Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Blue Lagoon

Blue Lagoon

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Snowflake Moray (Echidna nebulosa) — recorded at Blue Lagoon

Blue Lagoon is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 24 meters. Currents typically run at 3.3 km/h and reach 6.4 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 27°C in August to 30°C in December. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.5 m. Species recorded in the area include Phyllidia haegeli, Snowflake Moray, Moridilla brockii, Hawksbill Sea Turtle and Magnificent Chromodoris.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
24m
💨
Current
3.3 km/h (6.4)
🌡️
Water Temp
27–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Blue Lagoon

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 3.3 km/h (up to 6.4)
Seabed Depth 24 m
Water Temperature 27–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.5 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.5300°, 115.5139°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Blue Lagoon through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in December at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 27 °C, a spread of 2.7 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Blue Lagoon (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.2 29.4 28.6 29.0 28.8 28.5 27.9 27.2 27.2 28.0 29.3 29.9

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 3.3 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 6.4 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.5 m over a day, and by up to 2.0 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Blue Lagoon, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 3.7 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (10 % of days), the calmest November (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Blue Lagoon (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2131371084201

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 24 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Satellite habitat mapping places Blue Lagoon on an outer reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral rubble. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 11 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Blue Lagoon compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Blue Lagoon sits with its peak current in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Blue Lagoon compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature28.6 °Ccooler than 88 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.2 °Ccooler than 86 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current3.3 km/hstronger than 89 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours6.4 km/hstronger than 93 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.5 mlarger than 53 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.5300°, 115.5139°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Phyllidia haegeli (Phyllidia haegeli)
Phyllidia haegeli Phyllidia haegeli A nudibranch with a black body covered in small, rounded, yellow-tipped tubercles, often forming a pattern of yellow lines along its back.to 6 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefsLook for its distinctive pattern on hard substrates, often moving slowly in search of its sponge prey. (c) Bernard Picton, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Snowflake Moray (Echidna nebulosa)
Snowflake Moray Echidna nebulosa A pale moray eel with a dense pattern of black and yellow spots and blotches, often seen with its head protruding from a crevice.to 1 m · 1-50 m · at nightcoral reefs and rubble areasLook for its head poking out from holes during the day; it is more active and visible after dusk. (c) ROY, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Moridilla brockii (Moridilla brockii)
Moridilla brockii Moridilla brockii A small, colourful sea slug with a translucent white body, orange-tipped rhinophores and cerata, and a white line along its back.to 3 cmcoral reefs and rubbleLook for it on reef substrates at night or in shaded areas during the day, often near its hydroid prey. (c) Bernard Picton, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata A sea turtle with a distinctive pointed beak and overlapping scutes on its carapace, often seen grazing on sponges.to 1 m · 0-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rocky areasObserve from a distance; it may surface to breathe and then return to feed on the reef. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Magnificent Chromodoris (Chromodoris magnifica)
Magnificent Chromodoris Chromodoris magnifica A large nudibranch with a white body and bright orange or red lines along its mantle edges. It has three central black lines and numerous yellow spots.to 10 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightcoral reefs and rubble slopesLook for it crawling on sponges, which are its food source. It is often found in pairs. (c) Bernard Picton, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Lemon Damsel (Pomacentrus moluccensis)
Lemon Damsel Pomacentrus moluccensis A small, bright yellow damselfish, often seen darting among branching corals.to 10 cm · 1-12 m · by daybranching corals, especially Acropora, on reef crestsLook for a flash of yellow among coral branches; it retreats quickly but usually reappears. (c) My-Lan Le, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Areolate Grouper (Epinephelus areolatus)
Areolate Grouper Epinephelus areolatus A pale grouper with numerous small, dark brown spots covering its body and fins, and a distinct square tail.to 47 cm · 5-50 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often near caves or ledgesLook for it resting motionless on the reef during the day; it may retreat into a crevice if approached too closely. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Longbarbel Goatfish (Parupeneus macronemus)
Longbarbel Goatfish Parupeneus macronemus A slender goatfish with a pale body, a dark stripe along the side, and notably long white barbels under its chin used to probe the sand.to 30 cm · 2-40 m · by daysandy areas near coral or rubble patchesWatch for puffs of sand as it uses its barbels to search for prey; it often forages in small groups. (c) Alexander Regio, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation