Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Nusa Dua

Nusa Dua

📍 Bali, Indonesia

African Giant Snail (Lissachatina fulica) — recorded at Nusa Dua

Nusa Dua is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. Currents typically run at 1.4 km/h and reach 2.9 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in December. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.9 m. Species recorded in the area include Cook's Cardinalfish, Jewelled Blenny and Jointed Razorfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
1.4 km/h (2.9)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Nusa Dua

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 1.4 km/h (up to 2.9)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.9 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.7947°, 115.2417°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Nusa Dua through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in December at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Nusa Dua (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.2 29.6 29.6 29.2 28.8 28.3 27.7 27.6 28.1 28.9 29.6 29.8

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 1.4 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 2.9 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.9 m over a day, and by up to 2.6 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Nusa Dua: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 80 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

How Nusa Dua compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Nusa Dua compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature28.9 °Ccooler than 81 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.6 °Ccooler than 83 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current1.4 km/hstronger than 56 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours2.9 km/hstronger than 57 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.9 mlarger than 88 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.7947°, 115.2417°. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Cook's Cardinalfish (Ostorhinchus cookii)
Cook's Cardinalfish Ostorhinchus cookii A small cardinalfish with a silvery body, a black spot at the tail base, and a distinctive black stripe through the eye.to 8 cm · 3-25 m · at nightcaves, overhangs, and reef crevicesLook for small groups sheltering upside-down under ledges during the day, dispersing to feed at night. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Jewelled Blenny (Salarias fasciatus)
Jewelled Blenny Salarias fasciatus A small, elongated fish with a mottled pattern of brown, green and white, often seen perching on rocks or coral, using its pectoral fins to prop itself up.to 14 cm · 0-8 m · by dayshallow reef flats and rocky areas with algal growthLook for it resting motionless on a rock, then darting into a small hole if approached too closely. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Jointed Razorfish (Aeoliscus strigatus)
Jointed Razorfish Aeoliscus strigatus A slender, vertically swimming fish with a long, pointed snout and a rigid body encased in bony plates. It often moves in small groups, head-down.to 15 cm · 1-15 m · by daycoral-rich areas and seagrass beds near shelterLook for small, head-down groups hovering near branching corals or gorgonians; they dart into cover if approached. (c) Nick Tobler (Cowturtle), some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation