Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Batu Talen

Batu Talen

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Bump-head Mola (Mola alexandrini) — recorded at Batu Talen

Batu Talen is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. It lies within the Nusa Penida Marine Protected Area. Currents typically run at 2.6 km/h and reach 4.2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 27°C in September to 30°C in December. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.8 m. Species recorded in the area include Yellow Boxfish, Bump-head Mola, Moon Wrasse, Blacklip Butterflyfish and Clown Triggerfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
2.6 km/h (4.2)
🌡️
Water Temp
27–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Batu Talen

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 2.6 km/h (up to 4.2)
Water Temperature 27–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.8 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.7497°, 115.4666°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Batu Talen through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in December at about 30 °C and coolest in September at about 27 °C, a spread of 2.7 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Batu Talen (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.3 29.6 29.7 29.0 28.3 28.2 27.6 27.5 27.1 27.5 29.1 29.8

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 2.6 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 4.2 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.8 m over a day, and by up to 2.5 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Batu Talen, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 3.7 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (10 % of days), the calmest November (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Batu Talen (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2131371084201

Batu Talen lies inside Nusa Penida Marine Protected Area. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Batu Talen on an outer reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 126 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Batu Talen compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Batu Talen sits with its mean water temperature in the bottom tenth and its coolest-month water temperature in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Batu Talen compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature28.6 °Ccooler than 90 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.1 °Ccooler than 90 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current2.6 km/hstronger than 78 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours4.2 km/hstronger than 73 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.8 mlarger than 79 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.7497°, 115.4666°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Yellow Boxfish (Ostracion cubicum)
Yellow Boxfish Ostracion cubicum A small, angular boxfish with a bright yellow body and scattered black spots, often seen hovering near the reef.to 45 cm · 1-50 m · by daycoral and rocky reefs, lagoonsWatch for its distinctive, slow, fluttering swimming motion, often near overhangs or coral heads. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Bump-head Mola (Mola alexandrini)
Bump-head Mola Mola alexandrini A large, disc-shaped ocean sunfish with a prominent forehead bump and rough skin texture. It often swims near the surface or rests on its side.to 3.3 m · surface to 600 m · day and nightopen ocean, sometimes near reefs or cleaning stationsLook for a large, dark shape lying motionless on its side near the surface, or watch for its dorsal fin breaking the water. (c) Kai Squires, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Moon Wrasse (Thalassoma lunare)
Moon Wrasse Thalassoma lunare A colourful wrasse with a bright yellow crescent on the tail base, often seen swimming actively above the reef.to 45 cm · 1-20 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsWatch for its constant movement; it often darts into the water column to feed on plankton. (c) Eric Knight, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blacklip Butterflyfish (Chaetodon kleinii)
Blacklip Butterflyfish Chaetodon kleinii A pale yellow butterflyfish with a black bar through the eye, a black spot on the dorsal fin, and a distinctive black margin on the lips.to 15 cm · 3-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and lagoonsOften seen in pairs or small groups, moving quickly between coral heads to feed on polyps. (c) Eric Knight, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Clown Triggerfish (Balistoides conspicillum)
Clown Triggerfish Balistoides conspicillum A bold triggerfish with a black body, large white spots on the lower half, and a bright yellow mouth and fin markings.to 50 cm · 1-75 m · by dayreef slopes and drop-offs, often near cavesObserve from a distance; it can be territorial and will often retreat into a crevice if approached too closely. (c) Austen Novis, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Whitecheek Surgeonfish (Acanthurus nigricans)
Whitecheek Surgeonfish Acanthurus nigricans A dark brown surgeonfish with a distinctive white patch below the eye and a yellow band at the base of the pectoral fin.to 21 cm · 1-67 m · by daycoral-rich areas of clear lagoon and seaward reefsOften seen singly or in small groups grazing on algae; look for the bright white cheek patch. (c) Austen Novis, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Semicircle Angelfish (Pomacanthus semicirculatus)
Semicircle Angelfish Pomacanthus semicirculatus A large angelfish with a dark body covered in blue spots and lines, juveniles are dark blue with white and blue semicircular bands.to 40 cm · 3-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and slopesOften seen grazing on sponges; juveniles are secretive and hide in crevices. (c) Austen Novis, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Paletail Unicornfish (Naso brevirostris)
Paletail Unicornfish Naso brevirostris A large unicornfish with a prominent horn-like projection on the forehead, a dark body, and a distinctive white patch at the base of the tail.to 60 cm · 5-90 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsOften seen in small groups; look for the white tail patch and the horn when viewing from the side. (c) Nick Tobler (Cowturtle), some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation