Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Komodo › Batu Moncong Bay

Batu Moncong Bay

📍 Komodo, Indonesia

Three-spot Dascyllus (Dascyllus trimaculatus) - recorded at Batu Moncong Bay

Batu Moncong Bay is a dive site in Komodo, Indonesia. It lies within the Komodo National Park. Currents typically run at 6 km/h and reach 11 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.5 m. Species recorded in the area include Tenellia yamasui, Green Sea Turtle, Lined Bristletooth, Lined Monocle Bream and Three-spot Dascyllus.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
6.0 km/h (11.0)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Batu Moncong Bay

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 6.0 km/h (up to 11.0)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.5 m (typical daily)
Protected Area Komodo National Park
GPS -8.4241°, 119.4519°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Batu Moncong Bay through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Batu Moncong Bay (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.8 28.7 29.1 29.4 29.7 29.1 28.5 28.2 28.5 29.2 30.3 29.7

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 6.0 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 11.0 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.5 m over a day, and by up to 2.1 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Batu Moncong Bay, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 0.8 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was January (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Batu Moncong Bay (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
511000000002

Batu Moncong Bay lies inside Komodo National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Batu Moncong Bay compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Batu Moncong Bay sits with its typical current in the top tenth and its peak current in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Batu Moncong Bay compared with all listed sites and with Komodo
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Komodo
Mean water temperature29.1 °Ccooler than 69 % of the other 375 sites28.8 °C (68 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.2 °Cwarmer than 55 % of the other 375 sites27.9 °C (68 sites)
Typical current6.0 km/hstronger than 100 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (68 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours11.0 km/hstronger than 100 % of the other 375 sites2.7 km/h (68 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.5 mlarger than 60 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (68 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.4241°, 119.4519°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Tenellia yamasui (Tenellia yamasui)
Tenellia yamasui Tenellia yamasui A tiny, translucent nudibranch with a network of white lines and orange spots on its back, often seen crawling on its prey.to 2 cm · 5-25 m · day and nighthydroid colonies on reef walls and overhangsLook closely on hydroid colonies, which it feeds on; its camouflage makes it hard to spot. (c) Kai Squires, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Lined Bristletooth (Ctenochaetus striatus)
Lined Bristletooth Ctenochaetus striatus A brown surgeonfish with numerous fine blue lines along its body and a yellow tail, grazing algae with comb-like teeth.to 26 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reef flats, lagoons and seaward reefsLook for it singly or in small groups, often moving slowly over coral or rubble while picking at the surface. (c) Zara, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Lined Monocle Bream (Scolopsis lineata)
Lined Monocle Bream Scolopsis lineata A slender, silvery fish with a distinctive black stripe from snout to tail and a yellow stripe above it, often seen foraging over sand.to 25 cm · 1-30 m · by daysandy areas adjacent to coral reefsWatch for it hovering just above the sand, using its pectoral fins to disturb the bottom to find prey. (c) Zara, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Three-spot Dascyllus (Dascyllus trimaculatus)
Three-spot Dascyllus Dascyllus trimaculatus A small, deep-bodied damselfish, black with a white spot on each side and one on the forehead. Juveniles are jet black with the three white spots.to 14 cm · 1-55 m · by daycoral heads, especially branching Acropora, or large anemonesLook for small groups sheltering in a single coral head; they dart in and out when approached. (c) Zara, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Flowery Rockcod (Epinephelus fuscoguttatus)
Flowery Rockcod Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. (c) Zara, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Pacific Trumpetfish (Aulostomus chinensis)
Pacific Trumpetfish Aulostomus chinensis A slender, elongated fish that often hovers vertically among branching corals or swims slowly, sometimes shadowing larger fish.to 80 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral reefs and seagrass bedsLook for its motionless vertical posture near coral heads, or watch for it swimming close behind large parrotfish or groupers. (c) Zara, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation