Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Barracuda Point

Barracuda Point

📍 Thailand

Clown Triggerfish (Balistoides conspicillum) — recorded at Barracuda Point

Barracuda Point is a dive site in Thailand. It lies within the Mu Ko Similan National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 45 meters. Currents typically run at 0.9 km/h and reach 1.5 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.6 m. Species recorded in the area include Jansen's Wrasse, Clown Triggerfish, Bignose Unicornfish, Graeffe's Sea Cucumber and Map Puffer.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
45m
💨
Current
0.9 km/h (1.5)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Barracuda Point

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.9 km/h (up to 1.5)
Seabed Depth 45 m
Water Temperature 29–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.6 m (typical daily)
GPS 8.5698°, 97.6450°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Barracuda Point through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 29 °C, a spread of 2.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Barracuda Point (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.9 29.1 29.8 30.7 31.1 29.9 29.4 29.4 28.9 29.4 29.6 29.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.9 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.5 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.6 m over a day, and by up to 2.2 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Barracuda Point, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 15.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was August (46 % of days), the calmest March (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Barracuda Point (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
110116294346291201

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 45 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Barracuda Point lies inside Mu Ko Similan National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Barracuda Point on a back reef slope, over a seabed mapped as sand.

How Barracuda Point compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Barracuda Point compared with all listed sites and with Thailand
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Thailand
Mean water temperature29.6 °Cwarmer than 64 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (126 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.9 °Cwarmer than 87 % of the other 375 sites28.7 °C (126 sites)
Typical current0.9 km/hweaker than 62 % of the other 375 sites0.7 km/h (126 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.5 km/hweaker than 71 % of the other 375 sites1.3 km/h (126 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.6 mlarger than 65 % of the other 375 sites1.6 m (126 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 8.5698°, 97.6450°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Jansen's Wrasse (Thalassoma jansenii)
Jansen's Wrasse Thalassoma jansenii A slender wrasse with a greenish-blue body, a yellow tail, and a distinctive black spot on the dorsal fin base.to 20 cm · 3-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channels with rich coral growthOften seen swimming in small groups above the reef; look for the black spot on its back. (c) Zac Peterson, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Clown Triggerfish (Balistoides conspicillum)
Clown Triggerfish Balistoides conspicillum A bold triggerfish with a black body, large white spots on the lower half, and a bright yellow mouth and fin markings.to 50 cm · 1-75 m · by dayreef slopes and drop-offs, often near cavesObserve from a distance; it can be territorial and will often retreat into a crevice if approached too closely. (c) ig: underwater.logs, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bignose Unicornfish (Naso vlamingii)
Bignose Unicornfish Naso vlamingii A large, silvery-grey surgeonfish with a prominent bulbous forehead and long trailing filaments from the tail lobes.to 60 cm · 5-45 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsOften seen in small groups; look for the distinctive profile and trailing tail filaments. (c) nbasargin, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Graeffe's Sea Cucumber (Pearsonothuria graeffei)
Graeffe's Sea Cucumber Pearsonothuria graeffei A large, dark sea cucumber with a flattened body and numerous tube feet on its underside, often seen crawling over the reef.to 40 cm · 1-30 m · day and nightreef flats and slopes, often on hard substrateLook for its distinctive, dark, leathery body moving slowly; avoid touching as it may eject sticky threads. (c) nbasargin, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Map Puffer (Arothron mappa)
Map Puffer Arothron mappa A large, robust pufferfish with a pattern of dark lines and spots on a pale background, resembling a map. It has a blunt face and small spines.to 65 cm · 3-30 m · day and nightouter reef slopes and lagoons, often near coral or rubbleOften seen hovering motionless. It may inflate if threatened, but this is stressful for the fish; observe from a distance. (c) nbasargin, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Scissor-tailed Fusilier (Caesio caerulaurea)
Scissor-tailed Fusilier Caesio caerulaurea A slender, fast-swimming fish with a bright blue back and yellow tail, often seen in large schools above the reef.to 35 cm · 1-50 m · by daymid-water above outer reef slopes and drop-offsLook for shimmering blue schools in open water; they often feed on plankton carried by currents. (c) Carlos Otávio Gussoni, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Skunk Anemonefish (Amphiprion akallopisos)
Skunk Anemonefish Amphiprion akallopisos A pale orange anemonefish with a single white stripe running along its back from the snout to the tail, living within host anemones.to 11 cm · 3-25 m · by dayhost anemones on sheltered reef slopesLook for the distinctive white dorsal stripe; the fish is rarely far from its anemone and will retreat into the tentacles if approached. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Longbarbel Goatfish (Parupeneus macronemus)
Longbarbel Goatfish Parupeneus macronemus A slender goatfish with a pale body, a dark stripe along the side, and notably long white barbels under its chin used to probe the sand.to 30 cm · 2-40 m · by daysandy areas near coral or rubble patchesWatch for puffs of sand as it uses its barbels to search for prey; it often forages in small groups. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation