Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Komodo › Apple Orchard

Apple Orchard

📍 Komodo, Indonesia

Long-tentacle Plate Coral (Heliofungia actiniformis) - recorded at Apple Orchard

Apple Orchard is a dive site in Komodo, Indonesia. It lies within the Komodo National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 11 meters. Currents typically run at 1.3 km/h and reach 2.5 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 26°C in August to 30°C in December. The typical daily tidal range is about 2.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Magnificent Sea Anemone, Golden Sweeper, Long-tentacle Plate Coral, Macrorhynchia phoenicea and Australian Bluespotted Maskray.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
11m
💨
Current
1.3 km/h (2.5)
🌡️
Water Temp
26–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Apple Orchard

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 1.3 km/h (up to 2.5)
Seabed Depth 11 m
Water Temperature 26–30 °C
Tidal Range 2.2 m (typical daily)
Protected Area Komodo National Park
GPS -8.7965°, 119.7763°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Apple Orchard through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in December at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 26 °C, a spread of 4.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Apple Orchard (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.6 29.8 30.0 29.3 27.1 26.9 26.1 25.9 26.5 27.9 29.7 30.1

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 1.3 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 2.5 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 2.2 m over a day, and by up to 3.0 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Apple Orchard: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 96 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 11 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Apple Orchard lies inside Komodo National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Apple Orchard on a deep lagoon, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 33 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Apple Orchard compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Apple Orchard sits with its mean water temperature in the bottom tenth and its coolest-month water temperature in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Apple Orchard compared with all listed sites and with Komodo
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Komodo
Mean water temperature28.2 °Ccooler than 99 % of the other 375 sites28.8 °C (68 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month25.9 °Ccooler than 99 % of the other 375 sites27.9 °C (68 sites)
Typical current1.3 km/hstronger than 55 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (68 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours2.5 km/hstronger than 52 % of the other 375 sites2.7 km/h (68 sites)
Median daily tidal range2.2 mlarger than 99 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (68 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.7965°, 119.7763°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Magnificent Sea Anemone (Radianthus magnifica)
Magnificent Sea Anemone Radianthus magnifica A large sea anemone with long, flowing tentacles that are often brightly coloured in shades of green, blue, or purple.to 1 m diameter · 1-20 m · day and nightexposed reef tops and slopes in strong currentLook for the anemonefish that live among its tentacles; the fish's movement often draws attention to the anemone. (c) eyrezer, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Golden Sweeper (Parapriacanthus ransonneti)
Golden Sweeper Parapriacanthus ransonneti A small, slender fish with a silvery-gold body and large eyes, often seen in dense schools that hover motionless during the day.to 10 cm · 5-40 m · day and nightcaves, overhangs, and under ledges on coral reefsLook for dark recesses; the school appears as a shimmering, stationary cloud that may suddenly dart away if disturbed. (c) eyrezer, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Long-tentacle Plate Coral (Heliofungia actiniformis)
Long-tentacle Plate Coral Heliofungia actiniformis A solitary, free-living coral with long, fleshy tentacles that extend during the day, resembling a sea anemone more than a typical hard coral.to 30 cm diameter · 1-30 m · day and nightsandy or rubble substrates on reef slopesLook for its tentacles fully extended in daylight; it retracts them at night or when disturbed. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Macrorhynchia phoenicea (Macrorhynchia phoenicea)
Macrorhynchia phoenicea Macrorhynchia phoenicea A colonial hydroid forming feathery, bushy colonies of pink to red polyps on a dark stem.colonies to 30 cm · 10-40 m · day and nightcurrent-swept reef walls and overhangsLook for the dark stem and fine, feathery branches; avoid touching as it can cause a skin irritation. (c) eyrezer, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Australian Bluespotted Maskray (Neotrygon australiae)
Australian Bluespotted Maskray Neotrygon australiae A small, pale greyish ray with numerous vivid blue spots on its disc and a long, slender tail. It often lies partly buried on the seabed.to 35 cm disc width · 1-20 m · day and nightsandy and muddy bottoms near reefs or seagrassLook for a faint outline or a pair of eyes on the sand; its blue spots become visible as it stirs. (c) Zara, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Whitetip Reef Shark (Triaenodon obesus)
Whitetip Reef Shark Triaenodon obesus A slender grey shark with a distinctive white tip on its dorsal fin and upper tail lobe, often seen resting motionless on the sea floor.to 1.6 m · 8-40 m · at nightcaves, ledges and sandy bottoms on coral reefsLook in reef caves and under overhangs during the day, as they often rest there in groups. (c) eyrezer, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Giant Frogfish (Antennarius commerson)
Giant Frogfish Antennarius commerson A large, stocky frogfish with a huge upturned mouth and a variety of colour patterns, often yellow, pink, white, or black. It uses a lure to attract prey.to 38 cm · 1-75 m · day and nightcoral reefs, rubble, or spongesLook for a shape that resembles a sponge or coral; watch for the small lure moving above its head. (c) Dan Bender, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Three-lobed T-bar Nudibranch (Ceratosoma trilobatum)
Three-lobed T-bar Nudibranch Ceratosoma trilobatum A large nudibranch with a three-lobed mantle skirt and a distinctive, often yellow, T-shaped marking on its back. It has a single gill plume and two rhinophores.to 15 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightsponges on coral reef slopes and wallsLook for its bright colouration on or near its sponge prey, often moving slowly across the reef. (c) Dan Bender, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation