Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Raja Ampat › Ransiwor

Ransiwor

📍 Raja Ampat, Indonesia

Finespotted Rabbitfish (Siganus punctatissimus) - recorded at Ransiwor

Ransiwor is a dive site in Raja Ampat, Indonesia. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 26 meters. Currents typically run at 2.3 km/h and reach 4.3 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 30°C in February to 31°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.1 m. Species recorded in the area include Graeffe's Sea Cucumber, Finespotted Rabbitfish, Indian Caloria, Crescent-tail Bigeye and Swarthy Parrotfish.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
26m
💨
Current
2.3 km/h (4.3)
🌡️
Water Temp
30–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Ransiwor

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 2.3 km/h (up to 4.3)
Seabed Depth 26 m
Water Temperature 30–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.1 m (typical daily)
GPS -0.5524°, 130.6843°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Ransiwor through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 31 °C and coolest in February at about 30 °C, a spread of 0.8 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Ransiwor (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.9 29.7 30.0 30.2 30.3 30.2 29.8 29.9 30.1 30.4 30.5 30.4

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 2.3 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 4.3 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.1 m over a day, and by up to 1.5 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Ransiwor, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 0.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. In no month did this happen on more than 1 % of days. Land within 10 km blocks some of the directions these waves come from (open to about 67 % of them), so conditions at the site are likely calmer than these open-sea values.

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 26 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Satellite habitat mapping places Ransiwor on a sheltered reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae.

How Ransiwor compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Ransiwor sits with its mean water temperature in the top tenth and its coolest-month water temperature in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Ransiwor compared with all listed sites and with Raja Ampat
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Raja Ampat
Mean water temperature30.1 °Cwarmer than 98 % of the other 375 sites29.9 °C (36 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month29.7 °Cwarmer than 99 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (36 sites)
Typical current2.3 km/hstronger than 72 % of the other 375 sites1.9 km/h (36 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours4.3 km/hstronger than 75 % of the other 375 sites3.6 km/h (36 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.1 msmaller than 92 % of the other 375 sites1.0 m (36 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -0.5524°, 130.6843°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Graeffe's Sea Cucumber (Pearsonothuria graeffei)
Graeffe's Sea Cucumber Pearsonothuria graeffei A large, dark sea cucumber with a flattened body and numerous tube feet on its underside, often seen crawling over the reef.to 40 cm · 1-30 m · day and nightreef flats and slopes, often on hard substrateLook for its distinctive, dark, leathery body moving slowly; avoid touching as it may eject sticky threads. (c) Ben Costamagna, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Finespotted Rabbitfish (Siganus punctatissimus)
Finespotted Rabbitfish Siganus punctatissimus no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Indian Caloria (Caloria indica)
Indian Caloria Caloria indica A small nudibranch with a translucent white body covered in orange-tipped cerata, often seen crawling on hydroids.to 2 cm · 5-25 m · day and nighthydroid colonies on reef walls and overhangsLook closely on hydroid-covered surfaces; its colouration provides camouflage against its food source. (c) Kristof Zyskowski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Crescent-tail Bigeye (Priacanthus hamrur)
Crescent-tail Bigeye Priacanthus hamrur no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Swarthy Parrotfish (Scarus niger)
Swarthy Parrotfish Scarus niger A dark parrotfish, often appearing blackish or dark brown, with pale scale edges giving a net-like pattern. It scrapes algae from the reef with its beak-like teeth.to 40 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsListen for the scraping sound of its beak on the reef; it is often solitary and can be approached while feeding. (c) Roger Rittmaster, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Doryrhamphus melanopleura (Doryrhamphus melanopleura)
Doryrhamphus melanopleura Doryrhamphus melanopleura (c) Roger Rittmaster, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Halfmoon Triggerfish (Rhinecanthus lunula)
Halfmoon Triggerfish Rhinecanthus lunula (c) Nicola Crockford, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Lined Puller (Pycnochromis lineatus)
Lined Puller Pycnochromis lineatus (c) Nicola Crockford, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation