Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Tanjung Silayukti / Shark Point

Tanjung Silayukti / Shark Point

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Ornate Emperor (Lethrinus ornatus) — recorded at Tanjung Silayukti / Shark Point

Tanjung Silayukti / Shark Point is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 44 meters. Currents typically run at 3.3 km/h and reach 6.4 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 27°C in August to 30°C in December. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.5 m. Species recorded in the area include Hawksbill Sea Turtle, Ornate Emperor, Mimic Filefish, Convict Surgeonfish and Whitespotted Frillgoby.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
44m
💨
Current
3.3 km/h (6.4)
🌡️
Water Temp
27–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Tanjung Silayukti / Shark Point

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 3.3 km/h (up to 6.4)
Seabed Depth 44 m
Water Temperature 27–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.5 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.5350°, 115.5137°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Tanjung Silayukti / Shark Point through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in December at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 27 °C, a spread of 2.7 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Tanjung Silayukti / Shark Point (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.2 29.4 28.6 29.0 28.8 28.5 27.9 27.2 27.2 28.0 29.3 29.9

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 3.3 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 6.4 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.5 m over a day, and by up to 2.0 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Tanjung Silayukti / Shark Point, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 3.7 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (10 % of days), the calmest November (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Tanjung Silayukti / Shark Point (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2131371084201

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 44 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Satellite habitat mapping places Tanjung Silayukti / Shark Point on an outer reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 112 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Tanjung Silayukti / Shark Point compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Tanjung Silayukti / Shark Point sits with its peak current in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Tanjung Silayukti / Shark Point compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature28.6 °Ccooler than 88 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.2 °Ccooler than 86 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current3.3 km/hstronger than 89 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours6.4 km/hstronger than 93 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.5 mlarger than 53 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.5350°, 115.5137°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Ornate Emperor (Lethrinus ornatus)
Ornate Emperor Lethrinus ornatus A pale silvery fish with a distinctive pattern of orange to reddish-brown spots and lines on its head and body.to 40 cm · 5-40 m · day and nightsandy areas near coral reefs and seagrass bedsOften solitary or in small groups; look for it hovering just above the sand, sometimes partially buried. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Mimic Filefish (Paraluteres prionurus)
Mimic Filefish Paraluteres prionurus A small, yellow-brown filefish with a black spot on the dorsal fin and a white-edged black stripe along the base of the dorsal fin, often seen hovering alone.to 10 cm · 5-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsLook for its distinctive black dorsal spot and its habit of swimming with a jerky, hovering motion. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Convict Surgeonfish (Acanthurus triostegus)
Convict Surgeonfish Acanthurus triostegus A small surgeonfish with a pale body and six black vertical bars, often seen in large schools grazing on algae.to 27 cm · 1-90 m · by dayshallow reef flats, surge zones, and reef slopesLook for large, moving schools over reef flats or slopes, often in areas with strong water movement. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Whitespotted Frillgoby (Bathygobius coalitus)
Whitespotted Frillgoby Bathygobius coalitus A small, cryptic goby with a mottled brown body and scattered white spots, often seen resting on rocks or rubble.to 8 cm · 0-10 m · day and nightintertidal pools and shallow rocky or rubble areasLook for it perched motionless on rocks; it darts quickly into a crevice if approached too closely. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Freckled Goatfish (Upeneus tragula)
Freckled Goatfish Upeneus tragula A slender goatfish with a pair of chin barbels used to probe the sand for food. Its body is pale with a dark stripe along the side and scattered dark spots.to 30 cm · 1-80 m · day and nightsandy and muddy bottoms near reefsLook for the barbels stirring up the sediment; the fish often forages in small groups. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Palenose Parrotfish (Scarus psittacus)
Palenose Parrotfish Scarus psittacus A small, slender parrotfish with a pale snout and a dark spot on the upper tail base. Females are reddish-brown, males are blue-green.to 30 cm · 1-25 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reef flats and lagoonsLook for it grazing on algae-covered dead coral, often in small groups. Listen for the sound of scraping. (c) JR Ferrer-Paris, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bird Wrasse (Gomphosus varius)
Bird Wrasse Gomphosus varius A slender wrasse with a long, beak-like snout. Males are blue-green, females are brown with a white belly.to 30 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsWatch for its distinctive beak probing into coral crevices for small invertebrates. (c) JR Ferrer-Paris, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation