Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Rama Reef

Rama Reef

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata) — recorded at Rama Reef

Rama Reef is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. Currents typically run at 3.6 km/h and reach 5.7 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in December. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.4 m. Species recorded in the area include Green Sea Turtle, Snowflake Moray, Hawksbill Sea Turtle, Lemon Damsel and Areolate Grouper.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
3.6 km/h (5.7)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Rama Reef

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 3.6 km/h (up to 5.7)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.4 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.5078°, 115.5568°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Rama Reef through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in December at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Rama Reef (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.3 29.4 29.0 29.4 29.2 28.8 28.4 27.9 27.9 28.5 29.6 29.9

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 3.6 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 5.7 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.4 m over a day, and by up to 1.9 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Rama Reef, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 3.7 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (10 % of days), the calmest November (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Rama Reef (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2131371084201

Satellite habitat mapping places Rama Reef on an outer reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 25 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Rama Reef compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Rama Reef sits with its typical current in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Rama Reef compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature28.9 °Ccooler than 76 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.9 °Ccooler than 74 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current3.6 km/hstronger than 91 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours5.7 km/hstronger than 82 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.4 msmaller than 51 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.5078°, 115.5568°. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas A large sea turtle with a smooth, heart-shaped carapace, often seen swimming or resting on the seabed.to 1.5 m · surface to 40 m · day and nightseagrass beds, coral reefs, and sandy areasRemain still and avoid sudden movements; the turtle may approach if it feels unthreatened. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Snowflake Moray (Echidna nebulosa)
Snowflake Moray Echidna nebulosa A pale moray eel with a dense pattern of black and yellow spots and blotches, often seen with its head protruding from a crevice.to 1 m · 1-50 m · at nightcoral reefs and rubble areasLook for its head poking out from holes during the day; it is more active and visible after dusk. (c) ROY, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Lemon Damsel (Pomacentrus moluccensis)
Lemon Damsel Pomacentrus moluccensis A small, bright yellow damselfish, often seen darting among branching corals.to 10 cm · 1-12 m · by daybranching corals, especially Acropora, on reef crestsLook for a flash of yellow among coral branches; it retreats quickly but usually reappears. (c) My-Lan Le, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Areolate Grouper (Epinephelus areolatus)
Areolate Grouper Epinephelus areolatus A pale grouper with numerous small, dark brown spots covering its body and fins, and a distinct square tail.to 47 cm · 5-50 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often near caves or ledgesLook for it resting motionless on the reef during the day; it may retreat into a crevice if approached too closely. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Longbarbel Goatfish (Parupeneus macronemus)
Longbarbel Goatfish Parupeneus macronemus A slender goatfish with a pale body, a dark stripe along the side, and notably long white barbels under its chin used to probe the sand.to 30 cm · 2-40 m · by daysandy areas near coral or rubble patchesWatch for puffs of sand as it uses its barbels to search for prey; it often forages in small groups. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Mimic Filefish (Paraluteres prionurus)
Mimic Filefish Paraluteres prionurus A small, yellow-brown filefish with a black spot on the dorsal fin and a white-edged black stripe along the base of the dorsal fin, often seen hovering alone.to 10 cm · 5-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsLook for its distinctive black dorsal spot and its habit of swimming with a jerky, hovering motion. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Black-axil Chromis (Chromis atripectoralis)
Black-axil Chromis Chromis atripectoralis A small, bright blue damselfish with a black spot at the base of the pectoral fin, often seen in large, shimmering schools above the reef.to 10 cm · 1-25 m · by dayouter reef slopes and lagoons above branching coralLook for shimmering blue clouds above the reef; the school often parts around a diver and reforms behind. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation