Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Manta Point Lama

Manta Point Lama

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Paletail Unicornfish (Naso brevirostris) — recorded at Manta Point Lama

Manta Point Lama is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. It lies within the Nusa Penida Marine Protected Area. Currents typically run at 1.1 km/h and reach 2.7 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 27°C in August to 30°C in December. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.8 m. Species recorded in the area include Paletail Unicornfish, Barred Filefish, Reef Manta Ray, Bicolor Cleaner Wrasse and Indian Vagabond Butterflyfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
1.1 km/h (2.7)
🌡️
Water Temp
27–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Manta Point Lama

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 1.1 km/h (up to 2.7)
Water Temperature 27–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.8 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.7732°, 115.4962°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Manta Point Lama through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in December at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 27 °C, a spread of 3.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Manta Point Lama (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.2 29.6 29.6 29.1 28.2 28.0 27.1 26.7 26.9 27.5 29.2 29.9

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 1.1 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 2.7 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.8 m over a day, and by up to 2.5 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Manta Point Lama, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 79.8 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (99 % of days), the calmest March (54 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Manta Point Lama (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
776954719394999893855767

Manta Point Lama lies inside Nusa Penida Marine Protected Area. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Manta Point Lama on a back reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 25 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Manta Point Lama compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Manta Point Lama sits with its mean water temperature in the bottom tenth and its coolest-month water temperature in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Manta Point Lama compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature28.4 °Ccooler than 94 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month26.7 °Ccooler than 92 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current1.1 km/hstronger than 50 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours2.7 km/hstronger than 54 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.8 mlarger than 79 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.7732°, 115.4962°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Paletail Unicornfish (Naso brevirostris)
Paletail Unicornfish Naso brevirostris A large unicornfish with a prominent horn-like projection on the forehead, a dark body, and a distinctive white patch at the base of the tail.to 60 cm · 5-90 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsOften seen in small groups; look for the white tail patch and the horn when viewing from the side. (c) Nick Tobler (Cowturtle), some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Barred Filefish (Cantherhines dumerilii)
Barred Filefish Cantherhines dumerilii A large, deep-bodied filefish with a barred pattern of dark vertical lines on a pale background. It has a small, upturned mouth and a single dorsal spine.to 38 cm · 3-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channels, often near coral or rubbleOften solitary. Moves slowly with undulating fins; approach gently to avoid startling it. (c) Nick Tobler (Cowturtle), some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Reef Manta Ray (Mobula alfredi)
Reef Manta Ray Mobula alfredi A large, flat ray with a dark grey to black upper side and white underside, often with distinctive shoulder patches. It swims by flapping its wing-like pectoral fins.to 5.5 m wingspan · surface to 30 m · day and nightnear coral reefs, cleaning stations, and channelsObserve from a distance at cleaning stations; mantas will circle the area repeatedly, allowing for extended viewing. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Bicolor Cleaner Wrasse (Labroides bicolor)
Bicolor Cleaner Wrasse Labroides bicolor A slender wrasse with a distinct two-tone colouration: the front half is dark blue to black, the rear half is bright yellow.to 15 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs, often near cleaning stationsLook for a jerky, darting swimming motion near coral heads where other fish queue to be cleaned. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Indian Vagabond Butterflyfish (Chaetodon decussatus)
Indian Vagabond Butterflyfish Chaetodon decussatus A butterflyfish with a silvery-white body crossed by diagonal black lines, forming a chequered pattern. It has a black band through the eye and a yellow-edged tail.to 20 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and lagoonsOften seen in pairs; look for them inspecting coral heads and crevices for food. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Orangestripe Triggerfish (Balistapus undulatus)
Orangestripe Triggerfish Balistapus undulatus A medium-sized triggerfish with a dark greenish body covered in wavy orange lines, a white tail base and a distinctive orange stripe from mouth to pectoral fin.to 30 cm · 1-50 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and lagoonsOften seen foraging alone; can be aggressive when guarding a nest, which is a cleared patch on the sand. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Whitecheek Surgeonfish (Acanthurus nigricans)
Whitecheek Surgeonfish Acanthurus nigricans A dark brown surgeonfish with a distinctive white patch below the eye and a yellow band at the base of the pectoral fin.to 21 cm · 1-67 m · by daycoral-rich areas of clear lagoon and seaward reefsOften seen singly or in small groups grazing on algae; look for the bright white cheek patch. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Semicircle Angelfish (Pomacanthus semicirculatus)
Semicircle Angelfish Pomacanthus semicirculatus A large angelfish with a dark body covered in blue spots and lines, juveniles are dark blue with white and blue semicircular bands.to 40 cm · 3-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and slopesOften seen grazing on sponges; juveniles are secretive and hide in crevices. (c) Austen Novis, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation