Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Komodo › Saloka Rock

Saloka Rock

📍 Komodo, Indonesia

Moon Wrasse (Thalassoma lunare) - recorded at Saloka Rock

Saloka Rock is a dive site in Komodo, Indonesia. It lies within the Komodo National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 57 meters. Currents typically run at 2.5 km/h and reach 5.2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 2.1 m. Species recorded in the area include Springer's Demoiselle, Lined Monocle Bream, Brown Tang, Moon Wrasse and Lined Nembrotha.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
57m
💨
Current
2.5 km/h (5.2)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Saloka Rock

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 2.5 km/h (up to 5.2)
Seabed Depth 57 m
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 2.1 m (typical daily)
Protected Area Komodo National Park
GPS -8.5871°, 119.3711°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Saloka Rock through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Saloka Rock (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.0 29.0 29.3 29.4 29.5 29.0 28.4 28.0 28.4 29.1 30.2 29.7

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 2.5 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 5.2 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 2.1 m over a day, and by up to 2.9 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Saloka Rock, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 0.8 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was January (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Saloka Rock (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
511000000002

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 57 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Saloka Rock lies inside Komodo National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Saloka Rock compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Saloka Rock sits with its tidal range in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Saloka Rock compared with all listed sites and with Komodo
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Komodo
Mean water temperature29.1 °Ccooler than 70 % of the other 375 sites28.8 °C (68 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.0 °Ccooler than 64 % of the other 375 sites27.9 °C (68 sites)
Typical current2.5 km/hstronger than 75 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (68 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours5.2 km/hstronger than 79 % of the other 375 sites2.7 km/h (68 sites)
Median daily tidal range2.1 mlarger than 92 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (68 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.5871°, 119.3711°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Springer's Demoiselle (Chrysiptera springeri)
Springer's Demoiselle Chrysiptera springeri A small, deep blue damselfish with a black spot on the dorsal fin base and a yellow tail.to 6 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of outer reef slopesOften hovers near branching corals, darting into the branches for cover when approached. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Lined Monocle Bream (Scolopsis lineata)
Lined Monocle Bream Scolopsis lineata A slender, silvery fish with a distinctive black stripe from snout to tail and a yellow stripe above it, often seen foraging over sand.to 25 cm · 1-30 m · by daysandy areas adjacent to coral reefsWatch for it hovering just above the sand, using its pectoral fins to disturb the bottom to find prey. (c) Zara, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Brown Tang (Zebrasoma scopas)
Brown Tang Zebrasoma scopas A deep-bodied surgeonfish with a brown to olive body, often with faint vertical stripes, and a small, sharp spine on each side of the tail base.to 40 cm · 1-60 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen grazing algae in small groups; the tail spine is used in disputes and can inflict a minor cut. (c) Zara, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Moon Wrasse (Thalassoma lunare)
Moon Wrasse Thalassoma lunare A colourful wrasse with a bright yellow crescent on the tail base, often seen swimming actively above the reef.to 45 cm · 1-20 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsWatch for its constant movement; it often darts into the water column to feed on plankton. (c) Zara, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Lined Nembrotha (Nembrotha lineolata)
Lined Nembrotha Nembrotha lineolata A black nudibranch with numerous thin, wavy yellow lines running lengthwise along its body and a yellow-tipped rhinophore.to 7 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often on spongesLook for it slowly crawling on or near its sponge prey; its contrasting lines are visible from a distance. (c) Kai Squires, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Mimic Surgeonfish (Acanthurus pyroferus)
Mimic Surgeonfish Acanthurus pyroferus A surgeonfish that mimics the colour patterns of juvenile angelfish, with a dark body and a yellow patch near the tail.to 25 cm · 2-30 m · by dayouter reef slopes and lagoonsLook for it near coral outcrops, often solitary or in small groups; its mimicry changes as it matures. (c) Zara, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blue Velvet Headshield Slug (Chelidonura varians)
Blue Velvet Headshield Slug Chelidonura varians A small sea slug with a black body and striking electric-blue lines along its sides and head shield, often seen gliding over the substrate.to 4 cm · 1-15 m · day and nightsandy or muddy areas near seagrass or rubbleLook for its distinctive shape and colour on open sand patches, especially after feeding on flatworms. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation