Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Amed Ghost Bay

Amed Ghost Bay

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Hypselodoris roo (Hypselodoris roo) — recorded at Amed Ghost Bay

Amed Ghost Bay is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. Currents typically run at 0.8 km/h and reach 2.2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.3 m. Species recorded in the area include Dragon Seamoth, Peacock Mantis Shrimp, Unidentia sandramillenae, Hypselodoris roo and Ocellate Phyllidia.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
0.8 km/h (2.2)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Amed Ghost Bay

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.8 km/h (up to 2.2)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.3 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.3194°, 115.6408°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Amed Ghost Bay through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.4 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Amed Ghost Bay (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.6 29.4 29.6 30.2 29.7 29.0 28.6 28.0 28.5 29.5 30.4 30.4

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.8 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 2.2 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.3 m over a day, and by up to 1.8 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Amed Ghost Bay: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 100 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

How Amed Ghost Bay compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Amed Ghost Bay compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature29.4 °Cwarmer than 52 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.0 °Ccooler than 64 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current0.8 km/hweaker than 73 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours2.2 km/hweaker than 54 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.3 msmaller than 69 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.3194°, 115.6408°. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Dragon Seamoth (Eurypegasus draconis)
Dragon Seamoth Eurypegasus draconis A small, flattened fish with a boxy body and large, wing-like pectoral fins. It walks on the seabed using modified pelvic fins.to 10 cm · 3-90 m · day and nightsandy or silty bottoms, often near rubble or seagrassLook for a small, triangular shape on the sand; it may stay still, relying on camouflage, or walk away slowly. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Peacock Mantis Shrimp (Odontodactylus scyllarus)
Peacock Mantis Shrimp Odontodactylus scyllarus A brightly coloured mantis shrimp with a green body, orange legs and striking blue, red and green spots on its raptorial appendages. It lives in a burrow.to 18 cm · 3-40 m · by daysandy or rubble areas near reefs, in self-made burrowsLook for a neat, round burrow entrance; the shrimp often sits at the entrance, watching. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Unidentia sandramillenae (Unidentia sandramillenae)
Unidentia sandramillenae Unidentia sandramillenae A small, translucent nudibranch with a white-edged mantle and scattered orange spots, often seen crawling on algae.to 2 cm · 5-20 m · day and nightalgae-covered rocks and rubbleLook closely on algae fronds; its pale colour and small size make it easy to miss. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Hypselodoris roo (Hypselodoris roo)
Hypselodoris roo Hypselodoris roo A small nudibranch with a translucent white body covered in yellow spots and a purple margin around the mantle.to 3 cm · day and nightcoral reefs and rubbleLook closely on reef surfaces and coral rubble; its small size and colour pattern provide good camouflage. (c) Bernard Picton, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Ocellate Phyllidia (Phyllidia ocellata)
Ocellate Phyllidia Phyllidia ocellata A nudibranch with a yellow body covered in black-tipped, blue-grey tubercles and distinctive black rings with yellow centres.to 6 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often on spongesLook for its bright pattern on reef surfaces and sponges; it moves slowly, allowing for close observation. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
White-eyed Moray (Gymnothorax thyrsoideus)
White-eyed Moray Gymnothorax thyrsoideus A slender, pale grey to brown moray eel with small white spots and distinctive white irises. It often holds its head out of a crevice.to 65 cm · 1-40 m · at nightcoral and rocky crevices, often in turbid lagoonsLook for its head protruding from holes; its white eyes are visible in a torch beam at night. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Redtooth Triggerfish (Odonus niger)
Redtooth Triggerfish Odonus niger A dark blue to greenish triggerfish with a distinctive red line along the mouth, often seen in small groups hovering above the reef.to 50 cm · 5-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsListen for a grinding sound; it makes this noise by grinding its red teeth together. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Cauliflower Coral (Pocillopora verrucosa)
Cauliflower Coral Pocillopora verrucosa A branching stony coral with short, thick, wart-like branches that form dense, rounded colonies, often pale brown or green.colonies to 1 m across · 3-20 mreef slopes and lagoons, often in areas with moderate water movementLook for its distinctive lumpy branches, which provide shelter for many small fish and crustaceans. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation