Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Komodo › Kanawa

Kanawa

📍 Komodo, Indonesia

Pink Skunk Anemonefish (Amphiprion perideraion) — recorded at Kanawa

Kanawa is a dive site in Komodo, Indonesia. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 19 meters. Currents typically run at 0.6 km/h and reach 1.2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in February to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.3 m. Species recorded in the area include Pink Skunk Anemonefish, Blue Linckia, Green Sea Turtle, Whitetip Reef Shark and Clark's Anemonefish.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
19m
💨
Current
0.6 km/h (1.2)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Kanawa

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.6 km/h (up to 1.2)
Seabed Depth 19 m
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.3 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.5003°, 119.7578°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Kanawa through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in February at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Kanawa (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.4 28.2 28.9 29.5 29.9 29.2 28.7 28.3 28.4 29.2 30.3 29.6

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.6 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.2 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.3 m over a day, and by up to 1.8 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Kanawa, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 0.8 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was January (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Kanawa (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
511000000002

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 19 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Satellite habitat mapping places Kanawa on a sheltered reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae.

How Kanawa compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Kanawa compared with all listed sites and with Komodo
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Komodo
Mean water temperature29.1 °Ccooler than 72 % of the other 375 sites28.8 °C (68 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.2 °Cwarmer than 55 % of the other 375 sites27.9 °C (68 sites)
Typical current0.6 km/hweaker than 88 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (68 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.2 km/hweaker than 86 % of the other 375 sites2.7 km/h (68 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.3 msmaller than 58 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (68 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.5003°, 119.7578°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Pink Skunk Anemonefish (Amphiprion perideraion)
Pink Skunk Anemonefish Amphiprion perideraion A pale orange anemonefish with a single white stripe running from the head to the tail base and a white stripe on the snout.to 10 cm · 1-15 m · by dayhost anemones, often in lagoons or sheltered reefsLook for it in its host anemone, usually the Magnificent or Merten's Carpet Anemone. (c) Zara, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blue Linckia (Linckia laevigata)
Blue Linckia Linckia laevigata A bright blue starfish with five long, cylindrical arms, often seen on coral rubble or reef slopes.to 30 cm diameter · 1-20 m · day and nightcoral rubble, reef slopes, and seagrass bedsLook for its intense blue colour against the reef substrate; it moves slowly and is often solitary. (c) Zara, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. (c) datadan, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Whitetip Reef Shark (Triaenodon obesus)
Whitetip Reef Shark Triaenodon obesus A slender grey shark with a distinctive white tip on its dorsal fin and upper tail lobe, often seen resting motionless on the sea floor.to 1.6 m · 8-40 m · at nightcaves, ledges and sandy bottoms on coral reefsLook in reef caves and under overhangs during the day, as they often rest there in groups. (c) Eric Crandall, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Clark's Anemonefish (Amphiprion clarkii)
Clark's Anemonefish Amphiprion clarkii A variable anemonefish, often dark brown to orange with three white bars; the tail fin may be yellow or white. It lives within the tentacles of host anemones.to 15 cm · 1-30 m · by dayhost anemones on reef slopes and lagoonsWatch for its protective behaviour; it will dart out and retreat to the anemone if approached too closely. (c) Eric Crandall, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Humphead Bannerfish (Heniochus varius)
Humphead Bannerfish Heniochus varius A butterflyfish with a tall dorsal filament, black body with two broad white bands, and a distinctive hump on the forehead.to 19 cm · 3-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen singly or in pairs; look for it near caves and overhangs where it feeds on benthic invertebrates. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bridled Monocle Bream (Scolopsis bilineata)
Bridled Monocle Bream Scolopsis bilineata A slender, silvery fish with two dark horizontal stripes along its body and a distinctive black spot near the tail base.to 23 cm · 1-25 m · by daysandy areas near coral or rubble patchesOften seen in small groups foraging on the bottom; look for them hovering just above the sand. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blackbar Damselfish (Plectroglyphidodon dickii)
Blackbar Damselfish Plectroglyphidodon dickii A small, dark damselfish with a distinctive vertical black bar behind the gills and a yellow tail.to 12 cm · 1-12 m · by dayshallow coral-rich areas, often near Acropora branchesWatch for its territorial behaviour; it darts out from a coral head to chase intruders before retreating. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation