Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Deep Six

Deep Six

📍 Thailand

Regal Angelfish (Pygoplites diacanthus) — recorded at Deep Six

Deep Six is a dive site in Thailand. It lies within the Mu Ko Similan National Park. Currents typically run at 0.9 km/h and reach 1.5 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.6 m. Species recorded in the area include Emperor Angelfish, Jansen's Wrasse, Regal Angelfish, Slender Roboastra and Striped Surgeonfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
0.9 km/h (1.5)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Deep Six

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.9 km/h (up to 1.5)
Water Temperature 29–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.6 m (typical daily)
GPS 8.5986°, 97.6361°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Deep Six through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 29 °C, a spread of 2.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Deep Six (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.9 29.1 29.8 30.7 31.1 29.9 29.4 29.4 28.9 29.4 29.6 29.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.9 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.5 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.6 m over a day, and by up to 2.2 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Deep Six, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 15.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was August (46 % of days), the calmest March (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Deep Six (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
110116294346291201

Deep Six lies inside Mu Ko Similan National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Deep Six on the reef crest, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 119 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Deep Six compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Deep Six compared with all listed sites and with Thailand
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Thailand
Mean water temperature29.6 °Cwarmer than 64 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (126 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.9 °Cwarmer than 87 % of the other 375 sites28.7 °C (126 sites)
Typical current0.9 km/hweaker than 62 % of the other 375 sites0.7 km/h (126 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.5 km/hweaker than 71 % of the other 375 sites1.3 km/h (126 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.6 mlarger than 65 % of the other 375 sites1.6 m (126 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 8.5986°, 97.6361°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Emperor Angelfish (Pomacanthus imperator)
Emperor Angelfish Pomacanthus imperator A large angelfish with bold blue and yellow stripes on its body and a dark mask over its eyes. Juveniles are dark blue with concentric white and blue circles.to 40 cm · 1-70 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsOften seen swimming alone. Listen for a distinct clicking sound it makes while feeding. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Jansen's Wrasse (Thalassoma jansenii)
Jansen's Wrasse Thalassoma jansenii A slender wrasse with a greenish-blue body, a yellow tail, and a distinctive black spot on the dorsal fin base.to 20 cm · 3-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channels with rich coral growthOften seen swimming in small groups above the reef; look for the black spot on its back. (c) Zac Peterson, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Regal Angelfish (Pygoplites diacanthus)
Regal Angelfish Pygoplites diacanthus A strikingly patterned angelfish with alternating orange and blue-white vertical bands, edged in black, and a yellow tail.to 25 cm · 1-48 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften shy; observe from a distance as it darts between coral heads and crevices. (c) Zac Peterson, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Slender Roboastra (Roboastra gracilis)
Slender Roboastra Roboastra gracilis A slender, elongated nudibranch with a black body and contrasting white or yellow longitudinal lines running along its length.to 7 cm · 5-25 m · day and nightreef slopes and walls, often on or near its preyScan slowly over reef surfaces; its dark colour and thin shape can make it difficult to spot against the background. (c) Tine Kinn Kvamme, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Striped Surgeonfish (Acanthurus lineatus)
Striped Surgeonfish Acanthurus lineatus A brightly striped surgeonfish with alternating blue and yellow horizontal lines on the body and a sharp, retractable spine near the tail.to 38 cm · 1-15 m · by dayshallow, turbulent surge zones on outer reef crestsOften seen in small groups grazing on algae; the tail spine is a defensive weapon, so avoid approaching too closely from behind. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Redlip Parrotfish (Scarus rubroviolaceus)
Redlip Parrotfish Scarus rubroviolaceus A large, robust parrotfish with a reddish upper lip and a body that changes colour from greenish to bluish-grey as it matures.to 70 cm · 3-30 m · by dayouter reef slopes and surge channelsListen for the crunching sound of its beak scraping algae from coral; it often leaves a cloud of white sand behind. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Scaly Damsel (Pomacentrus lepidogenys)
Scaly Damsel Pomacentrus lepidogenys A small, dark damselfish with a distinctive pattern of blue spots on its head and body, often seen hovering above coral.to 9 cm · 1-25 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and outer reefsLook for it near branching corals like Acropora, where it darts quickly into cover if approached. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Threadfin Butterflyfish (Chaetodon auriga)
Threadfin Butterflyfish Chaetodon auriga A butterflyfish with a white body, diagonal black stripes, a yellow dorsal fin and a trailing filament from the dorsal fin.to 23 cm · 1-35 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and lagoonsOften seen in pairs; look for the distinctive black eye band and the trailing filament on the dorsal fin. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation