Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Komodo › Rollercoaster

Rollercoaster

📍 Komodo, Indonesia

Lined Bristletooth (Ctenochaetus striatus) — recorded at Rollercoaster

Rollercoaster is a dive site in Komodo, Indonesia. Currents typically run at 1.2 km/h and reach 2.3 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.4 m. Species recorded in the area include Tenellia yamasui, Lined Bristletooth, Lined Monocle Bream, Pacific Trumpetfish and Green Sea Turtle.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
1.2 km/h (2.3)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Rollercoaster

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 1.2 km/h (up to 2.3)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.4 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.3893°, 119.2729°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Rollercoaster through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.3 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Rollercoaster (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.4 29.4 29.6 29.6 29.6 29.0 28.4 28.0 28.3 29.1 30.3 30.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 1.2 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 2.3 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.4 m over a day, and by up to 1.8 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Rollercoaster, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 0.8 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was January (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Rollercoaster (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
511000000002

How Rollercoaster compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Rollercoaster compared with all listed sites and with Komodo
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Komodo
Mean water temperature29.2 °Ccooler than 65 % of the other 375 sites28.8 °C (68 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.0 °Ccooler than 64 % of the other 375 sites27.9 °C (68 sites)
Typical current1.2 km/hstronger than 54 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (68 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours2.3 km/hweaker than 50 % of the other 375 sites2.7 km/h (68 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.4 msmaller than 57 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (68 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.3893°, 119.2729°. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Tenellia yamasui (Tenellia yamasui)
Tenellia yamasui Tenellia yamasui A tiny, translucent nudibranch with a network of white lines and orange spots on its back, often seen crawling on its prey.to 2 cm · 5-25 m · day and nighthydroid colonies on reef walls and overhangsLook closely on hydroid colonies, which it feeds on; its camouflage makes it hard to spot. (c) Kai Squires, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Lined Bristletooth (Ctenochaetus striatus)
Lined Bristletooth Ctenochaetus striatus A brown surgeonfish with numerous fine blue lines along its body and a yellow tail, grazing algae with comb-like teeth.to 26 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reef flats, lagoons and seaward reefsLook for it singly or in small groups, often moving slowly over coral or rubble while picking at the surface. (c) Zara, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Lined Monocle Bream (Scolopsis lineata)
Lined Monocle Bream Scolopsis lineata A slender, silvery fish with a distinctive black stripe from snout to tail and a yellow stripe above it, often seen foraging over sand.to 25 cm · 1-30 m · by daysandy areas adjacent to coral reefsWatch for it hovering just above the sand, using its pectoral fins to disturb the bottom to find prey. (c) Zara, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Pacific Trumpetfish (Aulostomus chinensis)
Pacific Trumpetfish Aulostomus chinensis A slender, elongated fish that often hovers vertically among branching corals or swims slowly, sometimes shadowing larger fish.to 80 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral reefs and seagrass bedsLook for its motionless vertical posture near coral heads, or watch for it swimming close behind large parrotfish or groupers. (c) libby hepburn, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Springer's Demoiselle (Chrysiptera springeri)
Springer's Demoiselle Chrysiptera springeri A small, deep blue damselfish with a black spot on the dorsal fin base and a yellow tail.to 6 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of outer reef slopesOften hovers near branching corals, darting into the branches for cover when approached. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Dot-and-dash Goatfish (Parupeneus barberinus)
Dot-and-dash Goatfish Parupeneus barberinus A goatfish with a white body and a distinctive black stripe from eye to tail, often seen probing the sand with its two chin barbels.to 50 cm · 1-100 m · day and nightsandy areas near coral reefs or rubbleLook for puffs of sand as it feeds; it often forages in small groups, and its barbels are constantly in motion. (c) libby hepburn, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Ocellaris Anemonefish (Amphiprion ocellaris)
Ocellaris Anemonefish Amphiprion ocellaris A small orange damselfish with three white bars, living among the tentacles of host anemones, which it rarely leaves.to 11 cm · 1-15 m · by dayhost anemones on sheltered reefApproach the anemone slowly and wait; the fish returns within seconds and will circle back to the same spot. (c) libby hepburn, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation