Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Phuket › Banana Bay

Banana Bay

📍 Phuket, Thailand

Long-spined Crown-of-Thorns (Acanthaster planci) — recorded at Banana Bay

Banana Bay is a dive site in Phuket, Thailand. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 21 meters. Currents typically run at 1 km/h and reach 2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.7 m. Species recorded in the area include Long-spined Crown-of-Thorns, Coryphellina flamma, Peacock Mantis Shrimp, Varicose Wart Slug and Noble Volute.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
21m
💨
Current
1.0 km/h (2.0)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Banana Bay

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 1.0 km/h (up to 2.0)
Seabed Depth 21 m
Water Temperature 29–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.7 m (typical daily)
GPS 7.5063°, 98.3348°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Banana Bay through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 29 °C, a spread of 2.4 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Banana Bay (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.8 29.2 29.8 30.8 31.2 30.5 30.0 30.0 29.4 29.7 29.8 29.2

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 1.0 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 2.0 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.7 m over a day, and by up to 2.3 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Banana Bay, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 5.9 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was August (19 % of days), the calmest March (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Banana Bay (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
100046171914800

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 21 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

How Banana Bay compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Banana Bay compared with all listed sites and with Phuket
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Phuket
Mean water temperature29.9 °Cwarmer than 84 % of the other 375 sites29.8 °C (27 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.8 °Cwarmer than 80 % of the other 375 sites28.8 °C (27 sites)
Typical current1.0 km/hweaker than 52 % of the other 375 sites0.9 km/h (27 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours2.0 km/hweaker than 59 % of the other 375 sites2.0 km/h (27 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.7 mlarger than 73 % of the other 375 sites1.7 m (27 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 7.5063°, 98.3348°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Long-spined Crown-of-Thorns (Acanthaster planci)
Long-spined Crown-of-Thorns Acanthaster planci A large starfish with many long, sharp spines, often seen feeding on coral polyps, leaving behind white feeding scars.to 80 cm diameter · 0-30 m · at nightcoral reefs, often on stony coralsLook for white patches on coral heads at night; the starfish is often found on or near them. (c) Jakkarin Burananit, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Coryphellina flamma (Coryphellina flamma)
Coryphellina flamma Coryphellina flamma A small nudibranch with a translucent white body and numerous orange-tipped cerata that give it a fiery appearance.to 3 cm · 5-25 m · day and nightsponges and hydroids on reef walls and slopesLook closely on small sponges and hydroid colonies; its bright cerata can resemble the polyps of its prey. (c) Jakkarin Burananit, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Peacock Mantis Shrimp (Odontodactylus scyllarus)
Peacock Mantis Shrimp Odontodactylus scyllarus A brightly coloured mantis shrimp with a green body, orange legs and striking blue, red and green spots on its raptorial appendages. It lives in a burrow.to 18 cm · 3-40 m · by daysandy or rubble areas near reefs, in self-made burrowsLook for a neat, round burrow entrance; the shrimp often sits at the entrance, watching. (c) Jakkarin Burananit, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Varicose Wart Slug (Phyllidia varicosa)
Varicose Wart Slug Phyllidia varicosa A nudibranch with a black body covered in bright yellow or orange tubercles, often forming ridges. It has a distinctive pattern of yellow spots on its rhinophores and gills.to 12 cm · 5-40 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often on spongesLook for its bright warning colours on reef slopes and overhangs, often moving slowly across the substrate. (c) Jakkarin Burananit, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Noble Volute (Cymbiola nobilis)
Noble Volute Cymbiola nobilis A large predatory sea snail with a glossy, heavy shell, often patterned with brown or orange markings. It moves slowly over the sand.to 20 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightsandy or muddy substrates, often near seagrassLook for its distinct, wide track in the sand, which often leads directly to the animal. (c) TonyT, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Harlequin Snake Eel (Myrichthys colubrinus)
Harlequin Snake Eel Myrichthys colubrinus A slender, banded eel with a snake-like body, often seen with its head protruding from sandy bottoms.to 1 m · 1-30 m · day and nightsandy bottoms near reefs or seagrassLook for a pair of nostrils and eyes just above the sand; the body is usually buried. (c) Jay Paroline, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Sky Blue Phyllidia (Phyllidia coelestis)
Sky Blue Phyllidia Phyllidia coelestis A nudibranch with a bright blue body covered in raised yellow or white tubercles, often seen crawling on the reef.to 6 cm · 5-30 m · day and nighthard coral and rocky reef surfacesLook for the distinctive blue and yellow pattern on reef crests and slopes; it moves slowly. (c) Jakkarin Burananit, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation