Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Komodo › Cauldron

Cauldron

📍 Komodo, Indonesia

Scissor-tailed Fusilier (Caesio caerulaurea) — recorded at Cauldron

Cauldron is a dive site in Komodo, Indonesia. It lies within the Komodo National Park. Currents typically run at 3.2 km/h and reach 5.8 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.4 m. Species recorded in the area include Scissor-tailed Fusilier, Bignose Unicornfish, Yellowmask Surgeonfish, Two-spined Angelfish and Coral Grouper.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
3.2 km/h (5.8)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Cauldron

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 3.2 km/h (up to 5.8)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.4 m (typical daily)
Protected Area Komodo National Park
GPS -8.4617°, 119.5646°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Cauldron through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Cauldron (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.4 28.4 29.0 29.5 29.3 28.6 28.1 27.9 28.2 28.9 30.1 29.5

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 3.2 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 5.8 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.4 m over a day, and by up to 1.9 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Cauldron, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 0.8 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was January (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Cauldron (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
511000000002

Cauldron lies inside Komodo National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Cauldron on a deep lagoon, over a seabed mapped as coral rubble. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 11 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Cauldron compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Cauldron compared with all listed sites and with Komodo
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Komodo
Mean water temperature28.8 °Ccooler than 84 % of the other 375 sites28.8 °C (68 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.9 °Ccooler than 74 % of the other 375 sites27.9 °C (68 sites)
Typical current3.2 km/hstronger than 85 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (68 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours5.8 km/hstronger than 85 % of the other 375 sites2.7 km/h (68 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.4 msmaller than 54 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (68 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.4617°, 119.5646°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Scissor-tailed Fusilier (Caesio caerulaurea)
Scissor-tailed Fusilier Caesio caerulaurea A slender, fast-swimming fish with a bright blue back and yellow tail, often seen in large schools above the reef.to 35 cm · 1-50 m · by daymid-water above outer reef slopes and drop-offsLook for shimmering blue schools in open water; they often feed on plankton carried by currents. (c) Rui Ribeiro, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bignose Unicornfish (Naso vlamingii)
Bignose Unicornfish Naso vlamingii A large, silvery-grey surgeonfish with a prominent bulbous forehead and long trailing filaments from the tail lobes.to 60 cm · 5-45 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsOften seen in small groups; look for the distinctive profile and trailing tail filaments. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Yellowmask Surgeonfish (Acanthurus mata)
Yellowmask Surgeonfish Acanthurus mata A large surgeonfish with a silvery-blue body, a distinctive yellow mask across the eyes, and a yellow-edged tail fin.to 50 cm · 5-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsOften seen in large, fast-moving schools; look for them feeding on zooplankton in the water column. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Two-spined Angelfish (Centropyge bispinosa)
Two-spined Angelfish Centropyge bispinosa A small angelfish with a blue body, orange face and orange tail. It has a dark spot on the gill cover and a single spine on the gill cover edge.to 10 cm · 5-40 m · by daycoral-rich reef slopes and drop-offsOften seen pecking at algae on coral rock. It is shy and retreats quickly into crevices when approached. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Coral Grouper (Cephalopholis miniata)
Coral Grouper Cephalopholis miniata A bright orange-red grouper with numerous small blue spots covering its body and fins, often seen hovering near coral.to 50 cm · 2-150 m · by daycoral-rich areas of outer reef slopes and wallsLook for its distinctive colour and spots in crevices or under ledges; it is often solitary and relatively approachable. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Blue Unicornfish (Naso caeruleacauda)
Blue Unicornfish Naso caeruleacauda A large surgeonfish with a prominent horn-like protrusion on the forehead and a distinctive blue tail.to 70 cm · 5-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsOften seen in small groups; look for the bright blue tail fin, especially when the fish is swimming away. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Midnight Snapper (Macolor macularis)
Midnight Snapper Macolor macularis A large snapper with a dark grey to black body, often with a scattering of small white spots on the upper flanks.to 75 cm · 5-40 m · day and nightouter reef slopes and drop-offsOften seen solitary or in small groups hovering near large coral heads or overhangs. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation