Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Koh Tachai Pinnacle

Koh Tachai Pinnacle

📍 Thailand

Two-spot Red Snapper (Lutjanus bohar) — recorded at Koh Tachai Pinnacle

Koh Tachai Pinnacle is a dive site in Thailand. The site has a pinnacle. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 42 meters. Currents typically run at 0.8 km/h and reach 1.5 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.7 m. Species recorded in the area include Two-spot Red Snapper, Roundhead Parrotfish, Ruddy Fusilier, Rosy Hermit Crab and Highfin Chub.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
42m
💨
Current
0.8 km/h (1.5)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Koh Tachai Pinnacle

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.8 km/h (up to 1.5)
Seabed Depth 42 m
Water Temperature 29–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.7 m (typical daily)
GPS 9.0623°, 97.8283°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Koh Tachai Pinnacle through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 29 °C, a spread of 2.5 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Koh Tachai Pinnacle (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.6 29.1 29.8 30.6 31.1 30.0 29.4 29.4 28.8 29.3 29.6 29.0

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.8 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.5 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.7 m over a day, and by up to 2.4 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Koh Tachai Pinnacle, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 6.6 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (23 % of days), the calmest February (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Koh Tachai Pinnacle (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
100157232315400

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 42 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

How Koh Tachai Pinnacle compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Koh Tachai Pinnacle compared with all listed sites and with Thailand
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Thailand
Mean water temperature29.6 °Cwarmer than 58 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (126 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.6 °Cwarmer than 68 % of the other 375 sites28.7 °C (126 sites)
Typical current0.8 km/hweaker than 73 % of the other 375 sites0.7 km/h (126 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.5 km/hweaker than 71 % of the other 375 sites1.3 km/h (126 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.7 mlarger than 77 % of the other 375 sites1.6 m (126 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 9.0623°, 97.8283°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Two-spot Red Snapper (Lutjanus bohar)
Two-spot Red Snapper Lutjanus bohar A large, robust snapper with a deep red to reddish-brown body, often with two pale spots on the back just below the dorsal fin.to 90 cm · 5-100 m · day and nightcoral reefs and steep outer reef slopesOften seen in small groups near large coral heads or drop-offs; larger individuals are more solitary. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Roundhead Parrotfish (Chlorurus strongylocephalus)
Roundhead Parrotfish Chlorurus strongylocephalus A large, heavy-bodied parrotfish with a steeply sloping forehead. Adults are greenish-blue with pink scale edges and a yellow patch on the cheek.to 70 cm · 2-30 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsListen for the crunching sound as it scrapes algae from the reef with its beak-like teeth. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Ruddy Fusilier (Pterocaesio pisang)
Ruddy Fusilier Pterocaesio pisang A slender, reddish-pink schooling fish with a forked tail, often seen in large, fast-moving groups above the reef.to 20 cm · 5-40 m · by daymid-water above outer reef slopes and drop-offsLook for shimmering clouds of fish in the blue water; they move quickly but often circle back to the same area. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Rosy Hermit Crab (Calcinus rosaceus)
Rosy Hermit Crab Calcinus rosaceus A small hermit crab with a bright pink or red body and white-tipped claws, often seen moving across the reef.to 2.5 cm · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral rubble and reef flatsLook for movement among small coral fragments and empty shells, especially at night with a torch. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Highfin Chub (Kyphosus cinerascens)
Highfin Chub Kyphosus cinerascens A silvery-grey schooling fish with a high dorsal fin and a slightly forked tail, often seen grazing on algae.to 75 cm · 1-30 m · by dayrocky reefs and areas with strong algal growthLook for large, slow-moving schools near the reef edge, often in areas with surge. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Clark's Anemonefish (Amphiprion clarkii)
Clark's Anemonefish Amphiprion clarkii A variable anemonefish, often dark brown to orange with three white bars; the tail fin may be yellow or white. It lives within the tentacles of host anemones.to 15 cm · 1-30 m · by dayhost anemones on reef slopes and lagoonsWatch for its protective behaviour; it will dart out and retreat to the anemone if approached too closely. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Brown Tang (Zebrasoma scopas)
Brown Tang Zebrasoma scopas A deep-bodied surgeonfish with a brown to olive body, often with faint vertical stripes, and a small, sharp spine on each side of the tail base.to 40 cm · 1-60 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen grazing algae in small groups; the tail spine is used in disputes and can inflict a minor cut. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Black Pyramid Butterflyfish (Hemitaurichthys zoster)
Black Pyramid Butterflyfish Hemitaurichthys zoster A butterflyfish with a black triangular patch covering most of its body, bordered by white on the head and tail, often seen in large groups.to 18 cm · 5-30 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channels with strong currentsLook for them feeding on plankton in the water column above the reef, often in aggregations. (c) luluchouette, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation