Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Raja Ampat › Edi’s Cave

Edi’s Cave

📍 Raja Ampat, Indonesia

Tasselled Wobbegong (Eucrossorhinus dasypogon) - recorded at Edi’s Cave

Edi’s Cave is a dive site in Raja Ampat, Indonesia. The site has a cave. Currents typically run at 2.2 km/h and reach 4 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in February to 31°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Hawksbill Sea Turtle, Reef Manta Ray, Tasselled Wobbegong, Ribbon Sweetlips and Barred Soapfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
2.2 km/h (4.0)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Edi’s Cave

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 2.2 km/h (up to 4.0)
Water Temperature 29–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.2 m (typical daily)
GPS 0.1024°, 130.2764°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Edi’s Cave through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 31 °C and coolest in February at about 29 °C, a spread of 1.1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Edi’s Cave (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.8 29.4 29.8 30.2 30.2 30.3 29.9 29.9 29.9 30.1 30.5 30.3

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 2.2 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 4.0 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.2 m over a day, and by up to 1.6 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Edi’s Cave, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 2.1 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was January (11 % of days), the calmest April (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Edi’s Cave (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
11101000000103

How Edi’s Cave compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Edi’s Cave sits with its mean water temperature in the top tenth and its coolest-month water temperature in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Edi’s Cave compared with all listed sites and with Raja Ampat
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Raja Ampat
Mean water temperature30.0 °Cwarmer than 97 % of the other 375 sites29.9 °C (36 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month29.4 °Cwarmer than 94 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (36 sites)
Typical current2.2 km/hstronger than 68 % of the other 375 sites1.9 km/h (36 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours4.0 km/hstronger than 68 % of the other 375 sites3.6 km/h (36 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.2 msmaller than 90 % of the other 375 sites1.0 m (36 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 0.1024°, 130.2764°. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Reef Manta Ray (Mobula alfredi)
Reef Manta Ray Mobula alfredi A large, flat ray with a dark grey to black upper side and white underside, often with distinctive shoulder patches. It swims by flapping its wing-like pectoral fins.to 5.5 m wingspan · surface to 30 m · day and nightnear coral reefs, cleaning stations, and channelsObserve from a distance at cleaning stations; mantas will circle the area repeatedly, allowing for extended viewing. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Tasselled Wobbegong (Eucrossorhinus dasypogon)
Tasselled Wobbegong Eucrossorhinus dasypogon (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Ribbon Sweetlips (Plectorhinchus polytaenia)
Ribbon Sweetlips Plectorhinchus polytaenia (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Barred Soapfish (Diploprion bifasciatus)
Barred Soapfish Diploprion bifasciatus A bright yellow fish with two broad black vertical bars, one through the eye and one behind the pectoral fin. It often hovers motionless.to 25 cm · 5-40 m · day and nightcaves, ledges, and overhangs on coral reefsLook for a solitary, still yellow shape in the shadows of reef structures; it may retreat if approached directly. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Pacific Trumpetfish (Aulostomus chinensis)
Pacific Trumpetfish Aulostomus chinensis A slender, elongated fish that often hovers vertically among branching corals or swims slowly, sometimes shadowing larger fish.to 80 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral reefs and seagrass bedsLook for its motionless vertical posture near coral heads, or watch for it swimming close behind large parrotfish or groupers. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Vanikoro Sweeper (Pempheris vanicolensis)
Vanikoro Sweeper Pempheris vanicolensis (c) libby hepburn, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Doublebar Goatfish (Parupeneus crassilabris)
Doublebar Goatfish Parupeneus crassilabris (c) libby hepburn, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation