protruding from a burrow; it rarely emerges fully and retreats quickly if disturbed. (c) Min-Hsuan NI, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Indian Vagabond Butterflyfish (Chaetodon decussatus)
Indian Vagabond Butterflyfish Chaetodon decussatus A butterflyfish with a silvery-white body crossed by diagonal black lines, forming a chequered pattern. It has a black band through the eye and a yellow-edged tail.to 20 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and lagoonsOften seen in pairs; look for them inspecting coral heads and crevices for food. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation