Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Komodo › Crystal Rock

Crystal Rock

📍 Komodo, Indonesia

Grey Reef Shark (Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos) - recorded at Crystal Rock

Crystal Rock is a dive site in Komodo, Indonesia. It lies within the Komodo National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 27 meters. Currents typically run at 0.7 km/h and reach 1.2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.4 m. Species recorded in the area include Philippine Chromis, Grey Reef Shark, Pacific Sailfin Tang, Bignose Unicornfish and Yellowmask Surgeonfish.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
27m
💨
Current
0.7 km/h (1.2)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Crystal Rock

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.7 km/h (up to 1.2)
Seabed Depth 27 m
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.4 m (typical daily)
Protected Area Komodo National Park
GPS -8.4396°, 119.5660°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Crystal Rock through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Crystal Rock (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.4 28.3 28.9 29.4 29.6 29.1 28.5 28.2 28.4 29.1 30.2 29.6

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.7 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.2 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.4 m over a day, and by up to 1.8 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Crystal Rock, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 0.8 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was January (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Crystal Rock (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
511000000002

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 27 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Crystal Rock lies inside Komodo National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Crystal Rock compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Crystal Rock compared with all listed sites and with Komodo
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Komodo
Mean water temperature29.0 °Ccooler than 75 % of the other 375 sites28.8 °C (68 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.2 °Cwarmer than 55 % of the other 375 sites27.9 °C (68 sites)
Typical current0.7 km/hweaker than 78 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (68 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.2 km/hweaker than 86 % of the other 375 sites2.7 km/h (68 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.4 msmaller than 54 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (68 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.4396°, 119.5660°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Philippine Chromis (Chromis scotochiloptera)
Philippine Chromis Chromis scotochiloptera A small, dark blue damselfish with a black spot at the base of the pectoral fin, often seen in large, shimmering schools above the reef.to 8 cm · 5-30 m · by dayouter reef slopes and drop-offsLook for a dense, moving cloud of fish high in the water column; the school often parts around a diver. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Grey Reef Shark (Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos)
Grey Reef Shark Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos A medium-sized shark with a stocky grey body, a white trailing edge on the dorsal fin, and a distinctive black margin on the tail fin.to 2.5 m · 1-280 m · day and nightouter reef slopes, channels, and drop-offsOften seen patrolling reef edges in small groups; remain still and let them approach to observe their natural behaviour. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Pacific Sailfin Tang (Zebrasoma velifer)
Pacific Sailfin Tang Zebrasoma velifer A large, deep-bodied surgeonfish with a tall, sail-like dorsal fin and bold vertical dark and pale bands on its body.to 40 cm · 1-30 m · by dayouter reef slopes and lagoons with mixed coral and rubbleOften seen grazing on algae in open areas; its tall dorsal fin is usually held erect while swimming. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Bignose Unicornfish (Naso vlamingii)
Bignose Unicornfish Naso vlamingii A large, silvery-grey surgeonfish with a prominent bulbous forehead and long trailing filaments from the tail lobes.to 60 cm · 5-45 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsOften seen in small groups; look for the distinctive profile and trailing tail filaments. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Yellowmask Surgeonfish (Acanthurus mata)
Yellowmask Surgeonfish Acanthurus mata A large surgeonfish with a silvery-blue body, a distinctive yellow mask across the eyes, and a yellow-edged tail fin.to 50 cm · 5-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsOften seen in large, fast-moving schools; look for them feeding on zooplankton in the water column. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Two-spined Angelfish (Centropyge bispinosa)
Two-spined Angelfish Centropyge bispinosa A small angelfish with a blue body, orange face and orange tail. It has a dark spot on the gill cover and a single spine on the gill cover edge.to 10 cm · 5-40 m · by daycoral-rich reef slopes and drop-offsOften seen pecking at algae on coral rock. It is shy and retreats quickly into crevices when approached. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Coral Grouper (Cephalopholis miniata)
Coral Grouper Cephalopholis miniata A bright orange-red grouper with numerous small blue spots covering its body and fins, often seen hovering near coral.to 50 cm · 2-150 m · by daycoral-rich areas of outer reef slopes and wallsLook for its distinctive colour and spots in crevices or under ledges; it is often solitary and relatively approachable. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Blue Unicornfish (Naso caeruleacauda)
Blue Unicornfish Naso caeruleacauda A large surgeonfish with a prominent horn-like protrusion on the forehead and a distinctive blue tail.to 70 cm · 5-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsOften seen in small groups; look for the bright blue tail fin, especially when the fish is swimming away. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation