Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Koh Tao › Koh Yippon

Koh Yippon

📍 Koh Tao, Thailand

Maritime Nudibranch (Hypselodoris maritima) — recorded at Koh Yippon

Koh Yippon is a dive site in Koh Tao, Thailand. It lies within the Than Sadet-Ko Pha-ngan National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 15 meters. Currents typically run at 0.4 km/h and reach 0.8 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in January to 32°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.3 m. Species recorded in the area include Maritime Nudibranch, Slender Grouper, Herring Scad, Magnificent Sea Anemone and Longfin Bannerfish.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
15m
💨
Current
0.4 km/h (0.8)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–32 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Koh Yippon

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.4 km/h (up to 0.8)
Seabed Depth 15 m
Water Temperature 28–32 °C
Tidal Range 1.3 m (typical daily)
GPS 9.8001°, 99.7144°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Koh Yippon through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 32 °C and coolest in January at about 28 °C, a spread of 3.6 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Koh Yippon (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.3 28.9 29.6 31.5 31.9 30.5 30.0 30.2 29.7 30.1 29.5 28.3

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.4 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 0.8 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.3 m over a day, and by up to 1.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Koh Yippon, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 2.5 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was December (14 % of days), the calmest March (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Koh Yippon (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
8201000000514

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 15 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Koh Yippon lies inside Than Sadet-Ko Pha-ngan National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Koh Yippon compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Koh Yippon sits with its typical current in the bottom tenth and its peak current in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Koh Yippon compared with all listed sites and with Koh Tao
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Koh Tao
Mean water temperature29.9 °Cwarmer than 85 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (34 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.3 °Cwarmer than 62 % of the other 375 sites28.1 °C (34 sites)
Typical current0.4 km/hweaker than 98 % of the other 375 sites0.6 km/h (34 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours0.8 km/hweaker than 99 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (34 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.3 msmaller than 62 % of the other 375 sites1.3 m (34 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 9.8001°, 99.7144°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Maritime Nudibranch (Hypselodoris maritima)
Maritime Nudibranch Hypselodoris maritima A small nudibranch with a translucent white body and orange-tipped cerata, often seen crawling on sponges.to 2 cm · 5-25 m · day and nightsponge-covered rocky or coral reefLook closely on encrusting sponges; its pale colour and small size make it easy to miss. (c) Tine Kinn Kvamme, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Slender Grouper (Anyperodon leucogrammicus)
Slender Grouper Anyperodon leucogrammicus A slender, elongated grouper with a pale body covered in a dense network of fine white lines and small orange-red spots.to 65 cm · 3-50 m · day and nightcoral-rich areas of outer reefs and lagoonsOften seen hovering motionless near coral heads or ledges; its cryptic pattern makes it hard to spot until it moves. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Herring Scad (Alepes vari)
Herring Scad Alepes vari A small schooling fish with a silvery body, a dark spot on the gill cover, and a deeply forked tail. It often forms fast-moving, shimmering shoals.to 30 cm · 0-50 m · day and nightopen water near reefs and coastal areasLook for the flash of silver in open water; a stationary diver may be approached by a passing school. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Magnificent Sea Anemone (Radianthus magnifica)
Magnificent Sea Anemone Radianthus magnifica A large sea anemone with long, flowing tentacles that are often brightly coloured in shades of green, blue, or purple.to 1 m diameter · 1-20 m · day and nightexposed reef tops and slopes in strong currentLook for the anemonefish that live among its tentacles; the fish's movement often draws attention to the anemone. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Longfin Bannerfish (Heniochus acuminatus)
Longfin Bannerfish Heniochus acuminatus A butterflyfish with a tall, white dorsal filament and bold black-and-white bands, often seen in pairs or small groups.to 25 cm · 2-75 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and slopesLook for them hovering near overhangs or coral heads; they are curious and may approach divers. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Scissor-tailed Fusilier (Caesio caerulaurea)
Scissor-tailed Fusilier Caesio caerulaurea A slender, fast-swimming fish with a bright blue back and yellow tail, often seen in large schools above the reef.to 35 cm · 1-50 m · by daymid-water above outer reef slopes and drop-offsLook for shimmering blue schools in open water; they often feed on plankton carried by currents. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Pale Monocle Bream (Scolopsis affinis)
Pale Monocle Bream Scolopsis affinis A slender, silvery-white bream with a distinctive black stripe running from the eye to the tail, often seen foraging alone or in small groups.to 30 cm · 5-40 m · by daysandy and rubble areas adjacent to coral reefsWatch for it hovering just above the sand, using its pectoral fins to disturb the bottom to uncover prey. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Orange-spotted Trevally (Flavocaranx bajad)
Orange-spotted Trevally Flavocaranx bajad A silvery-gold trevally with numerous small orange spots on its upper body, often seen in small groups patrolling the reef.to 55 cm · 1-50 m · day and nightcoral reefs and adjacent sandy areasLook for them cruising along the reef edge or over sand; they are often curious and may approach divers. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation