Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Komodo › German Flag

German Flag

📍 Komodo, Indonesia

Giant Moray (Gymnothorax javanicus) — recorded at German Flag

German Flag is a dive site in Komodo, Indonesia. It lies within the Komodo National Park. Currents typically run at 2.3 km/h and reach 4.4 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 27°C in August to 30°C in March. The typical daily tidal range is about 2.1 m. Species recorded in the area include Reef Manta Ray, Giant Moray, Whitetip Reef Shark, Blue-spotted Cornetfish and Common Lionfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
2.3 km/h (4.4)
🌡️
Water Temp
27–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in German Flag

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 2.3 km/h (up to 4.4)
Water Temperature 27–30 °C
Tidal Range 2.1 m (typical daily)
Protected Area Komodo National Park
GPS -8.7376°, 119.4199°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at German Flag through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in March at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 27 °C, a spread of 3 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at German Flag (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.8 29.7 30.2 29.5 28.6 28.2 27.3 27.2 27.6 28.6 29.8 30.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 2.3 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 4.4 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 2.1 m over a day, and by up to 2.9 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for German Flag: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 96 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

German Flag lies inside Komodo National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How German Flag compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. German Flag sits with its tidal range in the top tenth of all listed sites.

German Flag compared with all listed sites and with Komodo
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Komodo
Mean water temperature28.9 °Ccooler than 80 % of the other 375 sites28.8 °C (68 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.2 °Ccooler than 86 % of the other 375 sites27.9 °C (68 sites)
Typical current2.3 km/hstronger than 72 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (68 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours4.4 km/hstronger than 76 % of the other 375 sites2.7 km/h (68 sites)
Median daily tidal range2.1 mlarger than 93 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (68 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.7376°, 119.4199°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Reef Manta Ray (Mobula alfredi)
Reef Manta Ray Mobula alfredi A large, flat ray with a dark grey to black upper side and white underside, often with distinctive shoulder patches. It swims by flapping its wing-like pectoral fins.to 5.5 m wingspan · surface to 30 m · day and nightnear coral reefs, cleaning stations, and channelsObserve from a distance at cleaning stations; mantas will circle the area repeatedly, allowing for extended viewing. (c) R Vasconcellos, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Giant Moray (Gymnothorax javanicus)
Giant Moray Gymnothorax javanicus A large, heavy-bodied moray eel with a mottled brown and yellow pattern, often seen with its head protruding from a crevice.to 3 m · 1-50 m · at nightreef crevices and caves, often on outer slopesLook for its head in holes; it often rests with its mouth open, revealing its teeth, but this is normal respiration. (c) eyrezer, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Whitetip Reef Shark (Triaenodon obesus)
Whitetip Reef Shark Triaenodon obesus A slender grey shark with a distinctive white tip on its dorsal fin and upper tail lobe, often seen resting motionless on the sea floor.to 1.6 m · 8-40 m · at nightcaves, ledges and sandy bottoms on coral reefsLook in reef caves and under overhangs during the day, as they often rest there in groups. (c) eyrezer, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blue-spotted Cornetfish (Fistularia commersonii)
Blue-spotted Cornetfish Fistularia commersonii A very long, thin fish with a tubular snout and a long tail filament, often seen hovering motionless above the reef or sand.to 1.6 m · 1-100 m · by dayreef edges, seagrass beds, and open sandLook for its distinctive silhouette; it often freezes in place, making it easy to approach slowly for a closer look. (c) eyrezer, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Common Lionfish (Pterois volitans)
Common Lionfish Pterois volitans A fish with long, banded pectoral fins and venomous dorsal spines. It moves slowly and deliberately.to 38 cm · 1-50 m · day and nightreef, rubble, and artificial structuresLook for it hovering motionless under ledges or in crevices during the day. (c) eyrezer, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. (c) PLAT Vincent, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Dwarf Lionfish (Neochirus brachyptera)
Dwarf Lionfish Neochirus brachyptera A small lionfish with reddish-brown bands and elaborate pectoral fins. It is shy and often perches motionless on the reef.to 10 cm · 5-40 m · at nightcoral and rocky reefs, often in crevices or under ledgesLook carefully in small holes and under overhangs during a night dive, using a narrow torch beam. (c) Kai Squires, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Crested Nembrotha (Nembrotha cristata)
Crested Nembrotha Nembrotha cristata A large, dark green nudibranch with a distinctive crest of finger-like projections along its back and bright orange gills and rhinophores.to 12 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often on spongesLook for its bright orange gills moving slowly on reef surfaces, especially where its sponge prey grows. (c) Kai Squires, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation