Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Koh Tao › Buddha Rock

Buddha Rock

📍 Koh Tao, Thailand

Wire Coral Crab (Xenocarcinus tuberculatus) — recorded at Buddha Rock

Buddha Rock is a dive site in Koh Tao, Thailand. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 6 meters. Currents typically run at 0.6 km/h and reach 1.2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.3 m. Species recorded in the area include Wire Coral Crab, Decorated Sandgoby, Amakusa Jelly, Shoulderspot Wrasse and Pearly Monocle Bream.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
6m
💨
Current
0.6 km/h (1.2)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Buddha Rock

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.6 km/h (up to 1.2)
Seabed Depth 6 m
Water Temperature 28–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.3 m (typical daily)
GPS 10.0586°, 99.8264°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Buddha Rock through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 28 °C, a spread of 3.3 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Buddha Rock (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.1 28.8 29.3 30.9 31.4 30.5 30.0 30.0 29.7 30.0 29.5 28.5

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.6 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.2 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.3 m over a day, and by up to 1.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Buddha Rock, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 3.2 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was December (13 % of days), the calmest March (0 %). Land within 10 km blocks some of the directions these waves come from (open to about 27 % of them), so conditions at the site are likely calmer than these open-sea values.

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Buddha Rock (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
8201012231513

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 6 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Satellite habitat mapping places Buddha Rock on a back reef slope, over a seabed mapped as sand. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 35 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Buddha Rock compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Buddha Rock compared with all listed sites and with Koh Tao
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Koh Tao
Mean water temperature29.7 °Cwarmer than 74 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (34 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.1 °Ccooler than 54 % of the other 375 sites28.1 °C (34 sites)
Typical current0.6 km/hweaker than 88 % of the other 375 sites0.6 km/h (34 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.2 km/hweaker than 86 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (34 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.3 msmaller than 69 % of the other 375 sites1.3 m (34 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 10.0586°, 99.8264°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Wire Coral Crab (Xenocarcinus tuberculatus)
Wire Coral Crab Xenocarcinus tuberculatus A small, decorator crab that attaches bits of wire coral and other debris to its body for camouflage, making it look like a moving piece of coral.to 2 cm carapace · 10-40 m · day and nighton wire corals and gorgoniansLook for movement on wire coral branches; the crab's legs and body are often completely obscured by its camouflage. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Decorated Sandgoby (Istigobius decoratus)
Decorated Sandgoby Istigobius decoratus A small, pale sandgoby with a pattern of fine brown spots and lines on its head and body, often seen resting on the bottom.to 9 cm · 1-25 m · by daysandy or silty substrates near reefsLook for a small, stationary fish on the sand; it may dart into a burrow if approached too quickly. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Amakusa Jelly (Sanderia malayensis)
Amakusa Jelly Sanderia malayensis A small, translucent jellyfish with a shallow bell and numerous long, fine tentacles trailing beneath.bell to 5 cm · day and nightopen water, often near the surfaceObserve from a distance; its tentacles can deliver a mild sting. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Shoulderspot Wrasse (Leptojulis cyanopleura)
Shoulderspot Wrasse Leptojulis cyanopleura A slender wrasse with a pale body and a distinctive dark blue or black spot on the upper side just behind the gill cover.to 13 cm · 2-25 m · by daysandy areas near coral or rubble patchesWatch for it hovering just above the sand, darting down to feed; it often returns to the same spot. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Pearly Monocle Bream (Scolopsis margaritifera)
Pearly Monocle Bream Scolopsis margaritifera A slender, silvery fish with a pearly sheen and a distinctive black stripe running from the eye to the tail base.to 25 cm · 5-40 m · by daysandy areas adjacent to coral reefs and rubble patchesOften seen in small groups foraging over sand; approach slowly to avoid startling them into cover. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Maze Rabbitfish (Siganus vermiculatus)
Maze Rabbitfish Siganus vermiculatus A rabbitfish with a complex maze-like pattern of dark lines on a pale body, often seen in small groups grazing on algae.to 40 cm · 1-20 m · by daycoral reefs and seagrass beds, often near mangrovesLook for them moving slowly over reef flats and slopes, often in pairs or small schools. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Longfin Bannerfish (Heniochus acuminatus)
Longfin Bannerfish Heniochus acuminatus A butterflyfish with a tall, white dorsal filament and bold black-and-white bands, often seen in pairs or small groups.to 25 cm · 2-75 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and slopesLook for them hovering near overhangs or coral heads; they are curious and may approach divers. (c) Gonzalo Ganda Álvarez, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Yellowtail Sergeant (Abudefduf notatus)
Yellowtail Sergeant Abudefduf notatus A pale grey damselfish with five narrow black bars and a bright yellow tail, often seen in large aggregations above coral heads.to 17 cm · 1-12 m · by dayshallow coral reefs and rocky outcropsLook for large, active schools feeding on plankton in the water column above the reef crest. (c) Ian Dugdale, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation