Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Komodo › Cape Bendara

Cape Bendara

📍 Komodo, Indonesia

Cryptopodia laevimana (Cryptopodia laevimana) — recorded at Cape Bendara

Cape Bendara is a dive site in Komodo, Indonesia. It lies within the Komodo National Park. Currents typically run at 0.9 km/h and reach 2.3 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 27°C in July to 30°C in March. The typical daily tidal range is about 2.1 m. Species recorded in the area include Giant Moray, Cryptopodia laevimana, Whitetip Reef Shark, Blue-spotted Cornetfish and Australian Bluespotted Maskray.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
0.9 km/h (2.3)
🌡️
Water Temp
27–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Cape Bendara

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.9 km/h (up to 2.3)
Water Temperature 27–30 °C
Tidal Range 2.1 m (typical daily)
Protected Area Komodo National Park
GPS -8.7526°, 119.4477°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Cape Bendara through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in March at about 30 °C and coolest in July at about 27 °C, a spread of 2.9 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Cape Bendara (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.7 29.8 30.1 29.4 28.6 28.2 27.2 27.2 27.7 28.5 29.8 29.9

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.9 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 2.3 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 2.1 m over a day, and by up to 2.9 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Cape Bendara, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 9.4 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (31 % of days), the calmest November (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Cape Bendara (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
9432102431167303

Cape Bendara lies inside Komodo National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Cape Bendara compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Cape Bendara sits with its tidal range in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Cape Bendara compared with all listed sites and with Komodo
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Komodo
Mean water temperature28.8 °Ccooler than 82 % of the other 375 sites28.8 °C (68 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.2 °Ccooler than 86 % of the other 375 sites27.9 °C (68 sites)
Typical current0.9 km/hweaker than 62 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (68 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours2.3 km/hweaker than 50 % of the other 375 sites2.7 km/h (68 sites)
Median daily tidal range2.1 mlarger than 93 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (68 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.7526°, 119.4477°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Giant Moray (Gymnothorax javanicus)
Giant Moray Gymnothorax javanicus A large, heavy-bodied moray eel with a mottled brown and yellow pattern, often seen with its head protruding from a crevice.to 3 m · 1-50 m · at nightreef crevices and caves, often on outer slopesLook for its head in holes; it often rests with its mouth open, revealing its teeth, but this is normal respiration. (c) eyrezer, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Cryptopodia laevimana (Cryptopodia laevimana)
Cryptopodia laevimana Cryptopodia laevimana A crab with a smooth, rounded carapace and long, slender legs, often seen walking slowly over the seabed.to 15 cm carapace · day and nightsandy or muddy substrates, sometimes near seagrass or rubbleLook for its slow, deliberate movement and the way it often stops, making it easier to spot against the bottom. (c) Kai Squires, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Whitetip Reef Shark (Triaenodon obesus)
Whitetip Reef Shark Triaenodon obesus A slender grey shark with a distinctive white tip on its dorsal fin and upper tail lobe, often seen resting motionless on the sea floor.to 1.6 m · 8-40 m · at nightcaves, ledges and sandy bottoms on coral reefsLook in reef caves and under overhangs during the day, as they often rest there in groups. (c) eyrezer, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blue-spotted Cornetfish (Fistularia commersonii)
Blue-spotted Cornetfish Fistularia commersonii A very long, thin fish with a tubular snout and a long tail filament, often seen hovering motionless above the reef or sand.to 1.6 m · 1-100 m · by dayreef edges, seagrass beds, and open sandLook for its distinctive silhouette; it often freezes in place, making it easy to approach slowly for a closer look. (c) eyrezer, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Australian Bluespotted Maskray (Neotrygon australiae)
Australian Bluespotted Maskray Neotrygon australiae A small, pale greyish ray with numerous vivid blue spots on its disc and a long, slender tail. It often lies partly buried on the seabed.to 35 cm disc width · 1-20 m · day and nightsandy and muddy bottoms near reefs or seagrassLook for a faint outline or a pair of eyes on the sand; its blue spots become visible as it stirs. (c) sdash, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Common Lionfish (Pterois volitans)
Common Lionfish Pterois volitans A fish with long, banded pectoral fins and venomous dorsal spines. It moves slowly and deliberately.to 38 cm · 1-50 m · day and nightreef, rubble, and artificial structuresLook for it hovering motionless under ledges or in crevices during the day. (c) eyrezer, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. (c) PLAT Vincent, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Dwarf Lionfish (Neochirus brachyptera)
Dwarf Lionfish Neochirus brachyptera A small lionfish with reddish-brown bands and elaborate pectoral fins. It is shy and often perches motionless on the reef.to 10 cm · 5-40 m · at nightcoral and rocky reefs, often in crevices or under ledgesLook carefully in small holes and under overhangs during a night dive, using a narrow torch beam. (c) Kai Squires, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation