Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Sekartaji

Sekartaji

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Dusky Nembrotha (Nembrotha kubaryana) — recorded at Sekartaji

Sekartaji is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. It lies within the Nusa Penida Marine Protected Area. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 5 meters. Currents typically run at 1.1 km/h and reach 3.5 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 27°C in August to 30°C in December. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.9 m. Species recorded in the area include Reef Manta Ray, Dusky Nembrotha, Spotted Boxfish, Indian Caloria and Speckled Snapper.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
5m
💨
Current
1.1 km/h (3.5)
🌡️
Water Temp
27–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Sekartaji

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 1.1 km/h (up to 3.5)
Seabed Depth 5 m
Water Temperature 27–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.9 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.8144°, 115.5612°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Sekartaji through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in December at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 27 °C, a spread of 3.3 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Sekartaji (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.3 29.6 29.6 28.9 27.8 27.7 27.0 26.5 26.7 27.4 29.0 29.8

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 1.1 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 3.5 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.9 m over a day, and by up to 2.5 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Sekartaji, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 79.8 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (99 % of days), the calmest March (54 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Sekartaji (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
776954719394999893855767

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 5 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Sekartaji lies inside Nusa Penida Marine Protected Area. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Sekartaji compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Sekartaji sits with its mean water temperature in the bottom tenth and its coolest-month water temperature in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Sekartaji compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature28.3 °Ccooler than 98 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month26.5 °Ccooler than 93 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current1.1 km/hstronger than 50 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours3.5 km/hstronger than 63 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.9 mlarger than 84 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.8144°, 115.5612°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Reef Manta Ray (Mobula alfredi)
Reef Manta Ray Mobula alfredi A large, flat ray with a dark grey to black upper side and white underside, often with distinctive shoulder patches. It swims by flapping its wing-like pectoral fins.to 5.5 m wingspan · surface to 30 m · day and nightnear coral reefs, cleaning stations, and channelsObserve from a distance at cleaning stations; mantas will circle the area repeatedly, allowing for extended viewing. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Dusky Nembrotha (Nembrotha kubaryana)
Dusky Nembrotha Nembrotha kubaryana A large, dark-bodied nudibranch with bright green or yellow markings along its back and sides. It has a pair of black rhinophores and gills.to 12 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often near its food sourceLook for it crawling on sponges, particularly the green sponge it feeds on, which can help locate it. (c) Bart, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Spotted Boxfish (Ostracion meleagris)
Spotted Boxfish Ostracion meleagris A small, square-shaped fish with a rigid body covered in bony plates. Its colour varies from black with white spots to yellow with black spots.to 25 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsWatch for its slow, hovering swimming motion, often near coral heads or over rubble patches. (c) Ben Jobson, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Indian Caloria (Caloria indica)
Indian Caloria Caloria indica A small nudibranch with a translucent white body covered in orange-tipped cerata, often seen crawling on hydroids.to 2 cm · 5-25 m · day and nighthydroid colonies on reef walls and overhangsLook closely on hydroid-covered surfaces; its colouration provides camouflage against its food source. (c) Austen Novis, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Speckled Snapper (Lutjanus rivulatus)
Speckled Snapper Lutjanus rivulatus A large, robust snapper with a brownish body densely covered in small blue spots, and a pale belly. Adults often have a dark band through the eye.to 80 cm · 5-100 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often near overhangs or drop-offsOften seen in small groups hovering near the reef. Look for the distinctive blue spots, which are more obvious on larger individuals. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Flagtail Triggerfish (Sufflamen chrysopterum)
Flagtail Triggerfish Sufflamen chrysopterum A triggerfish with a dark body, a pale tail marked by a dark band, and a small white spot behind the mouth. It often hovers above the reef.to 30 cm · 3-50 m · by dayouter reef slopes and lagoon reefsWatch for its distinctive tail pattern as it swims; it may retreat to a burrow if approached too closely. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. (c) My-Lan Le, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Oriental Sweetlips (Plectorhinchus vittatus)
Oriental Sweetlips Plectorhinchus vittatus A juvenile fish with bold black and white stripes, often seen hovering near the reef. Adults become silvery-grey with faint spots.to 85 cm · 1-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often near overhangs or cavesJuveniles are more conspicuous; look for them hovering alone or in small groups near shelter. (c) Austen Novis, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation