Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Raja Ampat › Nudibranch Mangroves And Reef

Nudibranch Mangroves And Reef

📍 Raja Ampat, Indonesia

Graeffe's Sea Cucumber (Pearsonothuria graeffei) - recorded at Nudibranch Mangroves And Reef

Nudibranch Mangroves And Reef is a dive site in Raja Ampat, Indonesia. Currents typically run at 2 km/h and reach 3.8 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.0 m. Species recorded in the area include Graeffe's Sea Cucumber, Tasselled Wobbegong, Humpback Grouper, Indian Caloria and Darkcap Parrotfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
2.0 km/h (3.8)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Nudibranch Mangroves And Reef

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 2.0 km/h (up to 3.8)
Water Temperature 29–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.0 m (typical daily)
GPS -0.5383°, 130.5795°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Nudibranch Mangroves And Reef through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 29 °C, a spread of 0.9 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Nudibranch Mangroves And Reef (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.8 29.6 29.9 30.2 30.2 29.8 29.5 29.4 29.5 29.8 30.3 30.3

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 2.0 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 3.8 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.0 m over a day, and by up to 1.3 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Nudibranch Mangroves And Reef, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 0.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. In no month did this happen on more than 1 % of days. Land within 10 km blocks some of the directions these waves come from (open to about 43 % of them), so conditions at the site are likely calmer than these open-sea values.

How Nudibranch Mangroves And Reef compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Nudibranch Mangroves And Reef sits with its coolest-month water temperature in the top tenth and its tidal range in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Nudibranch Mangroves And Reef compared with all listed sites and with Raja Ampat
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Raja Ampat
Mean water temperature29.9 °Cwarmer than 83 % of the other 375 sites29.9 °C (36 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month29.4 °Cwarmer than 94 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (36 sites)
Typical current2.0 km/hstronger than 64 % of the other 375 sites1.9 km/h (36 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours3.8 km/hstronger than 66 % of the other 375 sites3.6 km/h (36 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.0 msmaller than 94 % of the other 375 sites1.0 m (36 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -0.5383°, 130.5795°. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Graeffe's Sea Cucumber (Pearsonothuria graeffei)
Graeffe's Sea Cucumber Pearsonothuria graeffei A large, dark sea cucumber with a flattened body and numerous tube feet on its underside, often seen crawling over the reef.to 40 cm · 1-30 m · day and nightreef flats and slopes, often on hard substrateLook for its distinctive, dark, leathery body moving slowly; avoid touching as it may eject sticky threads. (c) Ben Costamagna, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Tasselled Wobbegong (Eucrossorhinus dasypogon)
Tasselled Wobbegong Eucrossorhinus dasypogon (c) Rachel Crane, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Humpback Grouper (Chromileptes altivelis)
Humpback Grouper Chromileptes altivelis A pale grouper with large, dark, widely spaced spots and a distinctive humped forehead, often seen resting on the bottom.to 70 cm · 2-40 m · day and nightsandy or silty areas near coral reefs and seagrass bedsLook for it sitting motionless on the substrate; it may allow a slow, careful approach. (c) PampaSorro, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Indian Caloria (Caloria indica)
Indian Caloria Caloria indica A small nudibranch with a translucent white body covered in orange-tipped cerata, often seen crawling on hydroids.to 2 cm · 5-25 m · day and nighthydroid colonies on reef walls and overhangsLook closely on hydroid-covered surfaces; its colouration provides camouflage against its food source. (c) Kristof Zyskowski, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Darkcap Parrotfish (Scarus oviceps)
Darkcap Parrotfish Scarus oviceps (c) Ben Costamagna, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Pineapple Sea Cucumber (Thelenota ananas)
Pineapple Sea Cucumber Thelenota ananas (c) Ben Costamagna, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blacktail Snapper (Lutjanus fulvus)
Blacktail Snapper Lutjanus fulvus (c) Ben Costamagna, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Moon Wrasse (Thalassoma lunare)
Moon Wrasse Thalassoma lunare A colourful wrasse with a bright yellow crescent on the tail base, often seen swimming actively above the reef.to 45 cm · 1-20 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsWatch for its constant movement; it often darts into the water column to feed on plankton. (c) Ben Costamagna, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation