Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Lombok › Air Slope

Air Slope

📍 Lombok, Indonesia

Almond Ark (Barbatia amygdalumtostum) — recorded at Air Slope

Air Slope is a dive site in Lombok, Indonesia. The site has a slope. It lies within the Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 7 meters. Currents typically run at 1.8 km/h and reach 2.9 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Green Sea Turtle, Almond Ark, Ribbon Eel, Blue Dragon and Freckled Hawkfish.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
7m
💨
Current
1.8 km/h (2.9)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Air Slope

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 1.8 km/h (up to 2.9)
Seabed Depth 7 m
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.2 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.3606°, 116.0898°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Air Slope through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Air Slope (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.4 29.4 29.7 30.1 29.8 29.0 28.7 28.2 28.5 29.2 30.3 29.9

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 1.8 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 2.9 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.2 m over a day, and by up to 1.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Air Slope: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 77 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 7 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Air Slope lies inside Gili Ayer, Gili Meno, Gili Trawangan Marine Recreation Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Air Slope compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Air Slope compared with all listed sites and with Lombok
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Lombok
Mean water temperature29.3 °Ccooler than 61 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (44 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.2 °Cwarmer than 55 % of the other 375 sites28.2 °C (44 sites)
Typical current1.8 km/hstronger than 62 % of the other 375 sites1.8 km/h (44 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours2.9 km/hstronger than 57 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (44 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.2 msmaller than 81 % of the other 375 sites1.2 m (44 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.3606°, 116.0898°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. (c) Jacek Pietruszewski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Almond Ark (Barbatia amygdalumtostum)
Almond Ark Barbatia amygdalumtostum A small bivalve with a dark, roughly textured shell, often found in clusters attached to hard surfaces.to 4 cm · 5-25 m · day and nightattached to rocks, coral rubble, or under ledgesLook for dark, fuzzy patches on reef surfaces; these are often dense colonies of this ark shell. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Ribbon Eel (Rhinomuraena quaesita)
Ribbon Eel Rhinomuraena quaesita A long, slender eel with a prominent, leaf-like nostril. Juveniles are black with a yellow dorsal fin; males are blue with yellow jaws; females are yellow.to 130 cm · 1-60 m · day and nightburrows in sandy or rubble bottoms near reefsLook for its head protruding from a burrow; it rarely emerges fully and retreats quickly if disturbed. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Blue Dragon (Pteraeolidia semperi)
Blue Dragon Pteraeolidia semperi A slender nudibranch with long, branching cerata covering its back, giving it a feathery appearance. The cerata contain photosynthetic algae, which can give the animal a greenish hue.to 5 cm · 5-25 m · day and nightcoral rubble and reef slopesLook closely on hydroids and bryozoans, its food source; its cerata can retract when disturbed. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Freckled Hawkfish (Paracirrhites forsteri)
Freckled Hawkfish Paracirrhites forsteri A robust hawkfish with a variable colour pattern, often reddish-brown with small white spots on the head and body, perched on coral.to 22 cm · 1-40 m · by dayexposed coral heads or rocky outcropsLook for it sitting motionless on the highest point of a coral head, scanning for prey. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Whitemouth Moray (Gymnothorax meleagris)
Whitemouth Moray Gymnothorax meleagris A medium moray eel with a dark brown to black body densely covered in small white spots, and a white interior mouth.to 120 cm · 1-45 m · at nightreef crevices and under ledgesOften seen with its head protruding from a hole; its white mouth is visible when it opens and closes its jaws. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Striped Surgeonfish (Acanthurus lineatus)
Striped Surgeonfish Acanthurus lineatus A brightly striped surgeonfish with alternating blue and yellow horizontal lines on the body and a sharp, retractable spine near the tail.to 38 cm · 1-15 m · by dayshallow, turbulent surge zones on outer reef crestsOften seen in small groups grazing on algae; the tail spine is a defensive weapon, so avoid approaching too closely from behind. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Axilspot Wrasse (Halichoeres podostigma)
Axilspot Wrasse Halichoeres podostigma A slender wrasse with a greenish body and a distinctive black spot at the base of the pectoral fin. It often hovers above the reef.to 17 cm · 1-30 m · by daysandy areas near coral or rubble patchesWatch for its characteristic swimming motion, a series of quick pectoral fin beats followed by a glide. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation