Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Tulamben Bay And Wall

Tulamben Bay And Wall

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Peacock Mantis Shrimp (Odontodactylus scyllarus) — recorded at Tulamben Bay And Wall

Tulamben Bay And Wall is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. The site has a wall. Currents typically run at 0.8 km/h and reach 2.2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Dragon Seamoth, Peacock Mantis Shrimp, Unidentia sandramillenae, Bluestreak Goby and Oriental Sweetlips.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
0.8 km/h (2.2)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Tulamben Bay And Wall

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.8 km/h (up to 2.2)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.2 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.2528°, 115.5899°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Tulamben Bay And Wall through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.4 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Tulamben Bay And Wall (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.6 29.4 29.6 30.2 29.7 29.0 28.6 28.0 28.5 29.5 30.4 30.4

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.8 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 2.2 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.2 m over a day, and by up to 1.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Tulamben Bay And Wall: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 100 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

How Tulamben Bay And Wall compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Tulamben Bay And Wall compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature29.4 °Cwarmer than 52 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.0 °Ccooler than 64 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current0.8 km/hweaker than 73 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours2.2 km/hweaker than 54 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.2 msmaller than 81 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.2528°, 115.5899°. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Dragon Seamoth (Eurypegasus draconis)
Dragon Seamoth Eurypegasus draconis A small, flattened fish with a boxy body and large, wing-like pectoral fins. It walks on the seabed using modified pelvic fins.to 10 cm · 3-90 m · day and nightsandy or silty bottoms, often near rubble or seagrassLook for a small, triangular shape on the sand; it may stay still, relying on camouflage, or walk away slowly. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Peacock Mantis Shrimp (Odontodactylus scyllarus)
Peacock Mantis Shrimp Odontodactylus scyllarus A brightly coloured mantis shrimp with a green body, orange legs and striking blue, red and green spots on its raptorial appendages. It lives in a burrow.to 18 cm · 3-40 m · by daysandy or rubble areas near reefs, in self-made burrowsLook for a neat, round burrow entrance; the shrimp often sits at the entrance, watching. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Unidentia sandramillenae (Unidentia sandramillenae)
Unidentia sandramillenae Unidentia sandramillenae A small, translucent nudibranch with a white-edged mantle and scattered orange spots, often seen crawling on algae.to 2 cm · 5-20 m · day and nightalgae-covered rocks and rubbleLook closely on algae fronds; its pale colour and small size make it easy to miss. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bluestreak Goby (Valenciennea strigata)
Bluestreak Goby Valenciennea strigata A slender goby with a pale body and a distinctive electric-blue stripe running from its eye to the tail, often seen sifting mouthfuls of sand.to 15 cm · 1-25 m · by daysandy patches on reef flats and slopesLook for a small, neat mound of excavated sand pellets; the goby will be hovering nearby and darting back to its burrow. (c) Ben Costamagna, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Oriental Sweetlips (Plectorhinchus vittatus)
Oriental Sweetlips Plectorhinchus vittatus A juvenile fish with bold black and white stripes, often seen hovering near the reef. Adults become silvery-grey with faint spots.to 85 cm · 1-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often near overhangs or cavesJuveniles are more conspicuous; look for them hovering alone or in small groups near shelter. (c) Ben Costamagna, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Freckled Goatfish (Upeneus tragula)
Freckled Goatfish Upeneus tragula A slender goatfish with a pair of chin barbels used to probe the sand for food. Its body is pale with a dark stripe along the side and scattered dark spots.to 30 cm · 1-80 m · day and nightsandy and muddy bottoms near reefsLook for the barbels stirring up the sediment; the fish often forages in small groups. (c) Ben Costamagna, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Zephyr Hypselodoris (Hypselodoris zephyra)
Zephyr Hypselodoris Hypselodoris zephyra A slender nudibranch with a white body and a pattern of purple lines and spots, edged with a yellow-orange border.to 4 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightsponges on coral reefs and rubble slopesLook for its distinctive colour pattern on sponges, which it feeds on; it moves slowly and is easily approached. (c) Ben Costamagna, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Flagtail Shrimpgoby (Amblyeleotris yanoi)
Flagtail Shrimpgoby Amblyeleotris yanoi A pale goby with orange-brown bands and a distinctive white-edged black spot on the tail fin. It lives in a burrow shared with an alpheid shrimp.to 10 cm · 5-30 m · by daysandy or silty seabed near rubbleLook for a small, neat burrow entrance; the goby hovers just outside while its shrimp partner works below. (c) Ben Costamagna, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation