Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Mangrove Point

Mangrove Point

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Barred Filefish (Cantherhines dumerilii) — recorded at Mangrove Point

Mangrove Point is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. It lies within the Nusa Penida Marine Protected Area. Currents typically run at 2.6 km/h and reach 4.2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 27°C in September to 30°C in December. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.5 m. Species recorded in the area include Paletail Unicornfish, Barred Filefish, Bicolor Cleaner Wrasse, Gold Ring Cowry and Forsskål's Pleurobranch.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
2.6 km/h (4.2)
🌡️
Water Temp
27–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Mangrove Point

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 2.6 km/h (up to 4.2)
Water Temperature 27–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.5 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.6637°, 115.4675°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Mangrove Point through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in December at about 30 °C and coolest in September at about 27 °C, a spread of 2.7 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Mangrove Point (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.3 29.6 29.7 29.0 28.3 28.2 27.6 27.5 27.1 27.5 29.1 29.8

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 2.6 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 4.2 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.5 m over a day, and by up to 2.1 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Mangrove Point, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 3.7 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (10 % of days), the calmest November (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Mangrove Point (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2131371084201

Mangrove Point lies inside Nusa Penida Marine Protected Area. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Mangrove Point on an outer reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae.

How Mangrove Point compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Mangrove Point sits with its mean water temperature in the bottom tenth and its coolest-month water temperature in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Mangrove Point compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature28.6 °Ccooler than 90 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.1 °Ccooler than 90 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current2.6 km/hstronger than 78 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours4.2 km/hstronger than 73 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.5 mlarger than 60 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.6637°, 115.4675°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Paletail Unicornfish (Naso brevirostris)
Paletail Unicornfish Naso brevirostris A large unicornfish with a prominent horn-like projection on the forehead, a dark body, and a distinctive white patch at the base of the tail.to 60 cm · 5-90 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsOften seen in small groups; look for the white tail patch and the horn when viewing from the side. (c) Nick Tobler (Cowturtle), some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Barred Filefish (Cantherhines dumerilii)
Barred Filefish Cantherhines dumerilii A large, deep-bodied filefish with a barred pattern of dark vertical lines on a pale background. It has a small, upturned mouth and a single dorsal spine.to 38 cm · 3-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channels, often near coral or rubbleOften solitary. Moves slowly with undulating fins; approach gently to avoid startling it. (c) Nick Tobler (Cowturtle), some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bicolor Cleaner Wrasse (Labroides bicolor)
Bicolor Cleaner Wrasse Labroides bicolor A slender wrasse with a distinct two-tone colouration: the front half is dark blue to black, the rear half is bright yellow.to 15 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs, often near cleaning stationsLook for a jerky, darting swimming motion near coral heads where other fish queue to be cleaned. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Gold Ring Cowry (Monetaria annulus)
Gold Ring Cowry Monetaria annulus A glossy, egg-shaped sea snail with a porcelain-like shell, often seen with its mantle extended, covering the shell with a brown, speckled tissue.shell to 4 cm · intertidal to 20 m · at nightcoral reef flats and rubble, often under ledgesLook for its extended mantle at night; by day, it often hides in crevices with the mantle retracted. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Forsskål's Pleurobranch (Pleurobranchus forskalii)
Forsskål's Pleurobranch Pleurobranchus forskalii A large, soft-bodied sea slug with a broad, oval mantle that is often mottled brown or grey, crawling slowly on the substrate.to 15 cm · 5-30 m · at nightsandy or muddy bottoms, sometimes on seagrassLook for its distinct shape and slow movement on the seafloor after dark, using a dim light to avoid startling it. (c) Franz Anthony, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Moon Wrasse (Thalassoma lunare)
Moon Wrasse Thalassoma lunare A colourful wrasse with a bright yellow crescent on the tail base, often seen swimming actively above the reef.to 45 cm · 1-20 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsWatch for its constant movement; it often darts into the water column to feed on plankton. (c) Eric Knight, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Yellowtail Sergeant (Abudefduf notatus)
Yellowtail Sergeant Abudefduf notatus A pale grey damselfish with five narrow black bars and a bright yellow tail, often seen in large aggregations above coral heads.to 17 cm · 1-12 m · by dayshallow coral reefs and rocky outcropsLook for large, active schools feeding on plankton in the water column above the reef crest. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Boivin's cowrie (Naria boivinii)
Boivin's cowrie Naria boivinii A small, glossy cowrie with a pale base colour and a pattern of irregular brown spots and blotches, often with a darker dorsal line.to 3 cm · 5-25 m · at nightunder coral rubble and in reef crevicesLook for its mantle, which is a mottled brown tissue covering the shell when the animal is active. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation