Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Krabi › Hin Dot

Hin Dot

📍 Krabi, Thailand

Twospot Snapper (Lutjanus biguttatus) — recorded at Hin Dot

Hin Dot is a dive site in Krabi, Thailand. It lies within the Hat Noppharat Thara-Mu Ko Phi Phi National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 21 meters. Currents typically run at 0.6 km/h and reach 1.1 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.9 m. Species recorded in the area include Blacktip Reef Shark, Twospot Snapper, Orangestripe Triggerfish, Banded Sea Urchin and Striped Surgeonfish.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
21m
💨
Current
0.6 km/h (1.1)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Hin Dot

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.6 km/h (up to 1.1)
Seabed Depth 21 m
Water Temperature 29–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.9 m (typical daily)
GPS 7.7163°, 98.7782°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Hin Dot through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 29 °C, a spread of 2.7 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Hin Dot (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.7 29.0 29.7 30.9 31.4 30.6 30.2 30.2 29.6 30.0 29.9 29.1

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.6 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.1 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.9 m over a day, and by up to 2.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Hin Dot, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 0.9 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was August (4 % of days), the calmest January (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Hin Dot (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
000000343000

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 21 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Hin Dot lies inside Hat Noppharat Thara-Mu Ko Phi Phi National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Hin Dot compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Hin Dot sits with its mean water temperature in the top tenth and its peak current in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Hin Dot compared with all listed sites and with Krabi
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Krabi
Mean water temperature29.9 °Cwarmer than 92 % of the other 375 sites29.9 °C (22 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.7 °Cwarmer than 72 % of the other 375 sites28.7 °C (22 sites)
Typical current0.6 km/hweaker than 88 % of the other 375 sites0.6 km/h (22 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.1 km/hweaker than 93 % of the other 375 sites1.1 km/h (22 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.9 mlarger than 89 % of the other 375 sites1.9 m (22 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 7.7163°, 98.7782°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Blacktip Reef Shark (Carcharhinus melanopterus)
Blacktip Reef Shark Carcharhinus melanopterus A slender shark with a distinctive black tip on its dorsal fin and often on the pectoral fins, seen patrolling reef edges.to 1.6 m · 0-75 m · day and nightreef flats, lagoons, and drop-offsLook for its black-tipped dorsal fin breaking the surface in shallow water, especially on incoming tides. (c) Donald Davesne, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Twospot Snapper (Lutjanus biguttatus)
Twospot Snapper Lutjanus biguttatus A pale pinkish snapper with two distinct white spots on its back, one below the dorsal fin and one near the tail base.to 35 cm · 5-40 m · day and nightcoral-rich areas of reefs and slopesOften seen in small groups; look for the two white spots, which are more visible than the fish's overall colour. (c) Donald Davesne, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Orangestripe Triggerfish (Balistapus undulatus)
Orangestripe Triggerfish Balistapus undulatus A medium-sized triggerfish with a dark greenish body covered in wavy orange lines, a white tail base and a distinctive orange stripe from mouth to pectoral fin.to 30 cm · 1-50 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and lagoonsOften seen foraging alone; can be aggressive when guarding a nest, which is a cleared patch on the sand. (c) Donald Davesne, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Banded Sea Urchin (Echinothrix calamaris)
Banded Sea Urchin Echinothrix calamaris A large sea urchin with long, sharp, banded spines that are often black and white or dark with pale rings.to 30 cm diameter · 0-70 m · at nightcoral reefs, rubble zones, and reef flatsOften hides in crevices during the day; look for its spines protruding from holes at night when it forages. (c) Иван Ковтун Ivan Kovtun, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Striped Surgeonfish (Acanthurus lineatus)
Striped Surgeonfish Acanthurus lineatus A brightly striped surgeonfish with alternating blue and yellow horizontal lines on the body and a sharp, retractable spine near the tail.to 38 cm · 1-15 m · by dayshallow, turbulent surge zones on outer reef crestsOften seen in small groups grazing on algae; the tail spine is a defensive weapon, so avoid approaching too closely from behind. (c) Donald Davesne, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Java Rabbitfish (Siganus javus)
Java Rabbitfish Siganus javus A pale rabbitfish with numerous small brown spots on its body and a dark saddle on the tail base. It often swims in small groups.to 40 cm · 2-25 m · by daycoral and rocky reefs, often near seagrass bedsLook for it grazing on algae in small schools, often near the reef edge. (c) Иван Ковтун Ivan Kovtun, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Greenfish Sea Cucumber (Stichopus chloronotus)
Greenfish Sea Cucumber Stichopus chloronotus A dark green to black sea cucumber with a squarish cross-section, often seen crawling on the reef or sand.to 35 cm · 0-20 m · day and nightreef flats, seagrass beds, and sandy areasLook for its distinctive green colour and angular body shape on open substrate, often partially hidden under rubble. (c) Ben Costamagna, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Diploastrea heliopora (Diploastrea heliopora)
Diploastrea heliopora Diploastrea heliopora A massive, dome-shaped coral with large, closely packed polygonal corallites, forming boulder-like colonies.colonies to 2 m across · 3-20 m · day and nightlower reef slopes and lagoonsLook for the distinctive honeycomb pattern of its corallites, which is visible even when the polyps are retracted. (c) Donald Davesne, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation