Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Komodo › Makassar Reef

Makassar Reef

📍 Komodo, Indonesia

Three-spot Dascyllus (Dascyllus trimaculatus) - recorded at Makassar Reef

Makassar Reef is a dive site in Komodo, Indonesia. It lies within the Komodo National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 34 meters. Currents typically run at 3.2 km/h and reach 5.8 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.4 m. Species recorded in the area include Spine-cheek Clownfish, Three-spot Dascyllus, Sixband Angelfish, Scissor-tailed Fusilier and Clark's Anemonefish.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
34m
💨
Current
3.2 km/h (5.8)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Makassar Reef

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 3.2 km/h (up to 5.8)
Seabed Depth 34 m
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.4 m (typical daily)
Protected Area Komodo National Park
GPS -8.5301°, 119.5948°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Makassar Reef through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Makassar Reef (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.4 28.4 29.0 29.5 29.3 28.6 28.1 27.9 28.2 28.9 30.1 29.5

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 3.2 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 5.8 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.4 m over a day, and by up to 1.9 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Makassar Reef: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 96 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 34 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Makassar Reef lies inside Komodo National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Makassar Reef compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Makassar Reef compared with all listed sites and with Komodo
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Komodo
Mean water temperature28.8 °Ccooler than 84 % of the other 375 sites28.8 °C (68 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.9 °Ccooler than 74 % of the other 375 sites27.9 °C (68 sites)
Typical current3.2 km/hstronger than 85 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (68 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours5.8 km/hstronger than 85 % of the other 375 sites2.7 km/h (68 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.4 msmaller than 54 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (68 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.5301°, 119.5948°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Spine-cheek Clownfish (Amphiprion biaculeatus)
Spine-cheek Clownfish Amphiprion biaculeatus A stocky orange clownfish with two white bars, the first bar behind the eye is wide and the second is mid-body. It has a distinctive spine on its cheek.to 11 cm · 1-16 m · by dayhost anemones, often on sheltered reef flats or slopesLook for its host anemone, often the bubble-tip anemone; the fish will retreat into the tentacles if approached. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Three-spot Dascyllus (Dascyllus trimaculatus)
Three-spot Dascyllus Dascyllus trimaculatus A small, deep-bodied damselfish, black with a white spot on each side and one on the forehead. Juveniles are jet black with the three white spots.to 14 cm · 1-55 m · by daycoral heads, especially branching Acropora, or large anemonesLook for small groups sheltering in a single coral head; they dart in and out when approached. (c) Rui Ribeiro, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Sixband Angelfish (Pomacanthus sexstriatus)
Sixband Angelfish Pomacanthus sexstriatus A large angelfish with a dark body crossed by six pale vertical bands, often seen grazing on sponges and tunicates.to 46 cm · 3-30 m · by dayouter reef slopes and drop-offsLook for it swimming alone near large coral bommies; it is often shy and will retreat into crevices if approached. (c) Rui Ribeiro, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Scissor-tailed Fusilier (Caesio caerulaurea)
Scissor-tailed Fusilier Caesio caerulaurea A slender, fast-swimming fish with a bright blue back and yellow tail, often seen in large schools above the reef.to 35 cm · 1-50 m · by daymid-water above outer reef slopes and drop-offsLook for shimmering blue schools in open water; they often feed on plankton carried by currents. (c) Rui Ribeiro, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Clark's Anemonefish (Amphiprion clarkii)
Clark's Anemonefish Amphiprion clarkii A variable anemonefish, often dark brown to orange with three white bars; the tail fin may be yellow or white. It lives within the tentacles of host anemones.to 15 cm · 1-30 m · by dayhost anemones on reef slopes and lagoonsWatch for its protective behaviour; it will dart out and retreat to the anemone if approached too closely. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Three-striped Whiptail (Pentapodus trivittatus)
Three-striped Whiptail Pentapodus trivittatus A slender, silvery fish with three distinct dark stripes along its body, often seen swimming in small groups above the reef.to 30 cm · 5-40 m · by daycoral and rocky reefs, often over rubble or sandLook for them hovering just above the reef edge; they are easily spooked, so approach cautiously. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Ambon Damsel (Pomacentrus amboinensis)
Ambon Damsel Pomacentrus amboinensis A small, bright yellow damselfish with a single black spot on the rear dorsal fin and a blue ring around the eye.to 10 cm · 1-12 m · by daybranches of Acropora corals on reef slopesLook for it darting among the branches of staghorn corals; it retreats into the coral when approached. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation