Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Koh Tao › Red Rock

Red Rock

📍 Koh Tao, Thailand

Wire Coral Crab (Xenocarcinus tuberculatus) — recorded at Red Rock

Red Rock is a dive site in Koh Tao, Thailand. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 30 meters. Currents typically run at 0.6 km/h and reach 1.2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.3 m. Species recorded in the area include Whale Shark, Wire Coral Crab, Decorated Sandgoby, Amakusa Jelly and Mourning Dorid.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
30m
💨
Current
0.6 km/h (1.2)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Red Rock

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.6 km/h (up to 1.2)
Seabed Depth 30 m
Water Temperature 28–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.3 m (typical daily)
GPS 10.1266°, 99.8142°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Red Rock through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 28 °C, a spread of 3.3 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Red Rock (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.1 28.7 29.2 30.8 31.4 30.4 30.1 30.0 29.7 29.9 29.5 28.5

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.6 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.2 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.3 m over a day, and by up to 1.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Red Rock, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 3.2 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was December (13 % of days), the calmest March (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Red Rock (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
8201012231513

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 30 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

How Red Rock compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Red Rock compared with all listed sites and with Koh Tao
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Koh Tao
Mean water temperature29.7 °Cwarmer than 71 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (34 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.1 °Ccooler than 54 % of the other 375 sites28.1 °C (34 sites)
Typical current0.6 km/hweaker than 88 % of the other 375 sites0.6 km/h (34 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.2 km/hweaker than 86 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (34 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.3 msmaller than 69 % of the other 375 sites1.3 m (34 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 10.1266°, 99.8142°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Whale Shark (Rhincodon typus)
Whale Shark Rhincodon typus A very large, slow-moving shark with a broad, flattened head, a wide mouth, and a distinctive pattern of pale spots and stripes on a dark grey back.to 18 m · surface to 100 m · day and nightopen water, often near the surfaceObserve from a respectful distance; its path is predictable as it swims with its mouth open to filter feed. (c) Dan Schofield, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Wire Coral Crab (Xenocarcinus tuberculatus)
Wire Coral Crab Xenocarcinus tuberculatus A small, decorator crab that attaches bits of wire coral and other debris to its body for camouflage, making it look like a moving piece of coral.to 2 cm carapace · 10-40 m · day and nighton wire corals and gorgoniansLook for movement on wire coral branches; the crab's legs and body are often completely obscured by its camouflage. (c) klukoff, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Decorated Sandgoby (Istigobius decoratus)
Decorated Sandgoby Istigobius decoratus A small, pale sandgoby with a pattern of fine brown spots and lines on its head and body, often seen resting on the bottom.to 9 cm · 1-25 m · by daysandy or silty substrates near reefsLook for a small, stationary fish on the sand; it may dart into a burrow if approached too quickly. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Amakusa Jelly (Sanderia malayensis)
Amakusa Jelly Sanderia malayensis A small, translucent jellyfish with a shallow bell and numerous long, fine tentacles trailing beneath.bell to 5 cm · day and nightopen water, often near the surfaceObserve from a distance; its tentacles can deliver a mild sting. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Mourning Dorid (Jorunna funebris)
Mourning Dorid Jorunna funebris A nudibranch with a black body covered in small white or yellow spots, and a ring of black-tipped gills on its back.to 5 cm · 5-25 m · day and nightsponges on coral reefs and rocky slopesLook for its distinctive black and white pattern on sponges, its primary food source. (c) Tine Kinn Kvamme, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Slingjaw Wrasse (Epibulus insidiator)
Slingjaw Wrasse Epibulus insidiator A wrasse with an extremely protrusible mouth that can shoot forward to catch prey, often seen hovering near the reef.to 35 cm · 1-40 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsWatch for its distinctive feeding behaviour; it often pauses, then rapidly extends its tube-like mouth to snatch small crustaceans. (c) Jan Ebr & Ivana Ebrová, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Shoulderspot Wrasse (Leptojulis cyanopleura)
Shoulderspot Wrasse Leptojulis cyanopleura A slender wrasse with a pale body and a distinctive dark blue or black spot on the upper side just behind the gill cover.to 13 cm · 2-25 m · by daysandy areas near coral or rubble patchesWatch for it hovering just above the sand, darting down to feed; it often returns to the same spot. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Pearly Monocle Bream (Scolopsis margaritifera)
Pearly Monocle Bream Scolopsis margaritifera A slender, silvery fish with a pearly sheen and a distinctive black stripe running from the eye to the tail base.to 25 cm · 5-40 m · by daysandy areas adjacent to coral reefs and rubble patchesOften seen in small groups foraging over sand; approach slowly to avoid startling them into cover. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation