Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Batu Kelebit

Batu Kelebit

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Jester Trapania Nudibranch (Trapania scurra) — recorded at Batu Kelebit

Batu Kelebit is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. Currents typically run at 0.8 km/h and reach 2.2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Psilaxis radiatus, Jester Trapania Nudibranch, Dragon Seamoth, Trapania reticulata and Weedy Scorpionfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
0.8 km/h (2.2)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Batu Kelebit

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.8 km/h (up to 2.2)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.2 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.2625°, 115.5974°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Batu Kelebit through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.4 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Batu Kelebit (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.6 29.4 29.6 30.2 29.7 29.0 28.6 28.0 28.5 29.5 30.4 30.4

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.8 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 2.2 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.2 m over a day, and by up to 1.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Batu Kelebit: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 100 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

How Batu Kelebit compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Batu Kelebit compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature29.4 °Cwarmer than 52 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.0 °Ccooler than 64 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current0.8 km/hweaker than 73 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours2.2 km/hweaker than 54 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.2 msmaller than 81 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.2625°, 115.5974°. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Psilaxis radiatus (Psilaxis radiatus)
Psilaxis radiatus Psilaxis radiatus A small, conical sea snail with a sharply pointed, turreted shell, often covered in fine radial ridges.to 2.5 cmsandy or muddy substratesLook for its pointed shell projecting from the sediment; it may be partially buried. (c) Bernard Picton, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Jester Trapania Nudibranch (Trapania scurra)
Jester Trapania Nudibranch Trapania scurra A small nudibranch with a white body covered in orange and yellow spots, and two long, curled oral tentacles that resemble a jester's hat.to 2 cm · 5-25 m · day and nightsponges on rocky reefs and wallsLook closely on encrusting sponges; its colour pattern provides excellent camouflage against the sponge's surface. (c) Bernard Picton, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Dragon Seamoth (Eurypegasus draconis)
Dragon Seamoth Eurypegasus draconis A small, flattened fish with a boxy body and large, wing-like pectoral fins. It walks on the seabed using modified pelvic fins.to 10 cm · 3-90 m · day and nightsandy or silty bottoms, often near rubble or seagrassLook for a small, triangular shape on the sand; it may stay still, relying on camouflage, or walk away slowly. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Trapania reticulata (Trapania reticulata)
Trapania reticulata Trapania reticulata A small nudibranch with a translucent white body covered in a network of brown lines, and two pairs of long, finger-like appendages on its head and tail.to 2 cm · 5-20 m · day and nightsponges on shaded reef walls and overhangsLook for its distinctive shape and colour pattern on encrusting sponges, often in areas with some water movement. (c) Bernard Picton, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Weedy Scorpionfish (Rhinopias frondosa)
Weedy Scorpionfish Rhinopias frondosa A scorpionfish with a highly variable appearance, often mottled in red, pink, purple, or yellow, covered in fleshy skin flaps and tassels for camouflage.to 23 cm · 10-90 m · day and nightreef slopes and rubble, often perched on sponges or coralLook for its distinctive, frog-like profile and watch for slight movements; it often sits perfectly still. (c) Bernard Picton, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Snowflake Moray (Echidna nebulosa)
Snowflake Moray Echidna nebulosa A pale moray eel with a dense pattern of black and yellow spots and blotches, often seen with its head protruding from a crevice.to 1 m · 1-50 m · at nightcoral reefs and rubble areasLook for its head poking out from holes during the day; it is more active and visible after dusk. (c) rashidchan, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Peacock Mantis Shrimp (Odontodactylus scyllarus)
Peacock Mantis Shrimp Odontodactylus scyllarus A brightly coloured mantis shrimp with a green body, orange legs and striking blue, red and green spots on its raptorial appendages. It lives in a burrow.to 18 cm · 3-40 m · by daysandy or rubble areas near reefs, in self-made burrowsLook for a neat, round burrow entrance; the shrimp often sits at the entrance, watching. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Redfin Butterflyfish (Chaetodon lunulatus)
Redfin Butterflyfish Chaetodon lunulatus A butterflyfish with a white body, yellow tail and dorsal fin, and a distinctive black band through the eye. The pelvic and anal fins are bright red-orange.to 15 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reef flats, lagoons, and seaward reefsOften seen in pairs; look for the red fins and the black eye band while it feeds on coral polyps. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation