Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Batu Lumbung (Manta Point)

Batu Lumbung (Manta Point)

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Whitecheek Surgeonfish (Acanthurus nigricans) — recorded at Batu Lumbung (Manta Point)

Batu Lumbung (Manta Point) is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. It lies within the Nusa Penida Marine Protected Area. Currents typically run at 1.1 km/h and reach 2.7 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 27°C in August to 30°C in December. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.9 m. Species recorded in the area include Whitecheek Surgeonfish, Semicircle Angelfish, Indian Vagabond Butterflyfish, Reef Manta Ray and Dusky Nembrotha.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
1.1 km/h (2.7)
🌡️
Water Temp
27–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Batu Lumbung (Manta Point)

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 1.1 km/h (up to 2.7)
Water Temperature 27–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.9 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.7986°, 115.5275°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Batu Lumbung (Manta Point) through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in December at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 27 °C, a spread of 3.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Batu Lumbung (Manta Point) (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.2 29.6 29.6 29.1 28.2 28.0 27.1 26.7 26.9 27.5 29.2 29.9

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 1.1 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 2.7 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.9 m over a day, and by up to 2.5 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Batu Lumbung (Manta Point), the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 79.8 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (99 % of days), the calmest March (54 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Batu Lumbung (Manta Point) (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
776954719394999893855767

Batu Lumbung (Manta Point) lies inside Nusa Penida Marine Protected Area. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Batu Lumbung (Manta Point) on an outer reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 56 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Batu Lumbung (Manta Point) compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Batu Lumbung (Manta Point) sits with its mean water temperature in the bottom tenth and its coolest-month water temperature in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Batu Lumbung (Manta Point) compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature28.4 °Ccooler than 94 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month26.7 °Ccooler than 92 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current1.1 km/hstronger than 50 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours2.7 km/hstronger than 54 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.9 mlarger than 84 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.7986°, 115.5275°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Whitecheek Surgeonfish (Acanthurus nigricans)
Whitecheek Surgeonfish Acanthurus nigricans A dark brown surgeonfish with a distinctive white patch below the eye and a yellow band at the base of the pectoral fin.to 21 cm · 1-67 m · by daycoral-rich areas of clear lagoon and seaward reefsOften seen singly or in small groups grazing on algae; look for the bright white cheek patch. (c) Austen Novis, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Semicircle Angelfish (Pomacanthus semicirculatus)
Semicircle Angelfish Pomacanthus semicirculatus A large angelfish with a dark body covered in blue spots and lines, juveniles are dark blue with white and blue semicircular bands.to 40 cm · 3-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and slopesOften seen grazing on sponges; juveniles are secretive and hide in crevices. (c) Austen Novis, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Indian Vagabond Butterflyfish (Chaetodon decussatus)
Indian Vagabond Butterflyfish Chaetodon decussatus A butterflyfish with a silvery-white body crossed by diagonal black lines, forming a chequered pattern. It has a black band through the eye and a yellow-edged tail.to 20 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and lagoonsOften seen in pairs; look for them inspecting coral heads and crevices for food. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Reef Manta Ray (Mobula alfredi)
Reef Manta Ray Mobula alfredi A large, flat ray with a dark grey to black upper side and white underside, often with distinctive shoulder patches. It swims by flapping its wing-like pectoral fins.to 5.5 m wingspan · surface to 30 m · day and nightnear coral reefs, cleaning stations, and channelsObserve from a distance at cleaning stations; mantas will circle the area repeatedly, allowing for extended viewing. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Dusky Nembrotha (Nembrotha kubaryana)
Dusky Nembrotha Nembrotha kubaryana A large, dark-bodied nudibranch with bright green or yellow markings along its back and sides. It has a pair of black rhinophores and gills.to 12 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often near its food sourceLook for it crawling on sponges, particularly the green sponge it feeds on, which can help locate it. (c) Bart, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Spotted Boxfish (Ostracion meleagris)
Spotted Boxfish Ostracion meleagris A small, square-shaped fish with a rigid body covered in bony plates. Its colour varies from black with white spots to yellow with black spots.to 25 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsWatch for its slow, hovering swimming motion, often near coral heads or over rubble patches. (c) Ben Jobson, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Titan Triggerfish (Balistoides viridescens)
Titan Triggerfish Balistoides viridescens A large, robust triggerfish with a dark body, pale greenish-grey face and a black mask. It is territorial, especially when nesting.to 75 cm · 1-50 m · by dayouter reef slopes and lagoonsGive nesting fish a wide berth; it will defend its cone-shaped nest on the sand aggressively. (c) Eric Knight, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Indian Caloria (Caloria indica)
Indian Caloria Caloria indica A small nudibranch with a translucent white body covered in orange-tipped cerata, often seen crawling on hydroids.to 2 cm · 5-25 m · day and nighthydroid colonies on reef walls and overhangsLook closely on hydroid-covered surfaces; its colouration provides camouflage against its food source. (c) Austen Novis, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation