Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Komodo › Three Sisters

Three Sisters

📍 Komodo, Indonesia

Reef Manta Ray (Mobula alfredi) — recorded at Three Sisters

Three Sisters is a dive site in Komodo, Indonesia. It lies within the Komodo National Park. Currents typically run at 0.9 km/h and reach 1.9 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 26°C in July to 30°C in December. The typical daily tidal range is about 2.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Titan Triggerfish, Reef Manta Ray, Fire Dartfish, Blue Linckia and Blacklip Butterflyfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
0.9 km/h (1.9)
🌡️
Water Temp
26–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Three Sisters

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.9 km/h (up to 1.9)
Water Temperature 26–30 °C
Tidal Range 2.2 m (typical daily)
Protected Area Komodo National Park
GPS -8.6765°, 119.5760°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Three Sisters through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in December at about 30 °C and coolest in July at about 26 °C, a spread of 4 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Three Sisters (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.7 29.8 30.0 29.2 27.5 27.0 26.1 26.2 27.1 28.2 29.6 30.1

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.9 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.9 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 2.2 m over a day, and by up to 3.0 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Three Sisters: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 100 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

Three Sisters lies inside Komodo National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Three Sisters compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Three Sisters sits with its mean water temperature in the bottom tenth and its coolest-month water temperature in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Three Sisters compared with all listed sites and with Komodo
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Komodo
Mean water temperature28.4 °Ccooler than 95 % of the other 375 sites28.8 °C (68 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month26.1 °Ccooler than 97 % of the other 375 sites27.9 °C (68 sites)
Typical current0.9 km/hweaker than 62 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (68 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.9 km/hweaker than 61 % of the other 375 sites2.7 km/h (68 sites)
Median daily tidal range2.2 mlarger than 97 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (68 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.6765°, 119.5760°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Titan Triggerfish (Balistoides viridescens)
Titan Triggerfish Balistoides viridescens A large, robust triggerfish with a dark body, pale greenish-grey face and a black mask. It is territorial, especially when nesting.to 75 cm · 1-50 m · by dayouter reef slopes and lagoonsGive nesting fish a wide berth; it will defend its cone-shaped nest on the sand aggressively. (c) R Vasconcellos, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Reef Manta Ray (Mobula alfredi)
Reef Manta Ray Mobula alfredi A large, flat ray with a dark grey to black upper side and white underside, often with distinctive shoulder patches. It swims by flapping its wing-like pectoral fins.to 5.5 m wingspan · surface to 30 m · day and nightnear coral reefs, cleaning stations, and channelsObserve from a distance at cleaning stations; mantas will circle the area repeatedly, allowing for extended viewing. (c) R Vasconcellos, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Fire Dartfish (Nemateleotris magnifica)
Fire Dartfish Nemateleotris magnifica A slender, brightly coloured fish with a white body, yellow head and a long, trailing dorsal fin. It hovers above its burrow, darting inside when threatened.to 9 cm · 6-70 m · by daysandy or rubble bottoms near reef slopesLook for a small hole in the sand; the fish will be hovering just above it and will retreat if approached too quickly. (c) R Vasconcellos, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blue Linckia (Linckia laevigata)
Blue Linckia Linckia laevigata A bright blue starfish with five long, cylindrical arms, often seen on coral rubble or reef slopes.to 30 cm diameter · 1-20 m · day and nightcoral rubble, reef slopes, and seagrass bedsLook for its intense blue colour against the reef substrate; it moves slowly and is often solitary. (c) R Vasconcellos, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blacklip Butterflyfish (Chaetodon kleinii)
Blacklip Butterflyfish Chaetodon kleinii A pale yellow butterflyfish with a black bar through the eye, a black spot on the dorsal fin, and a distinctive black margin on the lips.to 15 cm · 3-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and lagoonsOften seen in pairs or small groups, moving quickly between coral heads to feed on polyps. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Clark's Anemonefish (Amphiprion clarkii)
Clark's Anemonefish Amphiprion clarkii A variable anemonefish, often dark brown to orange with three white bars; the tail fin may be yellow or white. It lives within the tentacles of host anemones.to 15 cm · 1-30 m · by dayhost anemones on reef slopes and lagoonsWatch for its protective behaviour; it will dart out and retreat to the anemone if approached too closely. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Three-striped Whiptail (Pentapodus trivittatus)
Three-striped Whiptail Pentapodus trivittatus A slender, silvery fish with three distinct dark stripes along its body, often seen swimming in small groups above the reef.to 30 cm · 5-40 m · by daycoral and rocky reefs, often over rubble or sandLook for them hovering just above the reef edge; they are easily spooked, so approach cautiously. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Blackeye Thicklip (Hemigymnus melapterus)
Blackeye Thicklip Hemigymnus melapterus A large, robust wrasse with a distinct colour change from dark front to pale rear, often seen foraging on the reef.to 90 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsLook for it turning over rubble and coral fragments with its snout while searching for prey. (c) Heather Dawnstar Sabin, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation