Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Raja Ampat › Yangello

Yangello

📍 Raja Ampat, Indonesia

Humpback Grouper (Chromileptes altivelis) - recorded at Yangello

Yangello is a dive site in Raja Ampat, Indonesia. Currents typically run at 0.9 km/h and reach 1.5 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures stay close to 30°C all year. The typical daily tidal range is about 0.9 m. Species recorded in the area include Blackfin Barracuda, Tasselled Wobbegong, Yellow Spotted Trevally, Bubble-tip Anemone and Humpback Grouper.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
0.9 km/h (1.5)
🌡️
Water Temp
30–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Yangello

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.9 km/h (up to 1.5)
Water Temperature 30–30 °C
Tidal Range 0.9 m (typical daily)
GPS -0.5033°, 130.4469°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Yangello through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in July at about 30 °C, a spread of 0.9 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Yangello (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.8 29.6 30.0 30.2 30.2 29.9 29.5 29.5 29.6 29.9 30.4 30.3

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.9 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.5 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 0.9 m over a day, and by up to 1.2 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Yangello, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 0.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. In no month did this happen on more than 1 % of days. Land within 10 km blocks some of the directions these waves come from (open to about 69 % of them), so conditions at the site are likely calmer than these open-sea values.

How Yangello compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Yangello sits with its coolest-month water temperature in the top tenth and its tidal range in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Yangello compared with all listed sites and with Raja Ampat
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Raja Ampat
Mean water temperature29.9 °Cwarmer than 88 % of the other 375 sites29.9 °C (36 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month29.5 °Cwarmer than 97 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (36 sites)
Typical current0.9 km/hweaker than 62 % of the other 375 sites1.9 km/h (36 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.5 km/hweaker than 71 % of the other 375 sites3.6 km/h (36 sites)
Median daily tidal range0.9 msmaller than 96 % of the other 375 sites1.0 m (36 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -0.5033°, 130.4469°. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Blackfin Barracuda (Sphyraena qenie)
Blackfin Barracuda Sphyraena qenie no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Tasselled Wobbegong (Eucrossorhinus dasypogon)
Tasselled Wobbegong Eucrossorhinus dasypogon (c) Rachel Crane, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Yellow Spotted Trevally (Turrum fulvoguttatum)
Yellow Spotted Trevally Turrum fulvoguttatum no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Bubble-tip Anemone (Entacmaea quadricolor)
Bubble-tip Anemone Entacmaea quadricolor (c) Ben Costamagna, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Humpback Grouper (Chromileptes altivelis)
Humpback Grouper Chromileptes altivelis A pale grouper with large, dark, widely spaced spots and a distinctive humped forehead, often seen resting on the bottom.to 70 cm · 2-40 m · day and nightsandy or silty areas near coral reefs and seagrass bedsLook for it sitting motionless on the substrate; it may allow a slow, careful approach. (c) PampaSorro, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Cockscomb Oyster (Lopha cristagalli)
Cockscomb Oyster Lopha cristagalli no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Giant Trevally (Caranx ignobilis)
Giant Trevally Caranx ignobilis no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Chocolate Chip Sea Star (Protoreaster nodosus)
Chocolate Chip Sea Star Protoreaster nodosus A sea star with a tan to brown body covered in dark, conical tubercles resembling chocolate chips.to 30 cm diameter · 0-30 m · day and nightsandy and seagrass areas, sometimes on reef flatsLook for its distinctive shape and pattern on open, soft substrates, often partially buried. (c) PampaSorro, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation