Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Princess Bay

Princess Bay

📍 Thailand

Jansen's Wrasse (Thalassoma jansenii) — recorded at Princess Bay

Princess Bay is a dive site in Thailand. It lies within the Mu Ko Similan National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 53 meters. Currents typically run at 0.9 km/h and reach 1.5 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.6 m. Species recorded in the area include Jansen's Wrasse, Regal Angelfish, Slender Roboastra, Black-finned Triggerfish and Redlip Parrotfish.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
53m
💨
Current
0.9 km/h (1.5)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Princess Bay

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.9 km/h (up to 1.5)
Seabed Depth 53 m
Water Temperature 29–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.6 m (typical daily)
GPS 8.5719°, 97.6358°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Princess Bay through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 29 °C, a spread of 2.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Princess Bay (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.9 29.1 29.8 30.7 31.1 29.9 29.4 29.4 28.9 29.4 29.6 29.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.9 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.5 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.6 m over a day, and by up to 2.2 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Princess Bay, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 15.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was August (46 % of days), the calmest March (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Princess Bay (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
110116294346291201

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 53 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Princess Bay lies inside Mu Ko Similan National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Princess Bay on a back reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral rubble.

How Princess Bay compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Princess Bay compared with all listed sites and with Thailand
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Thailand
Mean water temperature29.6 °Cwarmer than 64 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (126 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.9 °Cwarmer than 87 % of the other 375 sites28.7 °C (126 sites)
Typical current0.9 km/hweaker than 62 % of the other 375 sites0.7 km/h (126 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.5 km/hweaker than 71 % of the other 375 sites1.3 km/h (126 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.6 mlarger than 65 % of the other 375 sites1.6 m (126 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 8.5719°, 97.6358°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Jansen's Wrasse (Thalassoma jansenii)
Jansen's Wrasse Thalassoma jansenii A slender wrasse with a greenish-blue body, a yellow tail, and a distinctive black spot on the dorsal fin base.to 20 cm · 3-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channels with rich coral growthOften seen swimming in small groups above the reef; look for the black spot on its back. (c) Zac Peterson, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Regal Angelfish (Pygoplites diacanthus)
Regal Angelfish Pygoplites diacanthus A strikingly patterned angelfish with alternating orange and blue-white vertical bands, edged in black, and a yellow tail.to 25 cm · 1-48 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften shy; observe from a distance as it darts between coral heads and crevices. (c) Zac Peterson, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Slender Roboastra (Roboastra gracilis)
Slender Roboastra Roboastra gracilis A slender, elongated nudibranch with a black body and contrasting white or yellow longitudinal lines running along its length.to 7 cm · 5-25 m · day and nightreef slopes and walls, often on or near its preyScan slowly over reef surfaces; its dark colour and thin shape can make it difficult to spot against the background. (c) Tine Kinn Kvamme, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Black-finned Triggerfish (Melichthys indicus)
Black-finned Triggerfish Melichthys indicus A dark triggerfish with a pale blue line along the dorsal fin base and a black tail fin. It often swims high above the reef.to 30 cm · 5-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsLook for it hovering alone or in small groups above the reef crest, often facing into the current. (c) Carlos Otávio Gussoni, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Redlip Parrotfish (Scarus rubroviolaceus)
Redlip Parrotfish Scarus rubroviolaceus A large, robust parrotfish with a reddish upper lip and a body that changes colour from greenish to bluish-grey as it matures.to 70 cm · 3-30 m · by dayouter reef slopes and surge channelsListen for the crunching sound of its beak scraping algae from coral; it often leaves a cloud of white sand behind. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Scaly Damsel (Pomacentrus lepidogenys)
Scaly Damsel Pomacentrus lepidogenys A small, dark damselfish with a distinctive pattern of blue spots on its head and body, often seen hovering above coral.to 9 cm · 1-25 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and outer reefsLook for it near branching corals like Acropora, where it darts quickly into cover if approached. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Threadfin Butterflyfish (Chaetodon auriga)
Threadfin Butterflyfish Chaetodon auriga A butterflyfish with a white body, diagonal black stripes, a yellow dorsal fin and a trailing filament from the dorsal fin.to 23 cm · 1-35 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and lagoonsOften seen in pairs; look for the distinctive black eye band and the trailing filament on the dorsal fin. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bicolor Blenny (Ecsenius bicolor)
Bicolor Blenny Ecsenius bicolor A small blenny with a distinct two-tone colour pattern, often seen perched on coral or rock with its head poking from a hole.to 11 cm · 0-25 m · by daycoral and rocky reef facesLook for its head watching from small holes or crevices; it retreats quickly if approached directly. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation