Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Komodo › Mentjeng Wall

Mentjeng Wall

📍 Komodo, Indonesia

Hypselodoris iba (Hypselodoris iba) - recorded at Mentjeng Wall

Mentjeng Wall is a dive site in Komodo, Indonesia. The site has a wall. Currents typically run at 1 km/h and reach 2.5 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 31°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.4 m. Species recorded in the area include Hypselodoris iba, Doughnut Doto, Batangas Halgerda, Aeolidiopsis ransoni and Doto ussi.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
1.0 km/h (2.5)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Mentjeng Wall

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 1.0 km/h (up to 2.5)
Water Temperature 28–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.4 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.3080°, 119.0362°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Mentjeng Wall through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 31 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.5 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Mentjeng Wall (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.0 29.0 29.1 29.6 29.5 28.9 28.3 28.0 28.1 29.3 30.5 30.1

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 1.0 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 2.5 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.4 m over a day, and by up to 1.8 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Mentjeng Wall, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 2.7 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was January (15 % of days), the calmest May (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Mentjeng Wall (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
1583001000005

How Mentjeng Wall compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Mentjeng Wall compared with all listed sites and with Komodo
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Komodo
Mean water temperature29.1 °Ccooler than 68 % of the other 375 sites28.8 °C (68 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.0 °Ccooler than 64 % of the other 375 sites27.9 °C (68 sites)
Typical current1.0 km/hweaker than 52 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (68 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours2.5 km/hstronger than 52 % of the other 375 sites2.7 km/h (68 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.4 msmaller than 56 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (68 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.3080°, 119.0362°. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Hypselodoris iba (Hypselodoris iba)
Hypselodoris iba Hypselodoris iba (c) Bernard Picton, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Doughnut Doto (Doto greenamyeri)
Doughnut Doto Doto greenamyeri (c) Bernard Picton, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Batangas Halgerda (Halgerda batangas)
Batangas Halgerda Halgerda batangas A nudibranch with a white body covered in a network of raised orange lines and black spots, and a frilly mantle margin.to 5 cm · 10-30 m · day and nightsponges and shaded reef slopesLook for its distinctive pattern on sponges, often in shaded areas or under ledges. (c) Bernard Picton, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Aeolidiopsis ransoni (Aeolidiopsis ransoni)
Aeolidiopsis ransoni Aeolidiopsis ransoni (c) Bernard Picton, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Doto ussi (Doto ussi)
Doto ussi Doto ussi (c) Bernard Picton, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Willey’s Nudibranch (Halgerda willeyi)
Willey’s Nudibranch Halgerda willeyi A nudibranch with a translucent white body covered in a network of raised orange lines and yellow spots, giving it a distinctive patterned appearance.to 6 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightreef slopes and walls, often on spongesLook for its bright pattern on shaded vertical surfaces and overhangs, where it feeds on sponges. (c) Bernard Picton, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Collingwood's Goniobranchus (Goniobranchus collingwoodi)
Collingwood's Goniobranchus Goniobranchus collingwoodi (c) Bernard Picton, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Moon-headed Sidegill Slug (Euselenops luniceps)
Moon-headed Sidegill Slug Euselenops luniceps (c) Bernard Picton, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation