Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Sanur

Sanur

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Collector Urchin (Tripneustes gratilla) — recorded at Sanur

Sanur is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 24 meters. Currents typically run at 2.3 km/h and reach 4.1 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 27°C in August to 30°C in December. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.9 m. Species recorded in the area include Collector Urchin, Left-handed Hermit Crab, Three-spotted Swimmer Crab, Chocolate Chip Sea Star and Forsskål's Pleurobranch.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
24m
💨
Current
2.3 km/h (4.1)
🌡️
Water Temp
27–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Sanur

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 2.3 km/h (up to 4.1)
Seabed Depth 24 m
Water Temperature 27–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.9 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.6896°, 115.2843°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Sanur through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in December at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 27 °C, a spread of 3.1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Sanur (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.3 29.6 29.6 29.5 29.1 28.5 27.7 26.9 27.3 28.5 29.7 30.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 2.3 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 4.1 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.9 m over a day, and by up to 2.5 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Sanur, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 3.7 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (10 % of days), the calmest November (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Sanur (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2131371084201

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 24 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

How Sanur compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Sanur sits with its coolest-month water temperature in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Sanur compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature28.8 °Ccooler than 86 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month26.9 °Ccooler than 92 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current2.3 km/hstronger than 72 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours4.1 km/hstronger than 70 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.9 mlarger than 82 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.6896°, 115.2843°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Collector Urchin (Tripneustes gratilla)
Collector Urchin Tripneustes gratilla A medium-sized urchin with short, thick spines, often carrying bits of shell, algae or debris on its back for camouflage.to 15 cm diameter · 0-30 m · day and nightseagrass beds, sandy areas, and reef flatsLook for the moving debris pile; the urchin itself is often obscured by the material it carries. (c) Franz Anthony, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Left-handed Hermit Crab (Calcinus laevimanus)
Left-handed Hermit Crab Calcinus laevimanus A small hermit crab with a pale body and blue eyestalks, often seen moving across the reef with its shell home.to 2.5 cm · 0-10 m · day and nightintertidal pools and shallow reef flatsLook for movement on sandy patches or rubble; it often retreats into its shell if approached too quickly. (c) Franz Anthony, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Three-spotted Swimmer Crab (Portunus sanguinolentus)
Three-spotted Swimmer Crab Portunus sanguinolentus A fast-moving crab with a reddish-brown carapace marked by three distinct purple spots, often seen swimming or scurrying across the bottom.carapace to 15 cm · 1-50 m · day and nightsandy or muddy substrates, sometimes near seagrassLook for its eyes and antennae poking out from a burrow or under a ledge; it will often retreat if approached directly. (c) Kelvin Perrie, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Chocolate Chip Sea Star (Protoreaster nodosus)
Chocolate Chip Sea Star Protoreaster nodosus A sea star with a tan to brown body covered in dark, conical tubercles resembling chocolate chips.to 30 cm diameter · 0-30 m · day and nightsandy and seagrass areas, sometimes on reef flatsLook for its distinctive shape and pattern on open, soft substrates, often partially buried. (c) Franz Anthony, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Forsskål's Pleurobranch (Pleurobranchus forskalii)
Forsskål's Pleurobranch Pleurobranchus forskalii A large, soft-bodied sea slug with a broad, oval mantle that is often mottled brown or grey, crawling slowly on the substrate.to 15 cm · 5-30 m · at nightsandy or muddy bottoms, sometimes on seagrassLook for its distinct shape and slow movement on the seafloor after dark, using a dim light to avoid startling it. (c) Franz Anthony, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation