Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Beacon Beach

Beacon Beach

📍 Thailand

Jansen's Wrasse (Thalassoma jansenii) — recorded at Beacon Beach

Beacon Beach is a dive site in Thailand. It lies within the Mu Ko Similan National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 19 meters. Currents typically run at 0.9 km/h and reach 1.5 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.6 m. Species recorded in the area include Jansen's Wrasse, Bignose Unicornfish, Graeffe's Sea Cucumber, Map Puffer and Canarytop Wrasse.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
19m
💨
Current
0.9 km/h (1.5)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Beacon Beach

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.9 km/h (up to 1.5)
Seabed Depth 19 m
Water Temperature 29–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.6 m (typical daily)
GPS 8.6384°, 97.6511°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Beacon Beach through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 29 °C, a spread of 2.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Beacon Beach (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.9 29.1 29.8 30.7 31.1 29.9 29.4 29.4 28.9 29.4 29.6 29.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.9 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.5 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.6 m over a day, and by up to 2.2 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Beacon Beach: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 98 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 19 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Beacon Beach lies inside Mu Ko Similan National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Beacon Beach on a back reef slope, over a seabed mapped as sand.

How Beacon Beach compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Beacon Beach compared with all listed sites and with Thailand
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Thailand
Mean water temperature29.6 °Cwarmer than 64 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (126 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.9 °Cwarmer than 87 % of the other 375 sites28.7 °C (126 sites)
Typical current0.9 km/hweaker than 62 % of the other 375 sites0.7 km/h (126 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.5 km/hweaker than 71 % of the other 375 sites1.3 km/h (126 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.6 mlarger than 70 % of the other 375 sites1.6 m (126 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 8.6384°, 97.6511°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Jansen's Wrasse (Thalassoma jansenii)
Jansen's Wrasse Thalassoma jansenii A slender wrasse with a greenish-blue body, a yellow tail, and a distinctive black spot on the dorsal fin base.to 20 cm · 3-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channels with rich coral growthOften seen swimming in small groups above the reef; look for the black spot on its back. (c) Zac Peterson, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bignose Unicornfish (Naso vlamingii)
Bignose Unicornfish Naso vlamingii A large, silvery-grey surgeonfish with a prominent bulbous forehead and long trailing filaments from the tail lobes.to 60 cm · 5-45 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsOften seen in small groups; look for the distinctive profile and trailing tail filaments. (c) nbasargin, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Graeffe's Sea Cucumber (Pearsonothuria graeffei)
Graeffe's Sea Cucumber Pearsonothuria graeffei A large, dark sea cucumber with a flattened body and numerous tube feet on its underside, often seen crawling over the reef.to 40 cm · 1-30 m · day and nightreef flats and slopes, often on hard substrateLook for its distinctive, dark, leathery body moving slowly; avoid touching as it may eject sticky threads. (c) nbasargin, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Map Puffer (Arothron mappa)
Map Puffer Arothron mappa A large, robust pufferfish with a pattern of dark lines and spots on a pale background, resembling a map. It has a blunt face and small spines.to 65 cm · 3-30 m · day and nightouter reef slopes and lagoons, often near coral or rubbleOften seen hovering motionless. It may inflate if threatened, but this is stressful for the fish; observe from a distance. (c) nbasargin, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Canarytop Wrasse (Halichoeres leucoxanthus)
Canarytop Wrasse Halichoeres leucoxanthus A small, slender wrasse with a bright yellow body and a distinctive white patch on the upper back near the dorsal fin.to 9 cm · 3-30 m · by dayrubble and sand patches on outer reef slopesLook for it hovering just above the sand, darting quickly to pick at small invertebrates. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Redfin Bream (Monotaxis heterodon)
Redfin Bream Monotaxis heterodon A silvery-grey bream with a deep body, often showing reddish fins, especially the tail. It is usually seen alone or in small groups.to 60 cm · 5-40 m · day and nightsandy areas near coral or rubble patchesLook for solitary fish hovering just above the sand, often near the edge of a reef or bommie. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Magnificent Sea Anemone (Radianthus magnifica)
Magnificent Sea Anemone Radianthus magnifica A large sea anemone with long, flowing tentacles that are often brightly coloured in shades of green, blue, or purple.to 1 m diameter · 1-20 m · day and nightexposed reef tops and slopes in strong currentLook for the anemonefish that live among its tentacles; the fish's movement often draws attention to the anemone. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Freckled Hawkfish (Paracirrhites forsteri)
Freckled Hawkfish Paracirrhites forsteri A robust hawkfish with a variable colour pattern, often reddish-brown with small white spots on the head and body, perched on coral.to 22 cm · 1-40 m · by dayexposed coral heads or rocky outcropsLook for it sitting motionless on the highest point of a coral head, scanning for prey. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation